1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I polish my glasses."

"I polish my glasses."

Translation:眼鏡を磨きます。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


kbreddit

メガネを磨きます (to polish)


animatrix1490

Why is the word for "glasses" in katakana?


ChrissyDude

Katakana are often used for emphasis, especially in this case vs 眼鏡


DaveOoi

I thought Megane was hiragana not katakana?


Kazu136745

I never say 眼鏡を磨きます. I would say 眼鏡を拭きます(めがねをふきます)


Howard

We don't usually "polish" glasses in English. I would say "clean."


PI291011

Why is the word "glasses" in katakana?: メガネ


Denis021299

Is メガネ really pronounced with such a nasal sound? I don't think I've ever heard such a sound in Japanese before...


TanjaR8

Yes, "g" syllables are usually pronounced with a nasal "ng" if they are placed in the middle of the word. Placed first, it will be a hard "g" sound.

This often throws me off when trying to recognize a word by listening...


Mokuhazush

メガネをみがいて(い)ます is also ok


Damitris

This phrase means "I AM polishing my glasses", meaning you are polishing them right now. This has a slightly different meaning than the original sentence.


luo_bingbing

Patsuan (Shinpachi) wo migakimasu..!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.