1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I polish my glasses."

"I polish my glasses."

Translation:眼鏡を磨きます。

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


kbreddit

メガネを磨きます (to polish)


animatrix1490

Why is the word for "glasses" in katakana?


ChrissyDude

Katakana are often used for emphasis, especially in this case vs 眼鏡


Kazu136745

I never say 眼鏡を磨きます. I would say 眼鏡を拭きます(めがねをふきます)


DaveOoi

I thought Megane was hiragana not katakana?


Howard

We don't usually "polish" glasses in English. I would say "clean."


Silsool

Don't know what parts you're from but I've heard of people polishing their glasses


Yuraino

I've wore glasses for 20 years and not once I've heard 'to polish' my glasses.


Iker_CDMX

Why is the word "glasses" in katakana?: メガネ


Nana.san

Patsuan (Shinpachi) wo migakimasu..!


Sigurd837561

Can someone break down 眼鏡? The 鏡 I understand, but not 眼 眼 is pronounced め, but the kanji we learn for eye looks like the first part of 眼 and is also pronounced め.


Denis021299

Is メガネ really pronounced with such a nasal sound? I don't think I've ever heard such a sound in Japanese before...


TanjaR8

Yes, "g" syllables are usually pronounced with a nasal "ng" if they are placed in the middle of the word. Placed first, it will be a hard "g" sound.

This often throws me off when trying to recognize a word by listening...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.