"I polish my glasses."

Translation:メガネをみがきます。

6/29/2017, 12:11:03 PM

10 Comments


kbreddit

メガネを磨きます (to polish)

6/29/2017, 12:11:03 PM

James483647

眼鏡 メガネ

7/17/2017, 5:38:15 AM

animatrix1490

Why is the word for "glasses" in katakana?

9/18/2017, 1:00:56 AM

ChrissyDude

Katakana are often used for emphasis, especially in this case vs 眼鏡

10/12/2017, 7:53:48 PM

DaveOoi

I thought Megane was hiragana not katakana?

11/4/2017, 11:22:34 PM

Howard

We don't usually "polish" glasses in English. I would say "clean."

2/11/2018, 1:39:19 PM

PI291011

Why is the word "glasses" in katakana?: メガネ

4/20/2018, 4:30:35 PM

Denis021299

Is メガネ really pronounced with such a nasal sound? I don't think I've ever heard such a sound in Japanese before...

11/8/2017, 8:17:23 PM

TanjaR8

Yes, "g" syllables are usually pronounced with a nasal "ng" if they are placed in the middle of the word. Placed first, it will be a hard "g" sound.

This often throws me off when trying to recognize a word by listening...

2/24/2018, 8:43:08 AM

Mokuhazush

メガネをみがいて(い)ます is also ok

1/21/2018, 3:18:41 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.