"もうすこし大きいメガネがほしいです。"

Translation:I want glasses that are a little bigger.

6/29/2017, 12:17:50 PM

31 Comments


AbunPang

Is it common to spell 眼鏡 in Katakana rather than kanji?

7/11/2017, 3:33:36 PM

Shadd518

From what i understand, there are a few words that the Kanji is either not widely known, or too complicated for writing, so they use katakana instead

8/31/2017, 3:52:28 AM

RobertKinzie

then why did DLJapanese introduce it at the very beginning of this lesson?

10/29/2018, 3:48:00 AM

chartsman

apparently both are used

10/29/2018, 10:46:25 PM

LaLangosta

Both are quite common.

8/6/2017, 12:56:31 PM

darthoctopus

もう少し大きい眼鏡が欲しいせす

7/24/2017, 1:27:58 PM

AbunPang

*です ;)

7/24/2017, 1:36:54 PM

Yaolinguo1

Can someone explain the もう here since I thought it means "already"

12/12/2017, 9:30:30 PM

Thkgk

It's part of the word もう少し (もうすこし) which means: a bit more; a bit longer​

12/22/2017, 7:26:58 AM

ObitoSigma

But what does the もう serve? 少し on its own can mean "a little more..."

6/22/2018, 6:41:50 PM

Data594575

To my (limited) understanding, sukoshi is "a little", and mou give the "more "

11/19/2018, 6:55:33 AM

noraleo_

Where does メガネ derive from, 目 ?

9/9/2017, 1:20:09 PM

AbunPang

The kanji spelling is 眼鏡 (眼 also means "eye", 鏡 means mirror), but etymologically speaking it should probably rather be 目金 "eye metal". Apparently the medieval Japanese coined their own word for "glasses" but rather than use the corresponding kanji they seem to have chosen to adapt the Chinese two-part kanji word as a whole (Chinese where 鏡 could also sometimes refer to lenses).

9/9/2017, 5:30:34 PM

James151779

Thanks. I was confused over that also, since I was expecting the メガネ to be a more obvious "loan word." Again, thanks for the explanation.

9/15/2018, 2:04:03 PM

Goren17

Does "bigger" here mean literally bigger or optically stronger or can it mean both?

10/10/2017, 11:30:33 AM

Nush_W

The 'Bigger' in this sentence is referring to physical size, rather than prescription strength.

10/10/2017, 10:17:00 PM

surrealpie

why is メガネ using katakana

8/30/2017, 9:33:53 PM

Nush_W

You will usually see it written as 'メガネ', especially in advertising, where Katakana adds emphasis. Plus the Kanji for 'Megane' is a bit of an eye-test (眼鏡) ;-)

10/10/2017, 10:35:21 PM

vivalaashutosh

Spectacles wasn't accepted

10/13/2017, 11:07:33 AM

jeff566572

I want bigger glasses isn't accepted?

3/14/2018, 2:59:49 AM

kbreddit

Would もう少し not change it from just 'a little' bigger to something more?

6/29/2017, 12:17:50 PM

Ginkkou

No? もうすこし means "a little more", so もうすこし大きい just means "a little bigger".

6/29/2017, 1:11:06 PM

StevenStad1

"slightly" should also be a valid translation here, I'd think?

2/14/2018, 6:43:53 PM

Claine15

I think you should add the cards for 'pair of glasses'. Just saying glasses alone sounds like unnatural English.

7/2/2017, 7:55:33 AM

Nush_W

'Glasses' on its own is fine in British English.

7/4/2017, 8:25:58 PM

V2Blast

Also fine in American English.

8/31/2017, 8:52:04 PM

ASleepingRock

Then what kind of english is it not acceptable in, I wonder?...

6/29/2018, 5:31:45 AM

Tara_han

It's ok in Irish English, also.

8/8/2018, 5:17:44 PM

Emily06182005

And Canadian English, even though I guess it's just British and American put together

9/6/2018, 4:17:19 PM

XRavishX

I think saying "glasses" only is perfectly fine. Adding "pair of" is just a bit more descriptive, but ultimately redundant.

7/18/2017, 2:39:34 AM

WillowsofXihu

I agree that "glasses" is perfectly natural usage. There would be one possible benefit to using "pair of", namely making it easier for users (especially those without access to the comments, and since katakana is being used instead of kanji here) to differentiate between glasses one wears and those one drinks from, which has been a point of confusion for learners in other courses, while avoiding the rather cumbersome "eyeglasses". Ultimately though, as long as "pair of glasses" isn't outright rejected, there isn't any problem with putting just "glasses" as the primary translation.

12/12/2017, 6:44:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.