"わたしのくつをみがいてください。"

Translation:Please polish my shoes.

June 29, 2017

27 Comments


Jim373739

I can see why this is in the health section.

September 13, 2017

Obstructor

Right? Doctors probably say it all the time.

October 6, 2017

OkLGXM

And whilst you are there, my knob as well

September 1, 2018

kbreddit

私 (I) の靴 (shoes) を磨いて (polish) 下さい (please)

June 29, 2017

Denis021299

Who is watoshi?

November 8, 2017

mommarigo

わたし (watashi) is always the person speaking. It translates to "I" or "me" in english.

May 3, 2018

Tara_han

I think what they're referring to is that the pronunciation is a bit strange here...

August 24, 2018

RaphaelBar819848

お断りします。

July 5, 2017

Gabriele204322

So the lesson is, No matter how rude is the request, Kudasai-san will polish anything.

July 4, 2018

NihongoNoGakusei

なぜ「わたし」がよく「わとし」のように発音されているか誰か知りますか?

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

ミスだと思います。リポートしたほうがいいです。

(feel free to point out any errors in my comment)

August 31, 2017

Yuzuling

「車を磨く」使って方は正しですか?と、「磨く」は歯共に使っていいですか。

July 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, '車を磨く' and '歯を磨く' is natural.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E7%A3%A8%E3%81%8F

August 24, 2017

Daniel317593

Does anyone also notice here the 'watashi no' is pronounced as 'watoshi no'? Is that normal?

February 8, 2018

Emily06182005

It should be saying "watashi", so it's probably an audio error.

September 6, 2018

Melody386837

Hmm wouldn't scrub or polish be better than brush?

July 23, 2017

SkyOwlKey

It's because the same verb is used for brushing your teeth, as shown later this lesson.

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

It accepted "polish" for me.

August 31, 2017

Leillia

Is there a way to say shoe instead of shoes?

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Certainly くつ is not known which plural or not. But if you polish only a left shoe when you are said 'please polish the くつ' from somebody, you are said 'stupid!'.

October 4, 2017

Rk5I3

"Certainly くつ doesn't show if it's singular or plural, but if you only polish the left shoe when someone asks you to polish his/her くつ, s/he will call you stupid."

February 6, 2018

V2Blast

If it's not explicitly specified in the Japanese sentence, it could translate to either singular or plural.

August 31, 2017

Miro839815

...just not with a handkerchief!

February 20, 2019

ElAmmon

Does this sentence have anything to do with health?

December 4, 2017

DanielePalladino

"You clean my shoes, you get the germs. I stay healthy." This is the only reason why this is in the health section XD

January 9, 2018

DEcobra11

Dobrze! ちょっと待ってください ^。^ after a while くつ: kurwa!

October 1, 2017

Osh623126

Kinky

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.