1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのくつをみがいてください。"

"わたしのくつをみがいてください。"

Translation:Please polish my shoes.

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


Jim373739

I can see why this is in the health section.


Obstructor

Right? Doctors probably say it all the time.


OkLGXM

And whilst you are there, my knob as well


kbreddit

私 (I) の靴 (shoes) を磨いて (polish) 下さい (please)


RaphaelBar819848

お断りします。


KanKanMikan

so respectful .....


Gabriele204322

So the lesson is, No matter how rude is the request, Kudasai-san will polish anything.


NihongoNoGakusei

なぜ「わたし」がよく「わとし」のように発音されているか誰か知りますか?


V2Blast

ミスだと思います。リポートしたほうがいいです。

(feel free to point out any errors in my comment)


DashAlex22

ヴィツブラストさんのコメントは違うと思いませんよ。日本語でコメントを読むことが楽しいから、コメントを日本語で書くことを続けてください (^_^)


Yuzuling

「車を磨く」使って方は正しですか?と、「磨く」は歯共に使っていいですか。


sora_Japan

Yes, '車を磨く' and '歯を磨く' is natural.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E7%A3%A8%E3%81%8F


Daniel317593

Does anyone also notice here the 'watashi no' is pronounced as 'watoshi no'? Is that normal?


Kei06182005

It should be saying "watashi", so it's probably an audio error.


Miro839815

...just not with a handkerchief!


Melody386837

Hmm wouldn't scrub or polish be better than brush?


SkyOwlKey

It's because the same verb is used for brushing your teeth, as shown later this lesson.


V2Blast

It accepted "polish" for me.


Leillia

Is there a way to say shoe instead of shoes?


sora_Japan

Certainly くつ is not known which plural or not. But if you polish only a left shoe when you are said 'please polish the くつ' from somebody, you are said 'stupid!'.


Rk5I3

"Certainly くつ doesn't show if it's singular or plural, but if you only polish the left shoe when someone asks you to polish his/her くつ, s/he will call you stupid."


V2Blast

If it's not explicitly specified in the Japanese sentence, it could translate to either singular or plural.


ElAmmon

Does this sentence have anything to do with health?


DanielePalladino

"You clean my shoes, you get the germs. I stay healthy." This is the only reason why this is in the health section XD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.