1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This refrigerator is old."

"This refrigerator is old."

Translation:この冷蔵庫は古いです。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


thenakedoracle

この冷蔵庫は古いです。


kai19154

the fridge kanji has so many strokes ;3;


CYDai

古 means "ancient times" or "old" in Chinese.


TimGilbert2

Keep the risotto in the れいぞうこ


Cryopneuma

For some reason, furui makes me think of fuyu, which is winter. One could say that winter is when the year is old. I have no idea how helpful that is, though. I just thought it was neat.


DukkiJap

That's one way you could look at it!


Jombridge

My fridge is my favourite family member


Waritego

Wait why did it accept it when I accidentally left theです out? .-.


TyrantRC

「この冷蔵庫は古いです」polite sentence.

「この冷蔵庫は古い」plain sentence.

The です at the end of i-adjectives is just a politeness modifier.


Waritego

Aaaaaaahhhhhhhh alright thank you for the clarification :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.