1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sometimes travel by myself…

"I sometimes travel by myself."

Translation:時々一人で旅行します。

June 29, 2017

98 Comments


deepfriedmcrib

The program pronounces 「一人」 as 「かずと」. This is confusing for anyone who is learning kanji and they might not be aware that the reading has two different pronunciations, 「ひとり」 (one person) and 「 かずと」(a given name).


jjvilm

Yes! Please change the pronunciation to hitori. It would be more memorable than kazuto


Cryopneuma

Poor Kazuto. He's always by himself.


CP-0

Kirigaya Kazuto?


LinkDaHyli

Well he is a solo player


BMGX4H

It's october 2020 and it's been changed to hitori now


AmaranthZi

aaaaaagh that shi is killing me


hollt693

I keep telling them that they shouldn't break up whole words into pieces. This is is already making people erroneously think that し is a separate particle!

There was a question about little sisters a while back, and the blocks were like いも-う-と. I missed the う, and because Duolingo apparently can't read Japanese, it called it a missed word instead of a typo like it would have if I'd missed a letter in English.


Dave333510

I'm guessing they're separate so you remember that the う is in there, as it is not obvious from just hearing the word. Same with the lessons on colors having both 赤 and 赤い in the words, so you don't forget that you have to take the one with the い because that's the adjective while the other is the noun which you might gloss over if it didn't give you the possibility of choosing the wrong one.


PoliteSociety

That's also a pun, as shi can mean death 死


TakakoKumagai

Are these Duolingo mistakes in other language lessons, too?


NeonMarkov

I'm guessing りよこう means travel (as in the noun) and that's the reason it uses し as a link to ます?


Shinobusagi

Yes, 旅行 (りょこう (mind the small ょ)) is "travel"/"a trip" as a noun. This can be turned into a verb simply by adding する, "to do". します is the polite form of the same verb (and is a single word, not し 'linked to' ます).


VeranoJoe

Is it a coincidence that it uses the same kanji as "suki" ("like")?


Shinobusagi

Short answer: the kanji for "like" ( 好き ) does not appear in this sentence. :\

The word "travel" ( 旅行 ) consists of 旅(read as たび when used alone)- meaning "a trip/tour/voyage" - and the character for "to go": 行 .


Rhodii

Can you please explain how 旅行 is read as a noun in the Japanese sentence? I was very confused when reading this thread, because when you read the English sentence, it's read as a verb. You would be traveling alone, as in "to travel". I understand that these two languages are very different, but to change the entire fundamental makeup of a word (from being a noun to being a verb) when being translated seems sort of concerning. I'm trying to stay positive though and wonder if it's just a misunderstanding on my part, though, so would you mind explaining why it's a noun in the original Japanese sentence?


Ruggero211024

As far as i understand, 旅行 is a noun and means "Travel", intended as the English noun. What the sentence in Japanese literally says is "I sometimes do a travel by myself", so even in the English translation, it is still a noun. Turning "Travel" into a verb by translating it as "I sometimes travel by myself", is just a way to make it all sound more natural.


PonyFreckles

I would add here: 旅行 is a Sino-Japanese word, ie. it comes from Chinese originally. In Chinese it is a verb. However, while Chinese verbs always stay the same, Japanese verbs are made of a stem plus an ending which conjugates. So as 旅行 lacks this structure it can't be used alone as a verb in Japanese and like many Sino-Japanese words it has taken on the status of a noun.

That said, Japanese can happily change a noun into a verb by adding the verb 'to do': する(which is します in polite form). So 旅行する can be treated as a single unit which is a verb.


Arjuna_13

Rhodii, that would be "do a trip". Idk if you're a native speaker of English, I'm not, so I'm not sure whether that'd be natural, but that's the meaning. Hope it helps.


Nebelung1

Just to add to the comment of PonyFreckles, be aware that you can't add する to every Japanese noun to make it a verb.

But nevertheless they are very common (I like to call them suru verbs)!


furrycatherder

I don't see why で is used here?


Shinobusagi

で = by/with. This is not just 'by' as in means of transportation, or 'with' as in an object used for a certain purpose, but also for people. E.g. 一人で "by oneself"/"alone", or 二人で "with two people"/"together".


Davedavido

I believe in an earlier lesson it gave us something like, "I eat in a restaurant," and that used で, as well. Is that because a restuarant is an object used for the specific purpose of eating?


Shinobusagi

Good question. That's actually another function of で; it indicates a space/location wherein something is done/takes place. E.g. プール【で】およぎます = I swim in the pool. としょかん【で】べんきょうします = I study in/at the library.


TyrantRC

「時々一人で旅行します」

【ときどき・ひとりで・りょこう・します】


mykales10

ときどき一人で旅情します What’s wrong?


Shinobusagi

旅情 (りょじょう)is wrong. That should be 旅行(りょこう)


mykales10

So it should, I didn't even spot that


kai19154

Hitori de tokidoki ryokoushimasu. Eeeee


RavenclawKelly

See for me it pronounces 一人 as かずと...


JacobStewa16

Me too. Why does it do that?


BanliyodenNotlar

It is a bug unfortunately they somehow cannot solve. 一人 is also the name kanji for Kazuto, so without the context, the system assumes that it is the name.


RavenclawKelly

See for me it pronounces 一人 as かずと...


Kirei_desu

I believe someone said in another page that 一人 「かずと」 is a name, and that Duo is just too lazy (or still working on) changing the audio. Makes sense, since this course is still in beta, I think.


Koriander

It's been in beta for far too long. I'm sure people send them complaints like non-stop so by now they should have been updating the popular courses instead of adding fantasy languages


Dave333510

I know I have reported that audio ever since I first heard it was wrong. And it's still like this.


Swisidniak

@LisaEeyore The course came out of beta about two years ago. The voices were also fixed for a good chunk of time. New voices were recently added to the course within the last month though so the problems that had previously been fixed are back again with the new audio. This tends to happen with every big audio update. Since the contributors who created the course have no control over the TTS they aren't capable of fixing it themselves. Audio issues should be reported directly to staff in an official bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


LisaEeyore

Yup still in 2020. Is the Japanese course really still in beta despite being one of the most popular courses?


TakakoKumagai

Do not pronounce 一人ichi jin in this case. 一人is Hitori.


LordWhiro

I wrote 「時々自分で旅行します。」 And this was false. Can someone explain me the difference between 「一人で」and 「自分で」in Japanese ?


LordWhiro

Well, actually I know the difference, sorry. But here, the sentence was saying "I sometimes travel by myself." Personally, I understood "by myself" as "by my own means, using my own resources". Not "alone". So wasn't my answer correct after all ?


TyrantRC

"by myself" can also mean alone in english as in you are the only person there, and most people would just use "by my own" for yours, but I agree is a little bit ambiguous. Although the adverb makes it a little more obvious, it's more probable you would say you travel alone sometimes that you were to say you travel by your own means sometimes. Both should be accepted though if they go with that english sentence.


jyrque

For some reason 一人 is read out loud as かずと insteas of ひとり. This will really throw someone off trying to learn the reading.


TakakoKumagai

Are these mistakes because of electric translation? Or by human misunderstanding


mcharlenstarr

Why isn't it possible to say 自分で here?


Louca_Gerussi

I've got the same question actually if someone could explain this :)


Trion7

what is this 時々???


Cryopneuma

Tokidoki. (It means "sometimes.") That second character means "repeat the last kanji" and depending on the word/use, it'll have a slightly different sound (in this case, being "doki" instead of "toki.")


Julia316246

when should I use 旅します vs 旅行します? Is either one correct here?


RobinGerndt

I'm a bit confused why we use shimasu here and not just masu.


Shinobusagi

Because without し that wouldn't mean anything: 'masu' is not a verb (there's a single exception, but that's not this one). ~ます is merely the suffix that makes a verb more polite. You can never use it as a standalone. します is one word = "do".

Going into a little more depth: し is the conjunctive stem (called a 'renyoukei' in Japanese) of する "to do". You can attach different things to that stem to change the verb's meaning or tense (such as ~ない for negations, or ~た for past tense). ~ます itself can be adapted in the same way; i.e. it becomes ~まし when turning it into the polite past tense ( しました = "did").


Cadu130

I would like to complain about the pronounce of "hitori", because, when the kanjis are separated, the computer says "ichi-gin". Please fix it.


Ruggero211024

Is using the ~には particle here correct?

時々には一人で旅行します


NintamaJula

For 一人, what is the difference between ひとりand いちにん? Is one more correct than the other? And why?


DreVinci

いちにん is just the incorrect reading for the kanji, just like 一つ (1 thing) is ひとつ not いちつ. For 一人, the kanji  人 is being used as the counter for people. The correct readings for counting 一人、二人、and 三人 are as such: ひとり、ふたり、and さんにん. It can get a bit confusing at times and there are lots of them so it's worth it to study a few of the Japanese counters (there are hundreds).


Esteban22383

Does 一人で時々旅行します ひとりでときどきりょこうします mean that you travel alone each time but just sometimes?


TyrantRC

literally means "by the means of myself, (I) sometimes travel"

in both sentence is the same, 時々 is an adverbial noun meaning that it changes the whole sentence through the verb, so you are changing "to travel" and will mean that you sometimes travel.


--Monalisa--

時々一人で旅行します(tokidoki hitori de ryokou shi masu)


RachelCruz519498

I hope this isnt a really dumb question but why are some counters with 人 end in りand some end in にん?


TyrantRC

they are exceptions, I think the only ones in the counter ~人 are 1人【ひとり】 and 2人【ふたり】、the rest is a variant of ~にん

1人 counter come from 一人 read the same way and it means "oneself", it comes from old Japanese which I think it was pronounced ひだり。The same with 2人 which is from 二人 read the same way and meaning "couple".

I think both are just simplification from those terms, that's all. There are some compounds where they are read as いちにん or ににん、but the counters are just read as the word counterparts.

If you watch anime you might have heard the terms 一人ぼっち【ひとり・ぼっち】 "loneliness" or 二人乗り【ふたり・のり】 "two people riding one bike". That's a good way to see the real meaning of both words.


Tomo885910

一人 should be read as "hitori" in this case. It's read as "Kazuto" only when used as a name.


ManjiroBow

it keeps saying that 一人 it's pronounced "kazuto" but obviously this is wrong pronunciation in all of Japan! It is pronounced "hitori" ひとりですよ〜!


bradmsanders

Someone said farther up that kauzto is the pronunciation when it's used as a person's name.


brett231099

Could someone explain the difference betqeen 一人で and 自分で. I learned to use the later from class and never learned to use the other.


tonyinscotland

"Hitori de" emphasizes 'one person' instead of 'with others' so would be used more like 'I was alone' or 'I did it alone' and not with other physically in the company of other people.

"Jibun de" emphasizes the 'self' so meaning more like 'unassisted' or 'by my own devices' so something more like the sense of 'I did it by myself' or 'I thought of it myself' and not with any support or help from others.


Cryopneuma

Thanks for the explanation! That makes a lot of sense. :D


35volts

And then i'll book a ticket on some garbage airline, let's just say Delta Airlines.


kisakikaede

一人を【かずと】と発音するのはおかしい 【ひとり】と発音するべき


Jetzzi

What difference between tokidoki and 時々(tokidoki too)?


tonyinscotland

"一人" is "ひとり" not "かずと"!!! Please fix it Duo!


Fox_Master1

I need the romanji for this sentence, please. ありがとう in advance.


35volts

tokidoki hitori de ryokou shimasu


Cutynobi21

“一人”is pronounced "kazuto". It is not as usual. Kazuto sounds like a boy`s name!


Cryopneuma

It is a masculine Japanese name, actually.


Monica812045

How do you do it


takakokuma

わたしは、ときおり、ひとりたびにでます。 ぼくは、ときどき、ひとりたびにでます。


xXBl4d3xX.4

It's so tough linking sentences


JonathanBe934338

When do we use the particle で


Adrian1894

I know that the second part of 時々 is for repeat the first kanji, but it is gramatically incorrect to write as 時時 ?????


mau.peixoto

Why do we use the particle DE here?


CatAndy2

かずと doesn't exist! It's hitoride ひとりで written as 一人で in kanji!!!!


Cryopneuma

Kazuto exists. :( You'll hurt his feelings, talking like that... And he's nice enough to be your travel buddy sometimes, too...

(I have apparently become rather attached to this guy who was born of confusion in the Duolingo algorithm...)


CatAndy2

That's a given name, you cannot read it like that in a normal sentence. I get really angry even when は is pronounced normally.... it's annoying.


Cryopneuma

I know that Kazuto is a given name, and I get what you're saying, and I understand that using "de" shows that it's supposed to be "hitori." However, change the particle ("Tokidoki Kazuto to ryokou shi masu") and suddenly, you're supposed to read it as the proper name. It was (as I said) a mistake on Duo's part, but I kind of got attached to Kazuto (the character who accidentally resulted from Duo's mistake here.) Obviously, Kazuto is a very supportive guy, and I find the thought of his spirit being removed kind of sad, even though it's good that the word is going to be pronounced correctly from here on.


42069dude

its pronounced differently depending on the context. i think its the same as 書き which is both "kaki" and "egaki".


Sigrun126630

Should the speaker not say: itsumo hitotsu riyoko shimasu?


Swisidniak

一つ hitotsu means "one thing"
一人 hitori means "one person" or "alone"
Then marked with で to show the means/method of travel "by myself"
In this sentence though 時々・ときどき is used which means "sometimes"
いつも itsumo means "always", so wouldn't work here.

Note: 旅行・りょこう・ryokou (ryo being one syllable, instead of riyo which is two)


Monica812045

Maybe you can not do to much words?


takakokuma

私は、時折、一人旅に出ます。


BenJaguarM

I believe 一人 usually means one person. Would I be correct in assuming that the literal translation on this sentence would be something like "sometimes one person does travelling"? And if so, would I be correct to assume this is an idiom, hence the given translation?


Swisidniak

Yes, it is one person, and is also used to say "alone/by oneself"
The で in this sentence is a means/method particle that marks "one person", so it's slightly more like "sometimes as one person/by means of one person I travel"


Cryopneuma

In a very specific and strange situation, could it also mean that you travelled by way of only one person? Like, you rode on someone's shoulders, but only that one person, the entire way.


Swisidniak

I'm sure it could. You could probably clarify you were riding the person with 乗る if you had to.


Cryopneuma

Thanks! It may seem like something silly, but getting a handle on potential meanings and ways to use the grammar is very helpful! :D


BenJaguarM

I see. The で is the part that makes it translate to "alone". I'm guessing が or は would make it "sometimes one person does travelling". Still getting a handle on all the particles.


Cryopneuma

Keep up the study and practice and it'll become natural. ^_^

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.