"I sometimes travel by myself."

Translation:時々一人で旅行します。

June 29, 2017

51 Comments


AmaranthZi

aaaaaagh that shi is killing me

July 4, 2017

hollt693

I keep telling them that they shouldn't break up whole words into pieces. This is is already making people erroneously think that し is a separate particle!

There was a question about little sisters a while back, and the blocks were like いも-う-と. I missed the う, and because Duolingo apparently can't read Japanese, it called it a missed word instead of a typo like it would have if I'd missed a letter in English.

November 18, 2017

Dave333510

I'm guessing they're separate so you remember that the う is in there, as it is not obvious from just hearing the word. Same with the lessons on colors having both 赤 and 赤い in the words, so you don't forget that you have to take the one with the い because that's the adjective while the other is the noun which you might gloss over if it didn't give you the possibility of choosing the wrong one.

June 24, 2019

LEGEND

Same, seems like we need to get into gear second.

December 11, 2017

TakakoKumagai

Are these Duolingo mistakes in other language lessons, too?

March 28, 2019

NeonMarkov

I'm guessing りよこう means travel (as in the noun) and that's the reason it uses し as a link to ます?

July 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, 旅行 (りょこう (mind the small ょ)) is "travel"/"a trip" as a noun. This can be turned into a verb simply by adding する, "to do". します is the polite form of the same verb (and is a single word, not し 'linked to' ます).

July 21, 2017

VeranoJoe

Is it a coincidence that it uses the same kanji as "suki" ("like")?

June 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Short answer: the kanji for "like" ( 好き ) does not appear in this sentence. :\

The word "travel" ( 旅行 ) consists of 旅(read as たび when used alone)- meaning "a trip/tour/voyage" - and the character for "to go": 行 .

June 3, 2018

Rhodii

Can you please explain how 旅行 is read as a noun in the Japanese sentence? I was very confused when reading this thread, because when you read the English sentence, it's read as a verb. You would be traveling alone, as in "to travel". I understand that these two languages are very different, but to change the entire fundamental makeup of a word (from being a noun to being a verb) when being translated seems sort of concerning. I'm trying to stay positive though and wonder if it's just a misunderstanding on my part, though, so would you mind explaining why it's a noun in the original Japanese sentence?

July 9, 2018

Ruggero211024

As far as i understand, 旅行 is a noun and means "Travel", intended as the English noun. What the sentence in Japanese literally says is "I sometimes do a travel by myself", so even in the English translation, it is still a noun. Turning "Travel" into a verb by translating it as "I sometimes travel by myself", is just a way to make it all sound more natural.

July 9, 2018

PonyFreckles

I would add here: 旅行 is a Sino-Japanese word, ie. it comes from Chinese originally. In Chinese it is a verb. However, while Chinese verbs always stay the same, Japanese verbs are made of a stem plus an ending which conjugates. So as 旅行 lacks this structure it can't be used alone as a verb in Japanese and like many Sino-Japanese words it has taken on the status of a noun.

That said, Japanese can happily change a noun into a verb by adding the verb 'to do': する(which is します in polite form). So 旅行する can be treated as a single unit which is a verb.

June 22, 2019

Arjuna_13

Rhodii, that would be "do a trip". Idk if you're a native speaker of English, I'm not, so I'm not sure whether that'd be natural, but that's the meaning. Hope it helps.

February 12, 2019

TerminatorAlso

The program pronounces 「一人」 as 「かずと」. This is confusing for anyone who is learning kanji and they might not be aware that the reading has two different pronunciations, 「ひとり」 (one person) and 「 かずと」(a given name).

April 30, 2018

kai19154

Hitori de tokidoki ryokoushimasu. Eeeee

July 28, 2017

RavenclawKelly

See for me it pronounces 一人 as かずと...

October 19, 2017

JacobStewa16

Me too. Why does it do that?

May 6, 2018

RavenclawKelly

See for me it pronounces 一人 as かずと...

October 19, 2017

Kirei_desu

I believe someone said in another page that 一人 「かずと」 is a name, and that Duo is just too lazy (or still working on) changing the audio. Makes sense, since this course is still in beta, I think.

May 29, 2018

Koriander

It's been in beta for far too long. I'm sure people send them complaints like non-stop so by now they should have been updating the popular courses instead of adding fantasy languages

May 26, 2019

Dave333510

I know I have reported that audio ever since I first heard it was wrong. And it's still like this.

June 24, 2019

furrycatherder

I don't see why で is used here?

August 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

で = by/with. This is not just 'by' as in means of transportation, or 'with' as in an object used for a certain purpose, but also for people. E.g. 一人で "by oneself"/"alone", or 二人で "with two people"/"together".

August 9, 2017

Davedavido

I believe in an earlier lesson it gave us something like, "I eat in a restaurant," and that used で, as well. Is that because a restuarant is an object used for the specific purpose of eating?

September 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Good question. That's actually another function of で; it indicates a space/location wherein something is done/takes place. E.g. プール【で】およぎます = I swim in the pool. としょかん【で】べんきょうします = I study in/at the library.

September 27, 2017

jyrque

For some reason 一人 is read out loud as かずと insteas of ひとり. This will really throw someone off trying to learn the reading.

May 19, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Do not pronounce 一人ichi jin in this case. 一人is Hitori.

March 28, 2019

RobinGerndt

I'm a bit confused why we use shimasu here and not just masu.

July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because without し that wouldn't mean anything: 'masu' is not a verb (there's a single exception, but that's not this one). ~ます is merely the suffix that makes a verb more polite. You can never use it as a standalone. します is one word = "do".

Going into a little more depth: し is the conjunctive stem (called a 'renyoukei' in Japanese) of する "to do". You can attach different things to that stem to change the verb's meaning or tense (such as ~ない for negations, or ~た for past tense). ~ます itself can be adapted in the same way; i.e. it becomes ~まし when turning it into the polite past tense ( しました = "did").

July 25, 2017

mykales10

ときどき一人で旅情します What’s wrong?

June 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

旅情 (りょじょう)is wrong. That should be 旅行(りょこう)

June 2, 2018

mykales10

So it should, I didn't even spot that

June 2, 2018

Ruggero211024

Is using the ~には particle here correct?

時々には一人で旅行します

June 14, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Are these mistakes because of electric translation? Or by human misunderstanding

March 28, 2019

TyrantRC

ときどき ひとりで りょこうします

June 18, 2019

Esteban22383

Does 一人で時々旅行します ひとりでときどきりょこうします mean that you travel alone each time but just sometimes?

September 7, 2019

TyrantRC

literally means "by the means of myself, (I) sometimes travel"

in both sentence is the same, 時々 is an adverbial noun meaning that it changes the whole sentence through the verb, so you are changing "to travel" and will mean that you sometimes travel.

September 10, 2019

Cadu130

I would like to complain about the pronounce of "hitori", because, when the kanjis are separated, the computer says "ichi-gin". Please fix it.

January 7, 2018

CatAndy2

かずと doesn't exist! It's hitoride ひとりで written as 一人で in kanji!!!!

July 27, 2018

KingYauLue

Can someone pronounce the whole sentence in hiragana

February 21, 2019

KingYauLue

Kazuto is one person?

February 22, 2019

LordWhiro

I wrote 「時々自分で旅行します。」 And this was false. Can someone explain me the difference between 「一人で」and 「自分で」in Japanese ?

July 26, 2019

LordWhiro

Well, actually I know the difference, sorry. But here, the sentence was saying "I sometimes travel by myself." Personally, I understood "by myself" as "by my own means, using my own resources". Not "alone". So wasn't my answer correct after all ?

July 26, 2019

TyrantRC

"by myself" can also mean alone in english as in you are the only person there, and most people would just use "by my own" for yours, but I agree is a little bit ambiguous. Although the adverb makes it a little more obvious, it's more probable you would say you travel alone sometimes that you were to say you travel by your own means sometimes. Both should be accepted though if they go with that english sentence.

July 26, 2019

facundo-lopez

The audio DOESN'T SOUND.

August 12, 2019

TyrantRC

Sometimes if you enter the discussion thread and you play the audio button, duolingo will play the audio. I know is not a solution, but is kinda of a workaround for when you get the bad audio exercises.

August 12, 2019

NintamaJula

For 一人, what is the difference between ひとりand いちにん? Is one more correct than the other? And why?

August 26, 2019

DreVinci

いちにん is just the incorrect reading for the kanji, just like 一つ (1 thing) is ひとつ not いちつ. For 一人, the kanji  人 is being used as the counter for people. The correct readings for counting 一人、二人、and 三人 are as such: ひとり、ふたり、and さんにん. It can get a bit confusing at times and there are lots of them so it's worth it to study a few of the Japanese counters (there are hundreds).

August 29, 2019

tyrellhart

I dont get why 一人 is wrong and i need 一 人

June 29, 2017

ChristophP89013

This is messed up because hitori means by myself to like table for one. Seems you're trying to be purposefully obtuse here

January 1, 2018

AzatHaidov

Ryo go want, brazil like very much

October 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.