1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go for a walk in the park …

"I go for a walk in the park often."

Translation:よくこうえんでさんぽします。

June 29, 2017

34 Comments


JasonH565

よく公園で散歩します。


fenglucia

I think it's 公園 not 公演


JasonH565

My bad! I've edited it. :)


AlexeyKern

Why しますand not just ます?


Pikachu025

「さんぽ」 is the noun for walk. 「あるき」, 「歩き」 in Kanji, is the verb which means 'to walk'.

So, you can either say (action-noun)+します or (verb)+ます.

So, it is さんぽします or あるきます. Please correct me if I'm wrong!


Aernidius

Ahhh, kinda like "I walk in the park" (ます) -VS- "I take a walk in the park" (します)

Thank you for this explanation!


Sa967St

There's a slight difference in connotation. さんぽします implies you are walking for pleasure or for exercise. あるきます implies you are walking so you can get somewhere.


Pikachu025

Nice, this is an important point too! Thank you, comrade potato girl! xP

Can I have half of the potato you're about to eat? :o


anonamoose52

Because ます is not a verb we need. します is the polite form of する(to do) and is the correct word in this sentence. (By the by, ます / 増す is a verb, meaning to grow or increase)


IAmEki

But just "masu" is used in other places though?


FrederickEason

"masu" is added to the end of many verbs to make them into the polite or humble form. 食べる, "eat", becomes 食べます in the polite form. 飲む, "drink", becomes 飲みます in the polite form. In those cases, it is simply part of a word and not a whole word, like "s" in the word "eats" or "drinks".


ren.asa

Japanese aside, "I often go for a walk in the park" sounds more English for that part, since that's the common word order.


molly640546

Ok, now I'm confused. What is the difference between kouen de (this question) and kouen wo (a previous question) sanpo shimasu?


Steven882286

で is like "at". を would make 公園 a direct object which I think would make the sentence "I walk the park", but I'm not entirely sure; I'd have to see the other sentence.


ookamishi

Normally, the grammar rule is that we always use the particle for movement verbs. (such as crossing a bridge, a park or walking around somewhere) So it is necessary to use the particle in this case. よくこうえんをさんぽします。


ThankUJeeves

Why not こうえんでよくさんぽします?


JohnPMChappell

Adverbs of time almost always belong at start of the sentence.


IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.


Skreemi

Why not さんぽをします


MrK_Ct

sanpo s.uru belongs to a group of special words. Nouns or other word classes, most of Chinese origin -but not only- can be formed to verbs with suru. They form a kind of noun-verb-compositional word. Benkyo (study (noun))+suru = to study (verb). There are thousands of these words. Since they are related, they don't need the particle "wo". However, they can stand with it.


MrK_Ct

I am sorry but "i go to the park for a walk often" is the worst English style ever...


Orion-the-Red

Thanks to English grammar, "time words" can go almost anywhere in a sentence and still make perfect sense. For instance, "often i go", "i often go", "i go often", "to the park often", and of course "for a walk often". Replace often with "rarely"; and, using commas in some cases, with "at 3 o'clock", "at sunset", etc.


BlueLinguist

Wouldn't "歩く" work better for "walking"?


Sa967St

No. 歩く is used for walking in order to get somewhere. さんぽ is used for walking for pleasure or exercise. You can think of さんぽ as the English noun "stroll".


koin15

I wonder why not use 歩いています instead of さんぽします


Sa967St

さんぽします implies you are walking for pleasure or for exercise. 歩きます implies you are walking in order to get somewhere. Since he's walking in the park, you would use さんぽ.


AiyanaPerry1

I accidently misses し this is the kind of stuff i feel like should be excused... I mean i only missed one character why cant they just say i missed one and still mark it correct


Orion-the-Red

This one is an important character, as other commenters have discussed; します is always either being used as a separate word with を or as the conjugation of certain loan words, and in either case simply ます is not correct. It would be kind of like saying, "i take walk at the park often". At first glance it looks okay, but then you realize you've forgotten something. (In this case you need to either pluralize walk or use the nonspecific article "a").


mrvolans

What does さんぽ mean?


SpencerTup

Where does よく go in a sentence or phrase? I'm never sure where to put it?


helsinkijaui

As somebody above wrote, YOKU is mostly used at the beginning of the phrases where it takes part. (It feels a bit silly to answer to this two years after you asked, but i dif it for the sake of those reading this from now on)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.