1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "From the sugar to the chocol…

"From the sugar to the chocolate"

Translation:Dallo zucchero al cioccolato

March 6, 2013

11 Comments


Angamar

when do we use "ad"?


jpjandrade

I think it's when the next word starts with a vowel.


CompuChip

Hmm earlier I got the construction da... a... for from... to.... However, here that is rejected because only dallo... al... is correct. Can someone explain the difference, i.e. the usage of da... a..?


ozzmin

Why is allo cioccolato incorrect?


marziotta

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

il cioccolato -> al cioccolato

lo zabaione -> allo zabaione

l'uovo -> all'uovo

The masculine article depends on the beginning of the following word, in the link you can find the rules. :)


ozzmin

Chiaro. thanks :)


cmills5688

whats the difference between dello and dallo?


AllanM

Dello is de + lo (of the). Dallo is da + lo (from, by, of, etc.)


shafali09

why can't it be alla al cioccolata? isn't that chocolate as well? can anyone help me understand the difference?


bunnypopcorn

alla al would be using 2 articles which you never do


shafali09

oops that was a typo.. I ment why can't it be alla cioccolata instead of al cioccolato. It does mean chocolate too? or not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.