"From the sugar to the chocolate"

Translation:Dallo zucchero al cioccolato

March 6, 2013

11 Comments


Angamar

when do we use "ad"?

January 2, 2014

jpjandrade

I think it's when the next word starts with a vowel.

March 26, 2014

CompuChip

Hmm earlier I got the construction da... a... for from... to.... However, here that is rejected because only dallo... al... is correct. Can someone explain the difference, i.e. the usage of da... a..?

April 8, 2014

ozzmin

Why is allo cioccolato incorrect?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

il cioccolato -> al cioccolato

lo zabaione -> allo zabaione

l'uovo -> all'uovo

The masculine article depends on the beginning of the following word, in the link you can find the rules. :)

March 6, 2013

ozzmin

Chiaro. thanks :)

March 6, 2013

cmills5688

whats the difference between dello and dallo?

July 18, 2013

AllanM

Dello is de + lo (of the). Dallo is da + lo (from, by, of, etc.)

October 6, 2013

shafali09

why can't it be alla al cioccolata? isn't that chocolate as well? can anyone help me understand the difference?

December 8, 2013

bunnypopcorn

alla al would be using 2 articles which you never do

May 31, 2014

shafali09

oops that was a typo.. I ment why can't it be alla cioccolata instead of al cioccolato. It does mean chocolate too? or not?

June 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.