1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sea is very big."

"The sea is very big."

Translation:海はとても大きいです。

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


YannickDeG1

Reminds me of a japanese lullaby.. 海は広いな大きな月が昇るし日が沈む


KumarAmrit3

Wazzat new kanji & vocabulary(〜月が_ろし & 日が_む) ? We haven't learned it yet.


Fovulonkiin

海は広いな 大きな
月が昇るし 日が沈む

The sea is wide and big,
the moon rises and the sun sets

海(うみ)sea
広い(ひろい)wide
大きな(おおきな)big
月(つき)moon
昇る(のぼる)to rise
日(ひ)sun
沈む(しずむ)to set


[deactivated user]

    I got it wrong for using が instead of は. Shouldn't it be correct to use either?


Joram725801

    using が was accepted for me as of 2021-05-01


Persipaani

    海は大変大きいです should be fine too, right?


ktemjy

    I wrote 大き because I thought that it is a ナadjective (and also a イ)so is it wrong to write 海はとても大きです ?


Fovulonkiin

    It is both an i-adjective and a na-adjective, correct. You just forgot the「い」at the end of「大き」.

    「海はとても大きいです。」

    You can use both forms for example like this:「大きい海は青い。」「大きな海は青い。」

    Edit:
    Just to add for clarification: 大きな is a pre-noun adjectival, so you can't use it to end a sentence.


ktemjy

    Thank you :) (the answer I was looking for is in your edit :) )


nennen5

    The sea is not 大きい。Should be 広い おっぱい is 大きい


hustlebwnz

    Any reason this is getting downvoted so hard? Just dogpiling?


SeanFogart4

    That has an inappropriate word to use in English. Spot on though -- 海 is generally not 大きい but 広い as in the Japanese 童謡 (=children's song/nursery rhyme) 海.


Fovulonkiin

    Well about the 'inappropriate', it's just children's language "b00bies". Though it's also considered slang for "breasts" in general as well as referring to female characters in anime or manga with an extra large chest...

    In the Japanese lullaby though both 広いな and 大きな talk about the sea:

    https://youtu.be/WQUPzcB1xT0


MessSiya

    The sea is not 大きい。Should be 広い おっぱい is 大きい

    Here's a different take on 「広い」: 海は広すぎる

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.