"Dzieci dotykają pomarańczowej ryby."

Translation:The children are touching an orange fish.

June 29, 2017

7 Comments


Smurf934348

Woooot we touched it!

June 29, 2017

Timoak100

What denotes fish as singular in this sentence

May 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, "dotykać" takes Genitive, so "ryby" may only be singular, 'cause plural Genitive would be "ryb".

Moreover, "pomarańczowej" is definitely not any plural form, it's Genitive singular feminine.

May 29, 2018

LICA98

how come in the beginning it was ok to translate singular fish without the article but here it's not accepted?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Probably the other sentences could interpret "fish" as "fish meat", but that would feel very weird here.

May 10, 2018

FelipeCepulli

Shouldn't it be "Pomarańczową" and "Pomarańczowej" only if it was a negation?

February 1, 2019

alik1989

True, but some special verbs require genitive to begin with. Dotykać is one of them. Other examples are potrzebować, słuchać, bać się, uczyć się, nienawidzić...

February 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.