1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like swimming."

"I like swimming."

Translation:私は水泳が好きです。

June 29, 2017

15 Comments


SergiiPodolnyi

Suiei in kanji for the first time? It was a pleasant surprise.


Shinobusagi

And 私 as well. Yay :)


kalexchu

They're not anymore...


ticoakuma

They are in kanji now.


daadaadaaren

how is すいえい different from およぐの


Naomi726137

I saw it explained in another section that oyogu would be the act of swimming and suiei is the swimming in a competition..


PoliteSociety

水泳 is the noun, 泳ぐ is the verb.

水泳が好きです. I like swimming (as a thing) 泳ぐのが好きです. I like to swim. (The act of swimming).


kbreddit

水泳 (swimming) が好き (like) です


Yuzuling

Is it just me or are these sentences easier than previous lessons?


hylidae

そうです。These are special vocab lessons and are usually designed to be unlockable at lower levels


jessie7171

Really?! And at what level do I need to be?


bazanathon

Why doesn't swimming have the の character to make it a gerund? Wouldn't this sentence be closer to 'I like swim' ?


IsolaCiao

水泳 (suei) is a noun that means "swimming". If you want to use the verb 泳ぐ (oyogu) then you add the の to make it a gerund.


floomo

The voice is not pronouncing 水泳 the way I would have thought by reading it. I would have gone for the long え at the end like you usually hear with えい.

But to me it sounds like the voice sample is really pronouncing the last い as well. Does anyone know for sure how it's supposed to be pronounced?


regularfanb0y

02.03.19 its still pronounced as SUI-IE not as SUI-EI.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.