"I like swimming."

Translation:私は水泳が好きです。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


SergiiPodolnyi

Suiei in kanji for the first time? It was a pleasant surprise.

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

And 私 as well. Yay :)

July 8, 2017

kalexchu

They're not anymore...

October 7, 2017

daadaadaaren

how is すいえい different from およぐの

November 10, 2017

Naomi726137

I saw it explained in another section that oyogu would be the act of swimming and suiei is the swimming in a competition..

June 14, 2018

kbreddit

水泳 (swimming) が好き (like) です

June 29, 2017

Yuzuling

Is it just me or are these sentences easier than previous lessons?

July 15, 2017

hylidae

そうです。These are special vocab lessons and are usually designed to be unlockable at lower levels

July 21, 2017

jessie7171

Really?! And at what level do I need to be?

September 29, 2017

bazanathon

Why doesn't swimming have the の character to make it a gerund? Wouldn't this sentence be closer to 'I like swim' ?

December 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

水泳 (suei) is a noun that means "swimming". If you want to use the verb 泳ぐ (oyogu) then you add the の to make it a gerund.

April 10, 2018

floomo

The voice is not pronouncing 水泳 the way I would have thought by reading it. I would have gone for the long え at the end like you usually hear with えい.

But to me it sounds like the voice sample is really pronouncing the last い as well. Does anyone know for sure how it's supposed to be pronounced?

December 22, 2018

regularfanb0y

02.03.19 its still pronounced as SUI-IE not as SUI-EI.

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.