1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is money important for you?"

"Is money important for you?"

Translation:あなたにとってお金はたいせつですか?

June 29, 2017

19 Comments


Stormrider--

Nitotte, it means for or towards, so anata nitotte is "for you"


joaquintoral

あなたに means the same right?


kbreddit

お金 (money) はあなたにとって大切 (important) ですか


Zass30

What does totte mean here?


TerryWallwork

Hope this helps a little:

あなた[you] に[to] 取って[to earn] お金[money] は[regarding] 大切[important] ですか[is it/question]?

Or:

あなた[you] に取って[concerning] お金[money] は[regarding] 大切[important] ですか[is it/question]?

に取って [にとって]:

1 (P, exp, uk) to, for, concerning, as far as ... is concerned, regarding.

取る [とる]:.

  1. (P, v5r, vt) to take, to pick up, to harvest, to earn, to win, to choose.
  2. to steal.
  3. to eat, to have (a meal).
  4. to remove (one's glasses, etc.) (also written as 脱る).
  5. to compete (in sumo, cards, etc.), to play.

大切 [たいせつ, たいせち]:.

  1. (P, adj-na, n) important, necessary, indispensable.
  2. beloved, precious, dear, cherished, valuable.
  3. careful (usu. adverb, as ~に).

ですか [ですか]:.

  1. (P, exp, pol) indicates question (at sentence-end).

My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong


t_s_a_n

Kieran's post is a valid alternative, putting the word "money" (o-kane) first.


Jubileena

I love the comment section, very helpful. I was way off when I tried to translate this. I am happy to see some good explanations as usual.


Saul806842

I'm just completely stumped on this one and have only ever gotten it right by rote memorization. Can anyone break it down?


DanicaBescae

あなたにとってお金はたいせつですか? (Accurately, "For you, is earning money important?")

Anata (あなた、貴方/貴女) means you. We've learned of this before. Ni (に) is a place or direction marker, but it can also be used to refer to things regarding certain people. This sentence is directly towards you, and nobody else.

Totte (とって、取って) is the connective form of "to earn" in this context. Okane (お金) is, obviously, money. "To earn" + "money" = "earning money". は indicates the topic/main focus of this sentence (earning money). It also means the following phrase is used to describe it.

Taisetsu (たいせつ、大切) is the word for important. This is pretty basic. Combined with とってお金、this section is the "earning money is important".

Desuka (ですか) turns it into a question.

あなたに Regarding yourself, the listener + とってお金は earning money is + たいせつ important + ですか question marker.

I'm not a native, though.


DanicaBescae

My bad, I simplified とって。 とって emphasizes に and makes sure that it's according to their plans, so I said earning, because it basically means in your opinion, obtaining or maintaining this is _. My friend pointed out that might be confusing in later instances.


Zifra13

I cannot obtain the proposal solution: お金はあなたにとって大切ですか? with the proposal words. Please check!


shiraji

I thought たいせつ meant important in the sense of cherishing or emotional value. If we consider that interpretation that would make this kind of question sound kinda condescending or rude lol, like, "awww is money that important to you?" Am I wrong in interpreting it this way? Maybe it's because I hear 大切な人 (たいせつなひと) a bit too much and I attached the meaning to emotion because of that.


jamiemeow99

The hints are pathetic. Constantly using kanji where the answers use hiragana. Also using versions of the words that unrelated to the answers they expect. I'm thinking their system is just unable to handle the variation in Japanese.


billyoyo

Is there a way to phrase this without using あなた? If you just start with "にとって" would あなた be implied?


prozyczko

As of April 2018 using "あなたにとって" seems to be optional. "お金は 大切 ですか" is accepted


jungerstein

たいせつ is one word, and the clicking exercise breaks it as たいせ and つ. I would like to report it, but there is not a choice for wrong word-splitting.


JovemImortal

Man... were you born at the same time as duolingo?


Ichigotchi

Report as a problem with exercise. The way duo randomly splits words annoys me too

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.