"ほかにもこんなものがあります。"

Translation:There are also other things like this.

6/29/2017, 3:10:23 PM

77 Comments


ChrisBanci

can someone break down this sentence

7/2/2017, 1:44:55 AM

JoshD939800

ほかにも and aside from that, furthermore, etc

こんな this right here, this thing, etc

もの thing, object, etc

Xが indicates X is the subject of the sentence

あります "is", as in some object かにも、こんなものがあります。 "And what's more, there's this thing." Or, as given here, "There's also this thing."

Let's try to look at the nuance of each word and clause instead of going word by word. Good luck!

7/7/2017, 11:39:38 PM

KaterinaRuud

Does the も in ほかにも work as "also"?

8/11/2017, 10:20:17 AM

mocky55

ほかにもこんなものがあります。 Just to clarify, the first も means "also" while the 2nd も is part of もの which means "thing". So, ほかにも, I think goes smthn like "Also that" and こんなもの = "These things" I think it roughly translates as; "Aside from all those (abstract, not present things), there are also these"

11/8/2017, 10:13:26 AM

IsolaCiao

Yes, I said "there are also these things" and it was accepted.

10/16/2017, 5:48:49 AM

joaquintoral

Why is there a に at ほかに?

10/12/2017, 1:45:08 AM

Pedro_42

"hoka" (他) = "other" (noun)

"hokani" (他に) = "in addition; besides" (adverb)

"hokano" (他の) = "other" (adjective)

In Japanese, there are 3 kinds of "adjectives": i-adjectives (end with an い), na-adjectives (are followed by な when used to modify nouns) and no-adjectives (which are actually nouns, and take the particle の when used as modifiers).

"Hoka" (他) is a no-adjective, which is why you use の to make its adjective form (他の).

To change adjectives into adverbs, you attach に to the end of na-adjectives (きれい (beautiful) → きれいに (beautifully)) and no-adjectives (他 (other) → 他に (besides)), and replace い with く in the case of i-adjectives (強い (strong) → 強く (strongly)).

12/3/2017, 5:32:32 PM

tvltvl

Very Helpful...Thanks a lot

3/5/2018, 6:52:36 PM

aris752405

this deserves more lingots. I'll keep some lingots but you take the 他のones.

3/12/2019, 12:38:17 PM

orineu

It's part of the word.

12/8/2017, 8:18:06 PM

chobbit

Ah, apparently it is not (Aも, Bも) の

Good to know, good to know :(

10/12/2017, 11:44:45 AM

viegasrex

Duolingo could have translated it with a different discourse marker, such as furthermore or like you said "what's more".

2/5/2018, 12:33:35 PM

martinmyth

Thanks

3/6/2019, 2:44:49 PM

joshmich1

他(ほか)にもこんな物(もの)があります。 Hoka or hokani is used to mean another. Mo is used as the particle, meaning also. Konna meaning "this" or "things like this" mono being physical things. Ga arimasu meaning to have.

So in essence: Other things also like this thing we have.

I hope tjat helps a little.

7/6/2017, 4:45:57 AM

JAugustus

I wish the lessons would explain it better

7/9/2017, 12:59:45 PM

dumark53

Unlike lessons in other languages, Duolingo Japanese does not give tip sheets or basic lesson points.

9/5/2018, 2:22:16 PM

darthoctopus

他にもこんな物があります

7/14/2017, 2:18:59 PM

satwita
Plus

Really helps with the kanji -- thanks.

11/30/2017, 7:09:10 PM

nikkox

Not clear at all. Taken separately words have a complete differente meaning...

7/2/2017, 12:52:18 AM

satwita
Plus

But that's how Japanese is. As are most languages. Quick example: He is going downhill can literally mean he is going down the hill, but it also means to get worse. So getting better means to go "uphill?" Nope. Literally this means to climb, but in an abstract sense it means that is uphill is difficult. Memorize these things in chunks and it gets easier.

11/30/2017, 7:13:21 PM

Kiwodaku

"There's also this thing."

I'm guessing the Duolingo Japanese team were pretty relaxed on the day they came up with this example sentence.

10/18/2017, 1:47:04 PM

Stormrider--

外に In addition. も Also, too, more ("neither" with the negative) こんな Such as or that kind of. もの Thing(s) が Subject particle. あります The verb to be for inanimate objects So it translates literally to: There are in addition these things also.

7/2/2017, 4:25:38 AM

haboki

Very bad sentence for this level. This should be deleted or moved.

11/12/2017, 10:19:53 PM

kbreddit

他 - another

6/29/2017, 3:10:23 PM

Voc17

I wonder if there's a way to bookmark these comments.

8/4/2017, 11:10:43 AM

Satoharu_K

Take a screenshot

10/12/2017, 2:29:35 PM

DavidKames

pen and paper

10/3/2017, 3:02:35 AM

IsolaCiao

Click the "follow discussion" button, and then you can find the discussions that you're following under the "Discussion" tab under "Followed".

12/4/2017, 7:22:56 AM

Zackarotto

There's a lot thrown at me at once here. I think it may also be a bug that this lesson ends after two questions. I reported it, anyway.

10/3/2017, 4:52:53 PM

diamantis8

Shortest lesson ever?

10/9/2017, 3:35:32 AM

yufie_nanaroku

There are some words in front of the lesson not appearing in the exercise...

11/18/2017, 3:03:39 PM

mnjones

To capture the nuance of "konna mono", wouldn't "There are also things like this" work?

(I am imagining a shopkeeper suggesting alternative things for your consideration - perhaps you're mithering over buying something because it's not quite what you want...).

10/24/2017, 4:23:47 PM

IsolaCiao

Yeah, I wrote "these kinds of things" (not accepted), but I think we're on the same track. "Konna" doesn't mean "this", and you've captured that perfectly with your translation.

12/4/2017, 7:26:57 AM

Omnomnomnom101

Is "there are more things like this" correct?

11/5/2017, 9:16:07 PM

Jojogape

This is a vague sentence made of vague words. And it's all hiragana, which makes it even harder to figure out what is a word and what is part of another word.

12/13/2017, 6:02:47 PM

Paul.II

Tell this to a Japanese shopkeeper who, when you are after your next PS game, throws at you exactly this sentence.

I would like to be there and see you complaining about his kanji.

1/28/2019, 2:04:49 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

"There is another one like this" not accepted, but the plural "There are other ones like this" is - but nothing in the sentence indicates plural?

9/26/2018, 7:46:27 PM

JeffStanda

Is there a reason why "I also have something like this" is not acceptable? This ambiguous sentence seems to have several possible translations.

7/26/2017, 4:33:31 PM

Anexes

The sentence doesn't say anything about anyone having anything. It's just saying that something similar to some other thing exists.

It's possible that it's used the way you translated it (I don't know much Japanese, so I wouldn't know,) but that's not the strict definition if you go word by word, and Duo seems to push for translations that are as direct as possible.

2/6/2018, 9:06:41 PM

Nathalia170116

I still don't understand what they want to say...it's just out of context

8/8/2017, 9:41:38 PM

orineu

If the speaker is offering choices to another person, such as when shopping or sharing clothes.

12/8/2017, 8:19:52 PM

PholaX

Is こんな means "like this, this kind of"? What about so-, a-, do-?

9/17/2017, 12:19:14 AM

DavidKames

こんな this type/kind of そんな that type/kind of not sure if there is an あんな? どんな what type/kind of

10/3/2017, 3:04:46 AM

Mr.rM

あんな and どんな are also in my dictionary.

4/28/2018, 12:24:05 AM

Joshua864073

The way the examples are given are a mess

10/16/2017, 3:27:35 AM

mr.telemaque

I submitted "There are other like these" as a possible answer, could someone explain why it would not be (if it wasn't) ?

Cheers (^__^)

10/19/2017, 11:30:22 AM

satwita
Plus

The English is not correct. There are other __ like these. We need something in the _ spot. There are other things like these, there are other schools like these, there are other people like these. Duolingo requires that the "from" language (in this case English) be as correct as the "to" language (in this case Japanese.)

11/30/2017, 7:17:00 PM

Anexes

It would also work if you said "others" instead of just "other", but the answer remains the same; the English is flawed. For this question, I would expect both "There are other things like these" and "There are others like these" to be marked correct.

2/6/2018, 9:09:06 PM

alltom
Plus

How does "他にもこんなものがあります" differ from "これもあります"? There second one is how I would translate "There are also these."

10/22/2017, 1:45:23 AM

orineu

So far I've observed that the more difficult the sentence, the more polite it is... It could be a common thing a shopkeeper says, maybe? Although if you're really really close friends or siblings, これも (this too) or これもどぞ (take this too) might be sufficient.

12/8/2017, 8:25:42 PM

Rk5I3

Yes! I translated 他にもこんなものがあります to "There are also this kind of things", and it was incorrect.

12/18/2017, 11:48:49 AM

Anexes

I believe the sentence implies that the new things are similar to the other things, but saying "There are also this kind of things" (aside from being grammatically incorrect,) implies that the new things are different from the others, since they're a different "kind" of thing.

(Grammatically correct versions of your translation would be "There are also these kinds of things," and "There is also this kind of thing.")

2/6/2018, 9:15:44 PM

Joe264823

I think the first means wie have other things like the ones you are seeing. While the second mean this here what you see it what we have as well.

2/24/2019, 12:32:06 PM

Mithlas1

Wouldn't "There are also these ones" be a good translation?

2/13/2018, 4:43:48 AM

euxneks

I wrote "There are also things like this." which I think should be accepted. I see others have had the same idea.

3/2/2018, 11:13:41 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

I wish there were more than just three sentences in these lessons that use ほかに and こんな. The sentences there are are fairly long and instead of becoming comfortable with the grammar concept it's more like as soon as it starts talking I don't even have to read it I've already memorized the acceptable translation.

6/17/2018, 5:08:15 AM

dumark53

How can you tell that the sentence is talking about more than one thing? (In other words, can it be "another one like this"?)

10/12/2018, 12:52:29 PM

MichaelBer783882

I'm being told that 'we also have these' is the correct answer. Which is total ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤... =(

10/26/2017, 1:47:08 PM

aichan154267

the "correct" answer was "we also have this." The above answer is pretty odd, too. There's no context for knowing whether it should be we.

they also have these would work!

11/13/2017, 12:27:55 AM

Ever2662

"There is something else like this" was also rejected.

11/13/2017, 10:13:09 AM

LightMor

[Report]

One sentence ten times in a row. According to comments one month ago was the same.

11/18/2017, 6:01:45 AM

Hedwigechouette

"there is this other thing" rejected

12/16/2017, 8:55:07 AM

ChaseSmith5

(So this, this right here don't even matter. There's also these...) Sorry, just imagining movie dialogue.

1/7/2018, 1:49:58 AM

AlexMakaroff

This sentence makes zero sense. Trying to learn the translation misleads me as a learner.

1/16/2018, 2:47:11 AM

IsolaCiao

I feel like this sentence is throwing everyone straight into the frying pan of Japanese learning, but this is how Japanese people really speak, and it just doesn't translate well into English.

1/16/2018, 7:37:20 AM

Eli-aiki

To get the flavor of こんな isn't it better to translate as "There is also this kind of thing."

2/6/2018, 4:51:01 PM

Brettah31
Plus

What a bloody awkward sentence. It really demonstrates the weakness of the grammar translation method of foreign language learning. A phrase like this really needs context to understand properly.

2/10/2018, 4:14:11 AM

deekeii

Wow this one is hard...

2/10/2018, 6:55:34 PM

Wudaudau

"There is also another one." Could it be right?

3/29/2018, 4:26:31 AM

AjanaeAC

why is not "I also have these" not accepted it corrected it to "we also have these" where did "we'' come from?

5/18/2018, 8:26:44 PM

Rasp589734

why also?

6/12/2018, 7:02:31 AM

Fan601844

Why doesn't "There are other things like this" work?

8/2/2018, 11:54:54 PM

Bjorn_SE

Duolingo, stop trolling your students with idiotic sentences like these.

8/4/2018, 10:25:53 AM

kurros

I guessed "There are other things like these", but it said that is wrong and insisted on the singular "There are other things like this". Is it really strictly singular here? Or should I report this?

8/22/2018, 9:17:17 AM

gringoton
Plus

There are other ones like this.

10/4/2018, 1:11:58 AM

thomasnb2

Would こんな物も他にあります also be correct? "This type of thing, there is also more of it"

12/24/2018, 11:15:03 AM

Sunium

I hate these sentences in particular

3/8/2018, 12:36:18 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.