"down"

Translation:

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


mnau

Since the excercise is missing sound: It is pronounced した with kanji 下.

June 29, 2017

Limeila

It does have sound know, but thanks anyway it's always good to have multiple options (sound + kanji + hiragana)

April 17, 2018

yrsela

It would be better in my opinion if words would be said out loud when picking them.

July 10, 2017

DJD777

You know that した is going down when you see this kanji.

(I'm truly sorry, I just couldn't resist.)

November 4, 2017

AmaranthZi

When I was in Japan my host sister came in to wake me up and kept saying this, I thought she said しか and I was very confused as to why there was a deer in the house

June 30, 2017

Geneva406121

Why would she say down while waking you up? It seems backwards to me. The only ways I can think of using down to wake someone in English is if you were in the top bunk of a bunkbed (get down and get dressed) or they were calling upstairs (Come down for breakfast). Was something like this the case in your situation or is it a common way to get someone out of bed in Japanese regardless?

July 20, 2017

Owlspotting

I'm not sure about Japanese, but in Chinese, the same character for "down" is used. I think it's used with reference to the bed, rather than the state of wakefulness (whereas English uses "(get) OUT of).

November 20, 2017

TravisLinn

So the Kani for up and down are basically arrows, cool.

November 13, 2017

Rongway012

Could we please get furigana in the help texts for this and other "translate from English" phrases? The kanji is easy enough to remember, but producing the proper kanji with a keyboard/IME is next to impossible when you can't remember the pronunciation.

December 4, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

easy way to remember this word, just think "sit DOWN" and hiw it would sound in katakana, it would sound like shidaun -> shida -> shita

February 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.