"みなさんりっぱですね。"

Translation:Everyone is splendid, aren't they?

6/29/2017, 3:50:01 PM

39 Comments


woopwoops

What a terrible sentence in English..

9/11/2017, 4:37:27 PM

Charlie148626

I read it for like a mintue. Then said this really doesn't make much sense

7/21/2018, 5:42:45 AM

Arlo459503

Ah, well, just because you lower class people have never had the chance to walk into a room of fine, splendid people, doesn't mean this phrase isn't useful to us elites.. sniff /s

11/7/2018, 7:50:48 AM

sTepifan
Plus

Muhahahahaaahaha...

12/18/2018, 5:45:08 PM

darthoctopus

皆さん立派ですね

7/12/2017, 4:10:03 AM

No--One

Is there a more natural-sounding word to use in English when translating りっぱ? It's very unusual to hear someone's condition described as "splendid" where I live.

10/24/2017, 4:03:35 PM

Arlo459503

Everyone says it's an antiquated word, but i havent seen anybody suggest a similar word that doesnt sound archaic in both Japanese and English...

11/7/2018, 7:51:42 AM

the.akaneko
Plus

"Wonderful" would be a better gloss.

5/18/2018, 2:17:52 AM

the.akaneko
Plus

Duolingo doesn't accept it yet, tho

5/18/2018, 2:18:18 AM

Candy580365

From a native speaker's perspective, "Everyone is admirable, aren't they?" is kind of strange. It's it ok to have a plural verb and noun like "aren't they" in the same sentence where they are referring to the subject "Everyone" which is singular?

6/29/2017, 3:50:01 PM

vngdhuyen

I'm just pasting....

These structures are common after all indefinite pronouns such as anybody/one, somebody/one, nobody/one, everyone, anyone, every, each and no and after person. Consider the following:

  • No child may leave the hall until they have finished their work.

  • If anyone finds my cat in their garden, I'd be grateful if they could give me a ring and I'll come and collect her.

  • Somebody has left their coat on the bus. Could they please come and collect it?

  • Nobody plans to stay in London overnight, do they?

  • Everybody but me thinks they will pass the test, but I am not so confident.

  • Every person going on this trip must have their own tent. Sharing tents is not allowed.

This structure is useful not only when the sex of the person is unknown, but also when the sexes are mixed. Of course, if the company is single sex, it may not be necessary. If the people on the bus in the above example are all male, then we could just as easily say:

  • Somebody has left his coat on the bus. Could he please come and collect it?

However, even when the sex is known, we often use they/them/their, especially in generalised statements.

  • No girl over the age of 16 should be made to wear a school uniform. It makes them feel childish.
10/21/2017, 12:53:36 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yeah, "everyone" is an odd thing. By itself it's singular, but you know it consists of multiple people, and so it sometimes gets treated as a plural. For example, " Everyone is doing their best".

6/29/2017, 6:55:37 PM

MiraJ.

i think in this case specifically "their" is just being used as a possessive version of the "they" that replaces a "he/she". you wouldn't want to say "everyone is doing his/her best", but the only gender neutral pronoun we kind of have is "they".

7/21/2017, 7:43:43 PM

Candy580365

You have a point. If you knew the whole group was female, you would also change what you say to "Everyone is doing her best"

6/30/2017, 7:22:54 AM

NimaForoug

I'm more concerned with the singular "is". I'm not a native English speaker, but does the word "everyone" put weight on "-one" and thus referring to it as a singular entity, albeit one of a larger homogenous group, or is it better to treat it as plural and add "are" instead? I initially thought it would fit better, but after reviewing it i got a little confused.

7/8/2017, 12:48:05 AM

Candy580365

There is a list of English pronouns which are exceptions to the usual rules and pair with "is" instead of "are". The list includes anybody, anyone, anything, each, either, everybody, everyone, everything, neither, nobody, no one, nothing, one, somebody, someone, and something. If you think about it, each of these pronouns refers to one individual person or object even when addressing a group, just like how I just used the word "each" in this sentence.

7/8/2017, 12:12:20 PM

TaoSquared

"Everyone" is something called a "collective noun", so it refers to multiple things while treating them as a single item. I'm not sure whether or not it's about the "-one" at the end, but similar to words like "team" or "herd" it refers to a group of things as a singular whole. "Team" in particular is a good example of this, because the purpose of a team is to work together towards a common goal. They're supposed to act as a collective. One team is singular, but two teams are plural.

(That said, even though the subject/verb agreement is right, it's a pretty weird English sentence.)

11/15/2017, 4:27:14 AM

SanDigital

I'll take "Sentences I'd never say" for $400, Alex!

3/7/2018, 2:57:23 AM

Liquorish

"Isn't everyone splendid?" is a translation I'd find more natural

1/10/2018, 9:58:56 AM

Nekosuki

Couldn't みなさん also be used to address a group of people? I.e. could this sentence also translate to "You are all splendid, aren't you?"?

10/27/2017, 7:24:14 PM

No--One

Yes, I believe that the "everyone" usually refers to all members of a specific group. I think that みんな/みなさん can be used in the literal sense of "all people", but more specifically 万人 (ばんにん) would be used in that case.

10/28/2017, 6:10:30 AM

Eli-aiki

Duolingo isn't taking other ways of doing "ね"... Putting ", right?" at the end of an English sentence has similar function, but gets rejected here.

1/31/2018, 6:07:46 PM

Juna212165

minasann means everyone, but also means you all.

12/10/2017, 4:05:11 AM

TomBesser

I keep hearing that tune from The Lego Movie.

1/12/2018, 5:32:23 AM

SanDigital

Why isn't EVERYBODY accepted?

3/7/2018, 2:56:44 AM

JosuCosta12

the alcohol from this evening is starting to hit Duo.

9/4/2018, 8:47:13 AM

hardy538741

Everyone is admirable was rejected

1/21/2018, 9:30:40 AM

Steve20927

I wonder why "they are all splendid aren't they" was rejected.

5/30/2018, 7:10:49 AM

BarWeiss2

I'd expect there to be a は after みなさん. Does anybody have an idea why there isn't?

6/16/2018, 11:52:54 AM

Ekusuplosun

Someone else gave an explanation on another thread, but apperantly みんな、みなさん and みなさま don't need particles

11/14/2018, 2:08:39 PM

Pat173495

I wrote Everyone is fine, aren't they, but Duo didn't like it.

9/5/2018, 2:06:10 PM

Samla16

The word りっぱ has a stronger meaning than fine. りっぱ translates better to something like "splendid", "brilliant", "superb".

12/24/2018, 3:18:47 AM

DKC995785

Is the speaker stoned?

10/12/2018, 3:53:31 AM

AlannaD396

Isnt Mina also a name? (Yeah im thinking sailor moon here..) Couldnt that sentence get confusing then? Or do people just know by context of the broader conversation which youre talking about?

10/15/2018, 12:43:31 PM

Samla16

Yes, it is. It has been my experience that people generally assume by context or clarification (i.e. Mina-san saying her full name). In my opinion it has a different feel to it as well. To me, the feeling behind the word mina san (everyone) has a bit more intention then the name. It might be fun to try and catch Mina-san say minna/minasan in the anime.

12/24/2018, 3:13:46 AM

maracuja

what's the colloquial meaning of this phrase? like i will never ever say that english, so i will probably never use this japanese either

11/1/2018, 9:27:53 AM

badgerbee08

Sounds so passive aggressive lol

11/15/2018, 7:52:25 AM

DvidCsap

Go home Duo, you're wasted

1/11/2019, 6:34:11 PM

RobertKinzie

"are": "n't" ??? Come on DL Japanese. Its bad enough you break up Japanese words onto separate word tiles. Now you are doing it in English. Please stop!

6/7/2018, 3:32:24 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.