"すくなくないですよ。"

Translation:It is not a small amount, you know.

6/29/2017, 3:51:05 PM

120 Comments


RylieMcdon

"Theres not not much you know" as the english translation makes no sense.

7/22/2017, 10:23:01 PM

Ja3rO

I think the corresponding sentiment in English here would be carried by "It's not too little, you know", avoiding the logically correct but rather unnaturally sounding double negative.

12/2/2017, 5:34:23 PM

mel657418

but not accepted :-\

1/1/2018, 6:00:38 PM

FAlter5

It told me that correct was "There is too little, you know" but that's the opposite.

6/30/2018, 5:51:15 PM

Mr.rM

I believe that's a mistake made by the contributors recently. I will post this issue in the general discussion forum. (Done)

6/30/2018, 5:55:46 PM

tx91791

Nothing about this "not much, not a little, much" translation makes sense.

1/30/2019, 3:23:49 PM

Bobby322520

Why use a double negative to say this? This seems to be normal in Japanese. It like saying there isn't not enough. Which would causes people to tilt their heads.

6/29/2017, 3:51:05 PM

Ginkkou

It's a simple negative. 少ない looks like one in hiragana, but it is not a negative, simply an adjective that means "few" or "insufficient". It may sound weird to an English speaker because we do not have a word to mean "not enough" that's not a negative (explicitly or with a prefix).

6/30/2017, 8:05:05 AM

Danmoller
Mod

It's not insufficient would be a great option.

3/20/2018, 4:13:23 PM

Brian700204

"It isn't lacking" would be a lot better than "There isn't not much, you know."

4/2/2018, 10:26:14 PM

Earthquack

"Lack"?

8/20/2017, 11:21:04 AM

Boringjorn

Are we out of milk?

9/14/2017, 4:22:56 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It is a decent enough way of saying it in Japanese, it only gets absolutely ridiculous when being translated into English. The best ways to translate すくなくない are to cancel the double negative alltogether and turning it into much/enough/quite a lot. But Duolingo is NOT good at catching these translations properly.

1/26/2018, 8:33:51 PM

cmorwin

You got to be careful with these kind of translations though. Just because something is not hot, doesn't mean its cold. Having "not not-enough" can be anywhere from sufficient (just enough) to a surplus (way too much). All of those potentials exist with "not not-enough", but if you just cancel out the negative, you're potentially limiting yourself. It works in some situations, and not in others.

For this example, I like to think of a waiter looking over a buffet wondering if they need to bring out more rolls ("is there not enough?"), but his supervisor says "nah, there aren't too little out, so we're good."

8/4/2018, 12:53:28 AM

ASleepingRock

Double negative? If すくない is the negative, then is the postive すい?

Rhetorical question, as a quick look in the dictionary doesn't pull out any entries for すい that would correspond with 少ない. As mentioned elsewhere,すくない is already the postive form of the い-adjective where すくなくない is the simple negative of the い-adjective. I do agree though that it is very difficult to translate into English since we don't have a word that means 少ない without it having already been conjugated for a negative meaning.

8/13/2018, 1:44:58 AM

cmorwin

I think the double negative aspect comes from the fact that we don't have English words for "not hot" or "not a lot". So, 少なくない becomes "not 'not a lot'". The poster said to just cancel out the negatives to give you "a lot", but my post pointed out that "not, 'not a lot'" could mean there's just enough, or more than enough, or a massive abundance. So rather than cancel out the English double negative, you gotta find a better way to comprehend it, even if it makes English a little screwy...

8/13/2018, 6:26:00 AM

Cosmin531013

It explains above that there's no double negation........ In sukunai, that nai is not a negation! it is the word itself.

9/7/2018, 10:54:54 AM

cmorwin

I don't think you read my post, but the "double negative" comes from the base word being translated as "not a lot" and then negated with くない to be "not not a lot". If you instead translate it as "little" then there's no double negative. This doesn't always work in Japanese though because they do have translations that become "not ..." in English. We typically don't have words that negate other words since "not" does that and is flexible enough to cover everything. It does create weird situations that can get confusing as to what is actually being asked.

9/7/2018, 11:30:22 AM

Nicodraxus

Yeah, this is pretty odd in English. I mean it's probably something akin to saying, "Wow, there are too few noodles in this ramen." and someone answering "There's not THAT few." But even that is more colloquial than grammatical. I guess it's one of the challenges the Japanese course writers face. You want the answers to make sense, but so much of Japanese is contextual, or just not easily translatable. "It's not a small amount, you know." is a great translation, but it was the last thing in the world I considered as an answer.

10/4/2018, 10:37:36 AM

darthoctopus

少なくないですよ

7/10/2017, 10:51:21 PM

Nexus227

Why is it "there" and not "it?" How would you write this sentence with "there" being replaced with "it?"

10/22/2017, 7:34:21 PM

V2Blast

I think "it" should also be accepted.

EDIT: But "It's enough, you know." is marked wrong. I've reported it (11/17).

10/23/2017, 3:00:43 AM

PliskinISS

Does this mean there is enough then?

8/3/2017, 1:51:31 PM

Nexus227

少なくない is the negative form of 少ない (few/not much). So it's saying that there isn't not much, which means there is enough. For me, 少なくない (すくなくない) in Hiragana looks like a mess. So yes, it does mean that there is enough.

10/22/2017, 7:30:42 PM

V2Blast

Yes.

10/23/2017, 2:59:38 AM

Rael763700

please remove "There isn't not much, you know." as a suggested correct answer. That's a horrible sentence. The sentence here in the discussion page makes much more sense.

12/3/2017, 4:08:06 PM

ajgateno

Ok, this is bs. I wrote 'it is not much, you know?' And Duo corrected to 'It is not not much, you know?' Then I wrote that and it corrected to 'There is enough.' Wtf??

12/31/2017, 1:51:52 PM

PliskinISS

So it means "there is (just) enough (left) you know"...?

9/7/2017, 1:44:58 PM

V2Blast

Basically, yes.

10/23/2017, 2:59:47 AM

foolonthehill

Look, I'm sorry but this is ridiculous

10/19/2017, 10:52:01 AM

Ever2662

This excercise haunts me.

Especially the way it rejected "It is enough, you know" >.>

11/16/2017, 8:25:05 PM

SpencerTup

少なくないですよ。

少ない is an adjective meaning "insufficient, not enough, too little." The ~ない here is part of the adjective, not the ~ない ending for a negative adjective.

To make 少ない negative, change the ~い into ~くない. 少なくない means "not insufficient," or, in the case of Duo's translation "not not enough."

2/23/2018, 2:42:35 PM

ble26mife

私は日本人で、日本語が母国語なんですけど・・・なんなんでしょうね、このセクションの「多い」とか「少ない」とかの訳が複雑で難解で、まるで歯が立たないです。

3/1/2018, 8:48:37 AM

elijah_bs

what is the exact meaning of this?

11/11/2017, 4:53:23 AM

V2Blast

少ない(すくない) is an adjective that basically means "few", with the implication of "not enough"/"insufficient". Thus, negating it gives you something that means "enough"/"sufficient".

11/18/2017, 4:28:50 AM

Jim.Foster

Ridiculous English translation!

3/31/2018, 4:07:42 PM

Thkgk

According to my dictionary "すくなくない" can be translated as: not negligible, not a little, to no small degree, to no small extent, quite a lot. According duolingo none of them is correct. That's so strange. "There is enough, you know." I couldn't verify this translation. It also seems to be not a typical expression. At least I found nothing at a google search. I think the meaning is okay, but I can't unterstand why the literal translation "It's quit a lot, you know./ "There's quite a lot , you know." is wrong. Doulingo has to fix this.

11/24/2017, 10:36:19 AM

Julie592508

"It's enough" should be correct. There is no prepositional indicator in the Japanese sentence so There or It should be acceptable.

12/28/2017, 3:45:56 PM

Akira386

That's what I entered and it was accepted.

8/13/2018, 8:12:48 AM

wuxy95

No, i do not know

2/1/2018, 11:30:07 AM

doctorwhoo
Plus

I was shown "It's too little, you know" as a translation. Could anyone explain how that could be right? Sukunai is "little, not enough" so sukunakunai should be "not little, enough". "too little" is something completely different!

6/21/2018, 7:51:40 PM

EerieKrieg

Where is know in Japanese here? 0o

7/5/2017, 8:39:09 PM

jamoozy

"know" is not present in the Japanese. よ is used to soften (I belive it is) sentences. Duolingo chooses to translate that "softening" by adding "you know".

7/27/2017, 10:39:34 PM

Aelianos

よ is kind of used to soften, but also to insist, like saying "I assure you, you know, for sure"

At least that's how I remember learning it

8/7/2017, 3:25:48 AM

jamoozy

Now that I've been doing this a bit longer (I made that comment one month ago), I believe we're all right. よ seems to be a non-aggressive, friendly assurance/insistence that the sentence is true.

9/5/2017, 11:00:50 PM

Shun-suke

Actually the translation of this sentence is too bad. But there is a good example. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=q0qgiak-3bc In 1:24, the chef says "ふたつでじゅうぶんですよ”. "Two is enough, you know."

9/19/2017, 12:44:33 PM

Sintanity

I thought "yo" was used as the opposite; an emphasis on the sentence. A little like an exclamation mark...

8/15/2017, 7:40:27 PM

Matt889869

The yo makes it more definite. Kind of like saying "for sure" or something.

10/20/2017, 1:03:22 PM

Jenny1337

よ, か, and ね are common end of sentence participles since Japanese doesn't have explanation marks or question marks. Approximately: よ - ! か - ? ね - !? (Not really an exclamation, but not a true question.)

8/23/2017, 3:04:44 AM

jamoozy

Actually, I think ね is used when the speaker is all but sure that the listener will agree with the sentence. In other words, it's almost like adding the feeling, "I'm quite sure this is right, but am open to corrections." ... but of course something gets lost in translation when I read that last bit aloud.

9/5/2017, 11:02:30 PM

retroade

I feel like an easy way to remember "ne" is that it's used the same way as "eh?" in Canadian/British speaking (or "huh" if you're American). Example: "Oishii desu ne (It's delicious, eh?)" If you watch Japanese shows, sometimes you'll hear someone bellow "NEEEEEE?!?!?!" in shock which really just furthers my point above.

12/1/2017, 1:43:40 AM

V2Blast

Yep, it's basically looking for the listener to agree.

10/23/2017, 3:00:15 AM

Gabriel746428

check out punipunijapan, they have a good explanation about particles

2/22/2018, 11:51:28 AM

amrok

"dude" is a better translation

10/15/2017, 1:46:03 AM

AzatHaidov

"It isn't not much you know" Duo is not only teaching me Japanese ))))

10/16/2017, 4:13:56 PM

FranStalli

Why not just say "jiubun"?

11/4/2017, 3:39:33 AM

V2Blast

*jyuubun/juubun (じゅうぶん)

11/18/2017, 4:26:59 AM

FranStalli

Does よ have to be translated "you know"? Couldn't it be "you see"? (Neither is explicit in the Japanese)

11/13/2017, 5:24:12 PM

V2Blast

It could probably be translated a number of ways. Report it.

11/18/2017, 4:29:02 AM

justanoddone

"It is not not much, you know." wat.

11/19/2017, 9:57:13 PM

Kiyugi

"There's not not much you know" is a given answer that is just plain wrong. The other response "There is enough, you know" seems wrong because of the negative, which is usually translated as "it isn't"-- not the affirmative. To say that "it is enough" seems a stretch unless it's an idiom, then all bets are off.

11/22/2017, 3:12:21 PM

chrissikek

It should stop marking things as wrong if you ommit the "you know" when it is not a natural translation in the first place.

11/28/2017, 12:52:22 PM

Micky_CC

The English translation has a double negative. "It isn't not much, you know."

12/5/2017, 6:01:29 PM

brunoforte5

It is enough, you know is being reported as wrong

12/27/2017, 3:20:00 PM

Julie592508

I don't understand why "There is" and "It is" are not accepted as correct. Duo seems to assign one and then the other is designated as wrong even though in truth, in Japanese, either would be correct. Also they are not consistent. In one sentence it is translated as There is and in the next as It is. So frustrating!

1/3/2018, 4:55:30 PM

AlexMakaroff

"It isn't not much, you know."....as correct solution... No, it isn't not much. It is dumb.

1/9/2018, 8:24:01 AM

AlexMakaroff

"It ls enough, you know." is not accepted as correct? English, Duolingo. Learn English.

1/9/2018, 8:27:23 AM

AlexMakaroff

This translation doesn't work and is ridiculously convoluted. Duolingo, you should offer an explanation

1/31/2018, 3:09:18 AM

GraceLe7

"There isn't not much, you know." is definitely not a correct answer. :(

2/8/2018, 10:33:34 PM

tadpole17

I translate よ as "right?" which is, I believe, the colloquial use, but it is rejected. Any comments?

2/14/2018, 4:12:12 AM

Ja3rO

よ is not really asking for confirmation. It's more assertive. There isn't really a good English translation, in my opinion.

2/14/2018, 8:54:19 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

"...you know" is as good as you can get in English, in my opinion. "...right?" would be more like ね or perhaps よね.

1/17/2019, 8:33:13 PM

Adam189076

I'm so confused. This exact question but with 'ka' instead of 'yo' translated to 'it's not much is it?' But this is 'its enough, you know?' Is sukunaku nai enough or not enough

3/1/2018, 11:49:42 AM

V2Blast

少ない(すくない) means "little, not much". 少なくない(すくなくない) is the negation of it, and means "enough, much".

3/4/2018, 8:45:54 AM

Gattoledo

Why was my 'it is not too little' marked wrong?

3/20/2018, 1:24:52 PM

natibkoren

I'm totally lost, now... I wrote "It's not a little, you know" and it was wrong, returning the correct answer as "It's too little, you know". But the translation here is "It is not a small amount, you know"...

So, it may be actually a poor english of mine, but don't "It's too little" and "It's not a small amount" have opposite meanings? O_O

6/27/2018, 8:45:51 PM

doctorwhoo
Plus

Exactly! I'm so confused. Nobody has yet explained it..

6/27/2018, 9:05:51 PM

Bjorn_SE

DL now gives the following for a correct answer: "It is too little, you know"

Given the hints, I answered similar to the translation above "It is not a small amount, you know", but DL now says this is wrong and uses "It is too little, you know" for correct, which is pretty much the EXACT OPPOSITE of what it previously says.

What gives, DL? Is is too little, or not?

7/8/2018, 8:40:58 AM

FAlter5

It is "not little". Because 少ない means "little" as in the opposite of "much", so it is not the little which is equivalent to small. Since this is quite difficult to explain since the word little has two meanings, Duo tried to solve the problem by translating it as "not much". But this was even more confusing, since すくない (written like this) ends on くない ans thus looks like a negation. Translating this with a negation is not a good Idea, since it is actually not a negation. It is not an adjective すい negated but an adjective 少ない which is negated as 少なくない (not little). So there was much confusion here in the comments and probably many reports, sone of which were wrong. Now I guess after processing many user reports, an actually wrong translation slipped through. Instead of "too little", it should be "not little".

7/8/2018, 9:38:51 AM

Seattle_scott

It means there is not too little. Or there is not a small amount. Or isn’t there too little, or not enough. There isn’t enough would be a better translation. It’s a common phrase to hear

7/8/2018, 2:28:44 PM

osarok

"There isn't enough" sounds more like 「十分じゃないです。」 or 「足りないです。」

7/8/2018, 11:08:31 PM

Seattle_scott

In this case wouldn't the equivalent for this phrase be 足りなくないです。

7/8/2018, 11:38:38 PM

osarok
7/8/2018, 11:53:50 PM

AngeCI

I think words like ね and よ are quite hard to be translated into English, so I'll probably ignore them when translating in Duolingo.

2/5/2019, 11:24:16 AM

MiraJ.

sukunakunai dattebayo

10/23/2017, 3:56:15 AM

justanoddone

"You used the wrong word. There isn't not much, you know." ????????????

11/26/2017, 9:05:01 PM

tarik481784

"There isn't not much, you know." That was the answer I got when duo corrected me. Double negatives are the bane of my existence. Reported. Hopefully, staff will quickly remove that answer 'cause I can definitely see how confusing that could become.

12/28/2017, 3:07:36 AM

Beckett27

Why isn't "It's not much, you know." accepted?

12/30/2017, 7:07:14 AM

AlexMakaroff

Their correct solution: There isn't not much, you know. What, whaaaaaaaa? Duolingo??????? There isn't not much of any shortage of brains you have invested in this program, is there?

1/9/2018, 8:22:16 AM

GeneralStubbs

i hate this question

1/11/2018, 12:10:18 PM

RobertKinzie

I keep reporting these. So far nothing (Hey all you folks in DL Japanese when I report errors in DL Spanish I get a nice note saying "your answer is now accepted") I don't think anyone is home in DL Japanese. Stuck in Beta forever?

2/17/2018, 4:44:55 AM

RobertKinzie

Reported this (It isn't not much, you know.) Several times DL Japanese is asleep at the wheel and will stay in Beta forever at this rate

2/25/2018, 3:21:50 AM

Anne-Britt16

Duolingo translates into "It isn't not much, you know." WHAT??

2/25/2018, 5:41:33 PM

Israndiel2

Hilarious isn't it? I had "It is not not much, you know.". Not not. Notnotnot.

4/25/2018, 11:48:13 AM

Elysiatan1

Again a sentence which doesn't make sense in the given English 'correct' version. :(

2/26/2018, 10:50:57 PM

kurros

I tried "There isn't a small amount, you know", which I find less confusing than some double-negative thing in English, but that was rejected. I will report it, but I wanted to check if people think this is a reasonable translation?

3/8/2018, 9:55:02 AM

ArgusC

I thought "There is just enough" would work, but Duo didn't accept it.

3/8/2018, 3:20:51 PM

GraceLe7

It isn't not much, you know. Why are there so many double negatives? :(

3/15/2018, 5:03:12 PM

kurros

It's just English that sucks in this case. Sukunai isn't a negative in Japanese, so it is just one negative to go to sukunakunai. I guess we sort of adopted "sukoshi" in English, which is a similar sentiment to sukunai, so maybe we can translate it as "It's not a sukoshi, you know" :p.

3/15/2018, 5:09:45 PM

osarok

I wonder where you live that uses "sukoshi" in English...

7/8/2018, 10:26:06 AM

ASleepingRock

Hawaii? Okinawa? Some other US military base in Japan?... that's all the places I can think of where English and Japanese might get mixed around like that...

8/13/2018, 1:50:43 AM

Janice839933

this is not the translation that comes up as the correct answer. The one that does is not natural for American English "There isn't not much, you know."

5/11/2018, 2:12:46 PM

sam31111

"There is not a small amonut" means "there is enough"

6/14/2018, 1:27:35 PM

Seattle_scott

There isn't too little, you know. This was my answer, marked wrong. I put this because earlier Duo insisted that this phrase meant "too little", with an emphasis on "too".

One of the keys to translating is consistency. There can be many ways to translate some things, but the key in any document or lesson is consistency, which is lacking here from a technical standpoint.

7/5/2018, 3:22:12 AM

Vjerrr

It's not a small amount? "a"?

7/13/2018, 2:30:12 AM

M.T.4

I'm Japanese and I'm sure the correct answer is weird.

7/17/2018, 7:08:16 AM

sylveonpk

Duo stop it please stop it¡ negating some negative already¡ gosh I am done with すくなく, always get it wrong.

8/21/2018, 7:31:45 PM

John863934

すくなく is not a negative. it is the conjugated form of 少ない、meaning "too little", "few", "not enough".

2/12/2019, 5:35:04 PM

Mike899735

I only answered with just one not and marked wrong.......that's not not good!, excuse the English humour.

10/22/2018, 12:38:41 AM

Ryanstrohl

Im having a hard time with the double negatives. This feels counter intuitive to English. Any advice?

12/2/2018, 4:15:55 PM

cmorwin

Just know how duo wants you to answer them and skip them. They're not great examples, so don't actually worry about them.

12/2/2018, 4:21:29 PM

Nicodraxus

The way I look at it is that this isn't a course on translation. It's a language course. The fact is that sometimes, in other languages, something is said in a way that doesn't translate directly, or translates awkwardly. If we were to change this to an elegant English translation, it wouldn't really help you to remember the way it is said in Japanese. (And in this case, it wouldn't even resemble the original phrase. I mean, most likely this would be used in a situation where Person A says, "There isn't much [rice]," and Person B disagrees, saying, "There's plenty!") Sometimes the awkward but more direct translation is helpful in understanding the way things are phrased in another language, and the way native speakers of that language organize thoughts. Honestly, this is a perfectly sensible Japanese phrase, but there's really no better way to say it in English without it sounding odd, or without totally rephrasing it. But the point is to internalize the Japanese phrasing, not to worry about the English. (Of course, then we run up against the problem that Duolingo is a zero-context learning environment, making it difficult to internalize structures at all in a conversational way. But that's an issue for another thread.)

12/3/2018, 2:37:23 AM

Israndiel2

Learning a language means more than learning how the target language-speakers speak and think. If you don't practice translation, speech, grammar, vocab, etc., you won't have a good grasp on the whole. Good example is the translation. Until I translated my first 5 books I had great grades in school, but couldn't hold a good conversation with the teacher. After it, my grades sank (mostly becouse I neglected HW ^_^"), but got asked -as a 16 year old- to go as an interpreter to a national gathering of disabled children! The correct English should be just as important as the correct Japanese.

12/16/2018, 5:39:53 AM

Nicodraxus

I agree. I'm certainly not advocating for only one form of learning, or only one source. The more a student works on the language in different contexts, the better. What I'm saying is that for the purposes of Duolingo, the site requires sentences that can work both ways. That's easy if the sentence is これは猫です。 But not if the Japanese sentence is (for example) よろしくお願いします。That phrase has no useful English equivalent. "Please be kind to me" is not a phrase any English speaker would ever utter in the same circumstance as a Japanese speaker would say よろしく。And a good translation in a film, for example, would probably have the character simply saying, "Thanks so much." or "I really appreciate it." or "If you don't mind." (So much depends on context.) But on Duo, what English phrase can be used to elicit this exact Japanese answer? None of those I listed above would work, because they all could be translated into Japanese in other ways. If you want to elicit specific Japanese phrases that have no straightforward analogue in English, the only practical way is to do it with something semi-literal. My argument is that this reminds the learner that Japanese doesn't always work the same way, grammatically or even socially, as English. I think in the case of Japanese phrases like the one in this discussion, it's important to remember that it's a perfectly common way of expressing something in Japanese, even though in English it ends up translated as a double-negative, and sounds awkward.

12/17/2018, 4:18:56 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

Except it's not a double negative. ない in 少ない is part of the word itself. If it was a negative, the affirmative form would be すい, which is simply not the case.

1/17/2019, 8:35:04 PM

John863934

Yes, but duo translates it into "not enough", which is a negative.

2/12/2019, 5:25:19 PM

Julian285924

I got " it is not small you know "

12/13/2018, 10:49:47 PM

PhaedraC

"there isn't that little/few" should totally be accepted here.

1/28/2019, 4:06:22 AM

LL066

am I the only person that doesn't understand anything of this lesson?

2/14/2019, 1:58:54 PM

Toto943537

I don't need to speak this ridicolous english...just i want learn Japanese ....you know?

10/7/2018, 2:32:37 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.