"There is enough, you know."

Translation:すくなくないですよ。

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


Bobby322520

Why the double negative?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

It's a simple negative. 少ない looks like one in hiragana, but it is not a negative, simply an adjective that means "few" or "insufficient". It may sound weird to an English speaker because we do not have a word to mean "not enough" that's not a negative (explicitly or with a prefix).

June 30, 2017

developedby

You said the equivalent expression in English yourself. An insufficient amount

August 10, 2017

orineu

even saying "that's not insufficient" has a negative connotation (tbh probably because our culture places such a high value on having "more than enough".)

December 26, 2017

starsprung

What do you mean there isn't an English word? Are you saying that the words to describe such a situation are lacking? Too few or scarce? Or perhaps they are paltry or meager?

December 5, 2017

hollyxyzzy

Yes, are you saying there is a dearth of words that mean "not enough"?

June 20, 2018

orineu

I too am confused as to why we're using さくなくない, ie "not too little", instead of say じゅうぶん(十分) , which is the first hit in my dictionary for the English word "enough".

perhaps this English prompt could be better phrased as, "this isn't insufficient", although I'll admit that is an unusual phrase.

at any rate I'm flagging the question because there was no hiragana in the hovertext, only kanji... and i can't tell if it was even helpful kanji. both kanji and hiragana should be available as answers, i think, but if only hiragana is available, then having only kanji as a hint isn't helpful; i haven't figured out how to search by radicals yet!

December 26, 2017

amrok

"that is not a small amount man!"

October 8, 2017

Thanatos131

Couldn't this also use じゅうぶん? That means enough, right?

October 19, 2017

MarcelBenn

My dictionary shows 少なくない as "rare" and translates to "not negligible" while also showing 十分 as common and enough. It would be nice to understand why the selection of word was made here.

January 22, 2018

Kyle378629

Really awkward English sentence... Also it's a slightly different context to say 少なくない, i feel. It's like saying "there isn't few". It may carry the correct meaning if this sentence is used to respond to the right statement (食べ物が少ないね, or something) but a more direct translation might be 十分ですよ

January 5, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

the "you know" part doesn't really make sense, does it? a "yo" at the end is more like a spiken exclamation point right?

April 20, 2018

hollyxyzzy

Yo means "I am telling you something you did not know", "this is new information", according to my teacher when I was in Japanese class.

June 20, 2018

lastinferno

I'm confused by the direct translation...

February 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.