"おととしは何年でしたか?"

Translation:What year was the year before last?

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


Bobby322520

What was the year before last? Should be an accepted answer. The word year after last is implied.

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

"The year before last" is indeed a valid phrase, but your sentence is missing the word "year" after "what"; it should be "What year was the year before last?" Otherwise, it's not clear from the translation that you're asking specifically what year it was (rather than, e.g. what happened that year).

November 6, 2017

ChiNane

Actually, with 'what was the year before last' you're asking specifically about the year, not what happened etc. It's synonymous with 'what year was the year before last'.

June 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

July 17, 2018

JoshD939800

一昨年は何年でしたか

July 8, 2017

Slash513421

Sometimes it accepted the answer what was the year before last..but sometimes it marked it as wrong answer..so i am confused about whether the answer should be year before last or year before last year in this app

July 21, 2017

Bjorn_SE

When you don't know how to deduct 2 from a number.

July 31, 2018

kittycat2223

I put, "What year was before last year" and it was marked wrong.

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

...Because it is wrong. Plenty of years came before last year: 2015, 1984, 1776, 1492, 200 BCE, etc. But only one year was "the year before last".

November 6, 2017

meneldal

Outside of the fact that nobody would ever ask something like that, why "2 years ago" is not acceptable? Year before last is definitely less common than 2 years ago in regular speech.

October 11, 2017

V2Blast

But the sentence says 一昨年(おととし), not 二年前(にねんまえ) - so you need to translate it as "the year before last", not "two years ago".

November 6, 2017

AlejandraA142609

年 Toshi and Nen I have heard both in these excersices ... do they mean the same?

November 6, 2018

Rodinia

Both mean year. It's just a different reading of the kanji. It's frustrating, but almost all kanji have at least two readings and often more.

April 23, 2019

ashrazel

Can someone show us any ¿context? ?I have no idea why someone need this ¿sentence/phrase?

April 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.