1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "An egg is a food."

"An egg is a food."

Translation:たまごは食べものです。

June 29, 2017

19 Comments


zephyrzkingdom

Is mayonnaise an instrument?


Shinobusagi

Depends on how you use it.


Paul678008

"A food". Nice one, duo.


AnaLydiate

You would never use a with food. "A food" is a terrible translation. It should be an egg is food. Never a food.


ronCYA

I would even prefer "Eggs are food", ideally.


Natto591178

"A food" is a pretty common phrase used to mean "a type of food"


hollt693

Agreed. As a US English speaker, "X is a food" sounds just fine to me. Or at least I'm sure I've heard it before...

But maybe it's incomplete. How about, "an egg is a food that has many uses in cooking." Does that sound more natural?

It would actually sound weird to me to say "a type of food" in that sentence, because it would sound like eggs are a whole category of food, like fruits or vegetables, but really when I say "an egg", I'm referring to only one kind of egg (chicken), and probably so are you.


ellieplants

this sentence sounds like a shitpost from tumblr lol


Pastamancer

Is 'desu' obligatory here?


Ryanstrohl

*A egg is foods


nunoncastors

But only if a steak is a beef.


EskiGnax

Captain Obvious...


SamuelKremer1

Oh, I didn't know...


grippygecko

Personally, I think either "egg is a food" or "eggs are food" or "an egg is food" are fine but "an egg is a food" sounds wrong. A food means a type of food which requires a more general form of the subject.


Emi580993

Wow. Surprising number of comments about this one, just came through to flag that no kanji (beyond 食) is being accepted (1.31.18). 卵は食べ物です.


CarlosGMeza

Not going to lie, i guessed which word was egg thanks to a certain handheld game.


hollt693

Who knew eggs were such a polarizing topic? :/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.