"An egg is a food."

Translation:たまごは食べものです。

June 29, 2017

19 Comments


zephyrzkingdom

Is mayonnaise an instrument?

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Depends on how you use it.

July 16, 2017

lemonjuice20

pickles is tuba

February 2, 2018

Paul678008

"A food". Nice one, duo.

July 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

You would never use a with food. "A food" is a terrible translation. It should be an egg is food. Never a food.

July 13, 2017

ronCYA

I would even prefer "Eggs are food", ideally.

November 13, 2017

Natto591178

"A food" is a pretty common phrase used to mean "a type of food"

September 1, 2017

hollt693

Agreed. As a US English speaker, "X is a food" sounds just fine to me. Or at least I'm sure I've heard it before...

But maybe it's incomplete. How about, "an egg is a food that has many uses in cooking." Does that sound more natural?

It would actually sound weird to me to say "a type of food" in that sentence, because it would sound like eggs are a whole category of food, like fruits or vegetables, but really when I say "an egg", I'm referring to only one kind of egg (chicken), and probably so are you.

March 7, 2018

ellieplants

this sentence sounds like a shitpost from tumblr lol

November 25, 2017

Pastamancer

Is 'desu' obligatory here?

June 29, 2017

Ryanstrohl

*A egg is foods

January 27, 2018

nunoncastors

But only if a steak is a beef.

September 22, 2017

EskiGnax

Captain Obvious...

September 24, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Oh, I didn't know...

August 28, 2017

PepijnEkel

Oh! Tamagochi!

January 24, 2018

grippygecko

Personally, I think either "egg is a food" or "eggs are food" or "an egg is food" are fine but "an egg is a food" sounds wrong. A food means a type of food which requires a more general form of the subject.

January 26, 2018

Emi580993

Wow. Surprising number of comments about this one, just came through to flag that no kanji (beyond 食) is being accepted (1.31.18). 卵は食べ物です.

January 31, 2018

CarlosGMeza

Not going to lie, i guessed which word was egg thanks to a certain handheld game.

February 26, 2018

hollt693

Who knew eggs were such a polarizing topic? :/

March 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.