"Sie hat keine Verwandten."

Translation:She does not have any relatives.

6/29/2017, 4:36:27 PM

50 Comments


Kirsten514279

Well that's depressing

2/1/2018, 10:28:23 PM

FRANCELAVOIE

why a "n" at Verwandten

11/5/2017, 2:40:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Verwandter inflects like an adjective.

After keine, you have mixed inflection (which is the same as strong inflection in the plural), so the adjective takes the weak ending -en.

11/5/2017, 10:02:01 PM

Doc844077

Typically lucid explanation. Thank you.

3/15/2018, 5:15:30 PM

ElibeyElili

still didn't get :'(

9/6/2018, 9:40:45 AM

YoussefLeo

Any time you have a determiner before a plural (the noun being described) adjective: add an -en.

9/18/2018, 9:47:34 PM

NoMoreRomance

I didn't get it yet either. It's German it will sink in after awhile. We have to get used to it.

1/12/2019, 1:12:56 AM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - What is the name or classification for these types of nouns that inflect like adjectives? That way I can do some more research about them, in order to better understand the concept and/or identify them when they appear in any given context. Thanks in advance.

8/14/2018, 5:45:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

DuoIngTheThing - sorry, I don't know of a formal term for such nouns.

Canoo puts these in a category it calles Adjektivische Flexion: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-N/FKlassen/Adjektivisch1.html

It's possible that various sources might have different names for them if there is no widely-known "standard" name.

8/14/2018, 7:08:52 PM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - I found this link:

https://easy-deutsch.de/en/adjectives/adjectives-as-nouns/

Maybe we can refer to them as "German Adjectives as Nouns", or as "substantivisch verwendete Adjektive", as "Canoo" seems to call them.

8/14/2018, 7:42:07 PM

RobertHJMa

'She has no relatives' Surely is correct too?

11/7/2017, 10:45:33 AM

CapnDoug

Yes, that is correct (and accepted).

11/16/2017, 1:04:10 AM

RJLewis6

So there are no parents, grandparents, aunties, uncles, brothers, sisters, cousins or great grandparents? Why

4/4/2018, 6:47:00 AM

Henroriro

I suppose because this is "Family 2", you'll find the ones you named in the first lesson.

5/12/2018, 9:07:45 AM

liliwhytho

Thats sad :(

5/4/2018, 3:20:27 PM

Gabrielle474586

where does the breakdown of this word come from? ver+wand

8/4/2018, 1:38:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's unanalysable in modern German, but is ultimately related to wenden "turn".

Apparently, verwenden used to have a meaning something like "turn to each other", so people who were verwandt were turned towards each other helpfully, and this meaning later narrowed down to "related".

Now, only the past participle verwandt is used as an adjective; used as a noun, the adjective means "a relative".

8/5/2018, 4:41:33 PM

NoMoreRomance

We should all have some family like this or even some friends. In English the noun is relative and the verb is relate. When we say relate it means people that we understand or understand us no matter what we do or how crazy it is. So it has somewhat of a different meaning. Just my 2 cents and if anyone is interested. Relate doesn't mean we depend on them or they depend on us. Just an interesting idea.

1/12/2019, 1:19:11 AM

Firefox41

Sence when had dou used emojis in the word match???

1/21/2018, 6:56:29 PM

Jan.Sraml

What about "she has no kin"?

4/29/2018, 9:10:13 PM

CapnDoug

Kin is "mountain" English, mostly only used by those who live in a remote and somewhat isolated region (Appalachia) of the US. However, pretty much everyone would understand that it means relatives, so I wouldn't count it as wrong but it is not common.

4/29/2018, 10:08:11 PM

Jan.Sraml

Well, I am not really that acquainted with the AM English, much less with Appalachian or so! :) I have learned the word from reading some rather dated British literature. "Yet I thank you." :)

5/2/2018, 6:58:19 PM

bright_flash

When I hover over Verwandten, it says that the word is of feminine gender. However, it can be masculine as well, with the singular form Verwandter, right?

6/15/2018, 9:46:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes and no.

Verwandter inflects like an adjective, so the ending depends on whether there's an article in front of it and if so, what kind.

So you have, for example, der Verwandte but ein Verwandter when speaking about the/a male relative, and die Verwandte, eine Verwandte when speaking about the/a female relative.

In the plural, there is no difference: die Verwandten, keine Verwandten would be for male, female, or a mixed group.

6/16/2018, 4:31:46 AM

Moley0603

You say the plural is always "Verwandten"; so why in the same section did I just encounter' "meine Tanten und Neffen sind Verwandte"? I am still not clear about this word.

8/18/2018, 8:19:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

die Verwandten when the definite article die is in front of it.

Verwandte when there is no article or other determiner (diese, meine, alle, …) in front of it.

It inflects like an adjective so the endings can follow strong, weak, or mixed inflection depending on what comes before it.

8/18/2018, 8:36:18 AM

Nancy783127

I wonder if you can clarify this for me. You say it inflects like an adjective, which I understand. What I don't understand is how that leads to an -n ending in third person plural accusative. Wouldn't you write: Ich habe die grüne Bücher? Or am I completely wrong and it's "die grünen Bücher"?

8/31/2018, 3:11:30 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It is die grünen Bücher.

8/31/2018, 3:39:07 PM

asif540534

Why the below translation is wrong ? She has no ralatives ?

7/19/2018, 5:04:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because "relatives" has an "e" in the first syllable, not an "a".

7/19/2018, 5:40:32 PM

DoubleLingot

"she does not have family members" is not accepted, why?

12/17/2018, 9:06:16 PM

CapnDoug

Many societies understand family through ideas of living together, the sharing of food, etc. and have family members that are not relatives.

From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family

12/17/2018, 9:51:37 PM

NoMoreRomance

Family members would probably be another translation in German Famiglie members? Sorry I don't know how to translate this into German yet. I got this word from google translate Familienmitglieder Just saying hope this helps.

1/12/2019, 1:16:12 AM

MurrayDouglas

I just finished an example in which it was explicitly stated that the word for relatives is "Verwandte" - it was hard to miss because I chose "Verwandten" in that case and was told that I'm wrong. Need I point out that this contradiction is counter-productive to my understanding?

12/29/2018, 4:42:23 PM

ALLintolearning3

Unlike English, noun endings change in German based on gender, number and case. Especially for nouns used to describe another noun. Then like adjectives, it even matters if there is a definite article (weak inflection), an indefinite article or possessive pronoun (mixed inflection), or no article strong inflection).

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-N/FKlassen/Adjektivisch1.html?lang=en

Kein is the negative form of the indefinite article and so that makes it mixed inflection for which no matter which case the plural noun used as an adjective ends in -en. The mixed inflection singular masculine in Accusative case also ends in -en, but you can tell from the ending on “keine” that this is the plural form.

http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=kein&features=(Cat+Pron)(Manner+Indef)&dispatch=inflection&lang=en

12/29/2018, 5:21:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The word Verwandte inflects like an adjective.

This means that the endings are sensitive to the presence or absence of an article before it.

For example, ein Verwandter, der Verwandte just like ein großer Mann, der große Mann (-er in mixed inflection after ein, -e in weak inflection after der).

Similarly, “relatives” is Verwandte (strong inflection without preceding determiner) but “the relatives” is die Verwandten (weak inflection after definite article) and “no relatives” is keine Verwandten (mixed inflection after indefinite article) — the same endings you would see in große Männer; die großen Männer; keine großen Männer.

12/29/2018, 6:14:39 PM

MurrayDouglas

why is a noun acting like an adjective? is there a list of nouns that behave like adjectives that i should be memorizing, or is there a rule that helps me spot those instances?

2/18/2019, 1:41:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

why is a noun acting like an adjective?

Because it's derived from one -- verwandt means "related", so ein Verwandter is literally "a related one". It's just an adjective turned into a noun by putting an article before it, but still inflects like an adjective.

English usually needs a dummy noun "one" in that sort of situation ("a blue one, the big one") but German can just the adjective on its own.

is there a list of nouns that behave like adjectives that i should be memorizing

Not really. Canoo.net has 823 entries for "nouns that behave like adjectives" but you won't ever need most of those.

It's probably best to memorise the dozen or so most common ones as you come across them, such as ein Verwandter, ein Erwachsener (and later in this course, ein Außerirdischer "an alien [from another planet]").

2/18/2019, 6:23:17 AM

Luciano718211

Why isn't "she hasn't got any relatives" accepted?

1/1/2019, 10:57:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Just a missing alternative -- added now.

1/2/2019, 5:13:06 AM

Luciano718211

Thank you very much!

1/2/2019, 9:03:37 AM

NoMoreRomance

I guess it's better to have some crazy screwed up relatives that none. Or maybe some good ones and bad ones.

1/12/2019, 1:11:47 AM

ahmed650331

She does not has I guess more correct rather than have!

2/17/2019, 10:34:27 PM

ALLintolearning3

No “she has”, but “she does have”, when the verb “does” is conjugated then the next verb is a bare infinitive (to have - to). “I have” (have is conjugation for present tense for all pronouns except he she or it), becomes “I do have” (“do” is conjugation for all pronouns except he, she or it and “have” here is the bare infinitive.)

2/17/2019, 11:08:49 PM

ScottMcMann

Not very helpful comments but ok

9/29/2017, 4:39:38 PM

ScottMcMann

Sorry, if this makes anyone cry. How can you not have relatives? Have they all passed away?

9/29/2017, 4:41:07 PM

GigaSquirtle

First comment

8/19/2017, 3:23:07 AM

Multieman

Congratulations! Take this lingot for you amazing accomplishment.

9/15/2017, 10:40:14 PM

RJLewis6

You take a million lingots, my friend.

4/4/2018, 6:48:42 AM

Russell000

Good job! Have a cookie!

4/27/2018, 12:44:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.