1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よる雨がふります。"

"よる雨がふります。"

Translation:It rains at night.

June 29, 2017

35 Comments


PaulJoon

Shouldnt we use the particle (wa) in this case ("yoru (wa) ame ga furimasu")?


Brandon135113

It really depends on the context, Paul. This sentence may be being used to answer someone's question of "when does it rain" or something like that. If they used は it would mean "about rain, it falls at night".


rchive2

Wouldn't it mean more like "About night time, rain falls during it."?


Thkgk

夜雨 is a noun that means "night rain."


ASleepingRock

When a general time (朝、今朝、今、etc...) appears at the beginning of a sentence, it generally sets the time for the sentence. While 夜雨 is a compound word, it is pronounced as やう and not as よるあめ according to my dictionary.


Albur_Godwin

I see that Jisho agrees with you on the pronunciation, but on the other hand, the Wiktionary gives よさめ (yosame)… Are both correct, by any chance?


Tommy522691

But that has another pronunciation, though, hasn't it?


mkk030572

Why is "It will be raining tonight" not accepted here? "It rains at night" (which is the right answer) makes a completely different sense, in this case I don't relate the rain to this particular night but to a somehow regular occurring action. How do Japanese distinguish between these two meanings?


IsolaCiao

In Japanese, you use でしょう when saying what the weather will be in the future, because you can't know what it will actually be and can only make a prediction.

From Nihongo Shark:

The reason is that deshou/darou is a grammar function that is typically used to express that something will probably happen. This is why you hear deshou being used so much in weather forecasts:

あしたは雨が降るでしょう。

Ashita wa ame ga furu deshou.

(It will probably rain tomorrow.)

In weather forecasts, they don’t say:

あしたは雨が降ります。

Ashita wa ame ga furimasu.

(It will rain tomorrow.)

Because it’s entirely possible that it won’t rain tomorrow! Instead, deshou is used as a conjecture.


airzae

If you wanted to emphasize that it would rain tonight, 今夜は雨がふります would work as "it will rain tonight." For this one there is no particle and it's using the generic 夜 which doesn't point out any night in particular. (Honestly, it will be raining tonight technically conveys something in english but it's a really weird statement unless used to respond to someone else.)


BulletSponge

Would "rain falls at night" be a correct translation?


hE4S2

Yes, literally that's what the original sentence means, but obviously translating it "properly" after understanding it will be required though


V2Blast

I think that'd be an acceptable translation.


kawa4649

夜、雨が降ります。


DevinForcht

Why does it have the がふりinstead of just 雨?


airzae

Literally "rain is falling"


hardyboy51

雨 Is just "rain" (the noun). ふり is the verb, which means "to fall from the sky". So you'd translate that as "It rains" or "it'll rain" in English


chinmaykul3

why not "it rains in the night"?


InnerHarmony

Why is "It is raining tonight" marked as incorrect? Shouldn't it be correct?


ASleepingRock

Because 今晩 (tonight) and 夜 (night) are two different words.


Adam949907

I got marked wrong for saying "evening" instead of "night"


CaroEnrico

Me too. it's silly really. I looked up "yoru" on jisho and it gave "evening, night" as the translation.


EricReyesP

Is it okay to think of this phrase as "It is night-raining" or "It night-rains"?


Shellax

Maybe as a way to remember the words themselves, but I wouldn't think so. Night is not being used as an adjective for rain. I believe unless you want to stress that something is time specific, you don't add a particle to time.


Ben_Still

Why is there ni particle included for "at"? Would it be correct to include "de" after "yoku"? If so, has it just been excluded because in common speech particles are sometimes dropped?


ASleepingRock

Because で doesn't translate into "at" in every instances. If you were to use a particle after 夜, you would use the time marker に to mark 夜 as to when it happens, a similar function that "at" fulfills.


prozyczko

"It is raining tonight" is marked as wrong. What is the difference here?


ASleepingRock

The difference is the word night (夜/よる) and tonight (今晩/こんばん). One means night in general while the other is specifically just tonight only.


CelioAvila88

I would say よるはあめがふります


Anne92053

What japanese keyboard apps have you liked? For Android specifically


notjapanese

In my experience this is a statement that says "it will rain tonight".


AfroG4

I wrote "It rains in the evening." Got it wrong. Is the Japanese program also teaching English???


GeekManLin

wouldn't "it rains in the evening" be a correct translation


LVRtObCh

In one exercise the correct translation of yoru is evening, in another the correct one is night. So both translations should be correct in all cases!!


IsolaCiao

Submitting error reports is how additional translations get added.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.