1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 1100 yen."

"It is 1100 yen."

Translation:千百円です。

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


VDKblue

Gosh numbers are gonna be a pain for me to learn I think!


EthanKirl

Same here, but it is such a common thing it is totally essential.


PolyGoat8

it makes you start to appreciate that most langauages use the same number system as the latin languages... If every one was different, it would be like this (or harder)


Kana332264

Japan uses the roman numerals. It is however important to learn the kanji of the older number system, which is used in some words not pertaining to numbers, and the kanji numbers as numbers are pretty much exclusively used in vertical writing.


OmojiNyutorpi

Isn't it 一千百円です  ?


ioeoi

I have the same question. Why is this not accepted with 一 in front? Is it omitted because it's implied (kind of like "a thousand" instead of "one thousand" in English)?


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I believe it's because it's more like "a thousand", and not "one-thousand".

You would do that with 万 though. 一万円


TriffinneM

Is there a reason for it? Or is it one of those "just have to memorize it" kinds of things like irregular conjugations?


DaymelGarc1

how are these pronounced?


Melina.Arins

"Sen hyaku en desu."


TanmayPand8

What does sen means here?


BenDee

Why do you not have to denominate the one before 千 and 百? It is a bit strange to use 一万 and not have to follow that rule with 千 and 百.

Can anyone explain?


Jen430293

So what's the symbol for the 100. I don't get it at all


FallenLoki

百 is pronounced ひゃく(hyaku).


Kana332264

一千百円です is not accepted for some reason


JoshuaKang6

In my understanding, it is 1100 yen -> sen hyagu yen desu.


JoshuaLore9

Close, but not quite.

100 is pronounced ひゃく (hyaku), not hyaGU.

And 円 means "yen", but it's pronounced えん (en).


Kana332264

issen hyaku en des- and the h is very subtle


BellaArmelle

I hate number. And now number with kanji is pain in the ass.... ._.)//

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.