"It is 1100 yen."

Translation:千百円です。

June 29, 2017

16 Comments


VDKblue

Gosh numbers are gonna be a pain for me to learn I think!

July 4, 2017

EthanKirl

Same here, but it is such a common thing it is totally essential.

July 17, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

it makes you start to appreciate that most langauages use the same number system as the latin languages... If every one was different, it would be like this (or harder)

May 28, 2018

Kana332264

Japan uses the roman numerals. It is however important to learn the kanji of the older number system, which is used in some words not pertaining to numbers, and the kanji numbers as numbers are pretty much exclusively used in vertical writing.

May 28, 2018

OmojiNyutorpi

Isn't it 一千百円です  ?

November 11, 2017

ioeoi

I have the same question. Why is this not accepted with 一 in front? Is it omitted because it's implied (kind of like "a thousand" instead of "one thousand" in English)?

November 29, 2017

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I believe it's because it's more like "a thousand", and not "one-thousand".

You would do that with 万 though. 一万円

January 17, 2018

TriffinneM

Is there a reason for it? Or is it one of those "just have to memorize it" kinds of things like irregular conjugations?

March 3, 2018

DaymelGarc1

how are these pronounced?

August 29, 2017

Melina.Arins

"Sen hyaku en desu."

September 26, 2017

TanmayPand8

What does sen means here?

November 14, 2017

peacku

Sen means 1000

December 14, 2017

BenDee

Why do you not have to denominate the one before 千 and 百? It is a bit strange to use 一万 and not have to follow that rule with 千 and 百.

Can anyone explain?

February 22, 2018

Jen430293

So what's the symbol for the 100. I don't get it at all

January 10, 2018

FallenLoki

百 is pronounced ひゃく(hyaku).

May 23, 2018

Kana332264

一千百円です is not accepted for some reason

April 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.