"I walk 50 meters north."

Translation:五十メートル北に歩きます。

June 29, 2017

7 Comments


lcsondes

Why is this not へ?

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

I would have used へ with directions but it is not wrong using に (think of the two are generally interchangeable)

July 2, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Because north is the destination or direction.

September 2, 2017

DanicaBescae

へ is more vague and means "going towards" or "in that direction" rather than actually arriving at the destination.

November 22, 2017

Sofia701655

That just makes へ seem even more fitting - you go towards north, you don't arrive at north

December 9, 2017

CaitQuaitte

Can anyone tell me why no particle before 歩きます? Thanks!

December 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Particles are appended after various words or clauses to indicate various meanings, instead of prepended to a verb or clause (which is how prepositions work in English).

歩きます - に is a particle appended to 北 to mark it as the destination for the verb 歩く.

December 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.