1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I walk 50 meters north."

"I walk 50 meters north."

Translation:五十メートル北に歩きます。

June 29, 2017

7 Comments


lcsondes

Why is this not へ?


KeithWong9

I would have used へ with directions but it is not wrong using に (think of the two are generally interchangeable)


EquanimousLingo

Because north is the destination or direction.


DanicaBescae

へ is more vague and means "going towards" or "in that direction" rather than actually arriving at the destination.


Sofia701655

That just makes へ seem even more fitting - you go towards north, you don't arrive at north


CaitQuaitte

Can anyone tell me why no particle before 歩きます? Thanks!


KeithWong9

Particles are appended after various words or clauses to indicate various meanings, instead of prepended to a verb or clause (which is how prepositions work in English).

歩きます - に is a particle appended to 北 to mark it as the destination for the verb 歩く.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.