1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are maid cafes in Akih…

"There are maid cafes in Akihabara."

Translation:秋葉原にはメイドカフェがあります。

June 29, 2017

16 Comments


Lars285454

Can the は particle be omitted here?


Kokawa1

I'm pretty sure we should be able to drop it as well.


jLy119

In this kind of sentence I guess no


lance.sibi

漢字でまだ書けないですか?「秋葉原にはメイド喫茶がある」と書いたら、Duolingoは不正解だと思います。


Rk5I3

maid café の日本語は現在、「メイドカフェ」になっているので、漢字を使わなくても「きっさ」も正解に登録されているかもわかりません。

Can someone check if メイドきっさ(メイド喫茶) is accepted? That's a common word for "maid cafe" in Japanese so it should be.


burtkokane

So I'm assuming you use "には" when you're describing something that's in a certain location? For example: There are maid cafes IN Akihabara; There were ninjas IN Japan 500 years ago.


V2Blast

に marks it as "in" that place; は marks it as the topic of the sentence.


PeaceForce

Keep forgetting: When to use の particles in compound words? な particles?


R0dluvan

When putting together two card-carrying nouns, always use "no". "Na" is reserved for a special class of adjective-like nouns.


djofplusplus

What's wrong with 「メイドカフェは秋葉原にあります」?


Andrew636043

It's very close but the focus or subject of your sentence changes from, "There are maid cafes in Akihabara" to "Maid cafes are in Akihabara". Hope that helps.


DerrickMcClure1

What are "maid cafes"?


ROBERTHAML2

There are notes in the tip section on Japanese subculture.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.