"There are maid cafes in Akihabara."

Translation:あきはばらにはメイドカフェがあります。

6/29/2017, 6:09:24 PM

8 Comments


Lars285454

Can the は particle be omitted here?

3/5/2018, 9:27:52 PM

Kokawa1

I'm pretty sure we should be able to drop it as well.

5/19/2018, 2:14:48 PM

lance.sibi

漢字でまだ書けないですか?「秋葉原にはメイド喫茶がある」と書いたら、Duolingoは不正解だと思います。

10/19/2017, 4:00:55 PM

burtkokane

So I'm assuming you use "には" when you're describing something that's in a certain location? For example: There are maid cafes IN Akihabara; There were ninjas IN Japan 500 years ago.

8/20/2018, 4:56:13 AM

Frivalry

Keep forgetting: When to use の particles in compound words? な particles?

6/29/2017, 6:09:24 PM

R0dluvan

When putting together two card-carrying nouns, always use "no". "Na" is reserved for a special class of adjective-like nouns.

9/20/2017, 8:20:13 AM

Frivalry

Thanks!

9/20/2017, 7:34:58 PM

FrancescoG978780

My answer was not accepted but が is right because like there is/are in english

9/6/2018, 9:07:00 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.