1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are maid cafes in Akih…

"There are maid cafes in Akihabara."

Translation:秋葉原にはメイドカフェがあります。

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


Lars285454

Can the は particle be omitted here?


Kokawa1

I'm pretty sure we should be able to drop it as well.


JSnow20

I admitted the は particle, and it was accepted


jLy119

In this kind of sentence I guess no


lance.sibi

漢字でまだ書けないですか?「秋葉原にはメイド喫茶がある」と書いたら、Duolingoは不正解だと思います。


Rk5I3

maid café の日本語は現在、「メイドカフェ」になっているので、漢字を使わなくても「きっさ」も正解に登録されているかもわかりません。

Can someone check if メイドきっさ(メイド喫茶) is accepted? That's a common word for "maid cafe" in Japanese so it should be.


Medusa747

Deviantartが使いますか? あなたの絵はDAのエモジと思います。


burtkokane

So I'm assuming you use "には" when you're describing something that's in a certain location? For example: There are maid cafes IN Akihabara; There were ninjas IN Japan 500 years ago.


V2Blast

に marks it as "in" that place; は marks it as the topic of the sentence.


DerrickMcClure1

What are "maid cafes"?


ROBERTHAML2

There are notes in the tip section on Japanese subculture.


djofplusplus

What's wrong with 「メイドカフェは秋葉原にあります」?


Andrew636043

It's very close but the focus or subject of your sentence changes from, "There are maid cafes in Akihabara" to "Maid cafes are in Akihabara". Hope that helps.


PeaceForce

Keep forgetting: When to use の particles in compound words? な particles?


R0dluvan

When putting together two card-carrying nouns, always use "no". "Na" is reserved for a special class of adjective-like nouns.


Rei340428

What are maid cafes?


Asenggnesa

A cafe where the waiters dressed like a meido (frills, black/pink dress, apron), bless the food with cute mantra (moe moe kyun, etc) and write on your omelette with tomato sauce

Yeah I just feel like writing this otaku culture, kudos to the one who made this question.


ThomasBruc18

Why would メイドカフェが秋葉原にはあります be marked incorrect? I put メイドカフェが and 秋葉原には in reverse order but I was under the impression that as long as the correct particle accompanied the part in question, they could be shuffled about (as long as the verb comes at the end!)


PatttyL

Same here. Marked wrong for me too (5/23/2021). Reported it.


BBach3

Same for me. Unless there is some rule that I am unware of in this instance. 9/12/2021


Asenggnesa

So "Akihabara" literally means or Autumn leaves field

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.