"I use eggs for today's meal."

Translation:今日のりょうりにはたまごをつかいます。

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


Seolh1

Why is it には and not just は?

January 25, 2018

kaasknak

I would like to know this as well.

February 25, 2018

Kana332264

Well, ni describes that something is a part of, or within something. If you do not use "ni", you are essentially saying "Today's meal is using eggs", and that focuses the word "using", instead of containing. It's kind of impossible to translate what it means, but it implies that the meal itself is using the eggs.

Just imagine a chocolate fountain that's nothing but egg yolk.

April 20, 2018

jansegre

Does dropping the topic particle change the meaning?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

The topic particle just sets the focus on something specific, so the meaning doesn't change much. For instance 今日は料理にたまごをつかいます answers the question of "what I'm doing today". 今日の料理に卵は使います answers the question of "whether or not I'm using eggs". But the resulting action is the same.

June 30, 2017

November-06

I did not put は and it's wrong. Why is it needed if it doesn't change the meaning?

April 19, 2018

Dave497450

Is ごはん interchangeable with りょうり?

November 18, 2017

Kana332264

Well, sort of. "gohan" is cooked rice primarily, but it occasionally means meal especially when coupled with a time of day. "r~ouri" is cuisine, cookery 食事, "shokuji" is what is the bona fide "meal" word.

April 20, 2018

darthoctopus

今日の料理には卵使います

July 13, 2017

StijnFrans

Whuaaah I always learned the kanji 玉子 (たまご). Is 卵 also たまご? When would you use which?

July 26, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

It's my understanding that they're interchangeable but that 卵 is more common

September 19, 2017

Kana332264

玉子 is an alternate form of 卵, the latter being slightly more common. http://jisho.org/search/%E5%8D%B5

April 20, 2018

1036832929

Can someone explain why we have to add a に before は?

February 18, 2018

Kana332264

"ni" points to something being a part (in) something. "ha" implies that it's the topic of the sentence.

April 20, 2018

Kana332264

Well, the translation is a bit arse.

今日の食事にはたまごをつかいます would be "i (will) use eggs in today's meal" 食事 「しょくじ」, meal.

Duolingo uses

料理「りょうり」, cuisine, cookery, cooking.

I think the word swap changes the context quite a bit

April 20, 2018

MathhewSum

Shouldn't the English sentence be, "I will use eggs for today's meal?"

May 12, 2018

Kana332264

Well yes and no, the thing is duolingo wants translations instead of interpretations, and adding "will" would make it a future tense which really doesn't exist in Japanese.

You're not wrong, and it would sound more natural in english, but since we're translating you need to watch out for things like this

May 13, 2018

MathhewSum

good point.

May 13, 2018

Leo240

According to jisho.org they are absolutely interchangeable.

March 14, 2018

Avivaaa

Same question as Seolh

March 24, 2018

languages_jo

The correct answer should be 私は今日の食事にたまごをつかいます。because the subject would be "I" and the particle に would be used to say what the eggs are being used for.

April 30, 2018

Kana332264

私は in almost all cases is a given and a pointless addition, the focus is actually something being used in a meal, that's why you need には, it's really hard to ascertain where the focus is in an english sentence, but it's usually near the middle in longer sentences and near the start in shorter phrases.

May 2, 2018

James380598

You don't need には. It's good. But は on its own is just fine.

Source: literally every single Japanese person I showed this to.

May 28, 2018

Kana332264

I just asked 3 and they disagree, what kind of japanese speakers do you know? Remember, these are translations, not interpretations. There's a big difference between the two.

May 28, 2018

PukkaEllingworth

今日の料理にはを卵使います

May 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.