1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I use eggs for today's meal."

"I use eggs for today's meal."

Translation:今日のりょうりにはたまごをつかいます。

June 29, 2017

25 Comments


Seolh1

Why is it には and not just は?


kaasknak

I would like to know this as well.


Kana332264

Well, ni describes that something is a part of, or within something. If you do not use "ni", you are essentially saying "Today's meal is using eggs", and that focuses the word "using", instead of containing. It's kind of impossible to translate what it means, but it implies that the meal itself is using the eggs.

Just imagine a chocolate fountain that's nothing but egg yolk.


jansegre

Does dropping the topic particle change the meaning?


Ginkkou

The topic particle just sets the focus on something specific, so the meaning doesn't change much. For instance 今日は料理にたまごをつかいます answers the question of "what I'm doing today". 今日の料理に卵は使います answers the question of "whether or not I'm using eggs". But the resulting action is the same.


November-06

I did not put は and it's wrong. Why is it needed if it doesn't change the meaning?


Dave497450

Is ごはん interchangeable with りょうり?


Kana332264

Well, sort of. "gohan" is cooked rice primarily, but it occasionally means meal especially when coupled with a time of day. "r~ouri" is cuisine, cookery 食事, "shokuji" is what is the bona fide "meal" word.


darthoctopus

今日の料理には卵使います


StijnFrans

Whuaaah I always learned the kanji 玉子 (たまご). Is 卵 also たまご? When would you use which?


AmbassadorTigger

It's my understanding that they're interchangeable but that 卵 is more common


Kana332264

玉子 is an alternate form of 卵, the latter being slightly more common. http://jisho.org/search/%E5%8D%B5


1036832929

Can someone explain why we have to add a に before は?


Kana332264

"ni" points to something being a part (in) something. "ha" implies that it's the topic of the sentence.


Kana332264

Well, the translation is a bit arse.

今日の食事にはたまごをつかいます would be "i (will) use eggs in today's meal" 食事 「しょくじ」, meal.

Duolingo uses

料理「りょうり」, cuisine, cookery, cooking.

I think the word swap changes the context quite a bit


MathhewSum

Shouldn't the English sentence be, "I will use eggs for today's meal?"


Kana332264

Well yes and no, the thing is duolingo wants translations instead of interpretations, and adding "will" would make it a future tense which really doesn't exist in Japanese.

You're not wrong, and it would sound more natural in english, but since we're translating you need to watch out for things like this


Leo240

According to jisho.org they are absolutely interchangeable.


Avivaaa

Same question as Seolh


languages_jo

The correct answer should be 私は今日の食事にたまごをつかいます。because the subject would be "I" and the particle に would be used to say what the eggs are being used for.


Kana332264

私は in almost all cases is a given and a pointless addition, the focus is actually something being used in a meal, that's why you need には, it's really hard to ascertain where the focus is in an english sentence, but it's usually near the middle in longer sentences and near the start in shorter phrases.


James380598

You don't need には. It's good. But は on its own is just fine.

Source: literally every single Japanese person I showed this to.


Kana332264

I just asked 3 and they disagree, what kind of japanese speakers do you know? Remember, these are translations, not interpretations. There's a big difference between the two.


PukkaEllingworth

今日の料理にはを卵使います

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.