"The girl eats with the boy."

Translation:Das M├Ądchen isst mit dem Jungen.

March 6, 2013

4 Comments


Max2013

Why is "Jungen" used here? Why not "Junge"?

March 6, 2013

christian

"mit" takes the dative case.

March 6, 2013

martinblixt

Which is why the article is 'dem'. Do masculine nouns always end with 'n' in the dative case?

May 14, 2013

grubymis

No, there are three declension types in German: weak, strong and mixed. Some nouns (for example: der Junge, der Affe) declines with "weak" pattern: Singular N. der Junge A. den Jungen D. dem Jungen G. des Jungen

You can find everything about German declension here: http://german4u2know.tripod.com/nouns/04.html

June 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.