1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats with the boy."

"The girl eats with the boy."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst mit dem Jungen.

March 6, 2013

4 Comments


Max2013

Why is "Jungen" used here? Why not "Junge"?


christian

"mit" takes the dative case.


martinblixt

Which is why the article is 'dem'. Do masculine nouns always end with 'n' in the dative case?


grubymis

No, there are three declension types in German: weak, strong and mixed. Some nouns (for example: der Junge, der Affe) declines with "weak" pattern: Singular N. der Junge A. den Jungen D. dem Jungen G. des Jungen

You can find everything about German declension here: http://german4u2know.tripod.com/nouns/04.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.