1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to work on Monday."

"I go to work on Monday."

Translation:月よう日にしごとへ行きます。

June 29, 2017

15 Comments


Claqing

Particle that Indicates a direction you're moving in. Or a place you're travelling to.


Zoundra

Incidentally, when used as a particle, へ is pronounced like え.


_MrRobot_

Could someone explain why I need the に particle please?


Nicki961

I think に emphasises the destination so on Monday 仕事 is my destination and へ 行きますis the process of getting there with へbeing the journey you take towards the destination.


KanekiAmano

に is sometimes used to say on. So 月よう日 に here literally translates to "Monday on" = On Monday

You should look up othrr uaes for に for future reference. It can also be used to say in, as in "in this week, i will have finished all my coursework" or something


RuthmZabala

月曜日に仕事へ行きます。


rhys.whit

should "月よう日に会社へ行きます" not also be accepted? i know that 仕事 (しごと) means "work," but doesn't 会社 (かいしゃ), "workplace," make more sense here as a physical location you travel to?


Nicki961

I think 会社 could also mean office. Since the type of work he's going to is not mention, using a general term for work would be better as not every workplace is in an office. I could be wrong


KanekiAmano

仕事 = More akin to the word "Job"

会社 = Can be used as office but can also mean company.

I don't know why but Duolingo has set it to only accept 仕事 and nothing else


LolWow4

This is what i wantef to write. You do not say you go to work, yo go to office, to do work. You do not go work. It is something you will not hear from Japanese.


Zachary127037

why can't you use "ni" after shigoto?


KanekiAmano

に has already been used to indicate that it is "On Monday" so to be able to make it directional the particle へ pronounced "え" is used here instead.


City_Nerd_

The refrence for work on this isnt even right...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.