"I go to work on Monday."

Translation:月よう日にしごとへ行きます。

June 29, 2017

16 Comments


JomOFisher

What's the へ?

June 29, 2017

Claqing

Particle that Indicates a direction you're moving in. Or a place you're travelling to.

August 24, 2017

Zoundra

Incidentally, when used as a particle, へ is pronounced like え.

November 24, 2017

_MrRobot_

Could someone explain why I need the に particle please?

December 18, 2017

Phantom961

I think に emphasises the destination so on Monday 仕事 is my destination and へ 行きますis the process of getting there with へbeing the journey you take towards the destination.

October 5, 2018

KanekiAmano

に is sometimes used to say on. So 月よう日 に here literally translates to "Monday on" = On Monday

You should look up othrr uaes for に for future reference. It can also be used to say in, as in "in this week, i will have finished all my coursework" or something

October 26, 2018

RuthmZabala

月曜日に仕事へ行きます。

April 7, 2018

darkturn

月曜日にしごとに行きます should be accepted.

November 30, 2017

jG4bX

I agree!

June 26, 2018

City_Nerd_

The refrence for work on this isnt even right...

November 16, 2017

Zachary127037

why can't you use "ni" after shigoto?

May 29, 2018

KanekiAmano

に has already been used to indicate that it is "On Monday" so to be able to make it directional the particle へ pronounced "え" is used here instead.

October 26, 2018

rhys.whit

should "月よう日に会社へ行きます" not also be accepted? i know that 仕事 (しごと) means "work," but doesn't 会社 (かいしゃ), "workplace," make more sense here as a physical location you travel to?

July 30, 2018

Phantom961

I think 会社 could also mean office. Since the type of work he's going to is not mention, using a general term for work would be better as not every workplace is in an office. I could be wrong

October 5, 2018

KanekiAmano

仕事 = More akin to the word "Job"

会社 = Can be used as office but can also mean company.

I don't know why but Duolingo has set it to only accept 仕事 and nothing else

October 26, 2018

Sleepingegg1

I forgot why I'd beed tge に.

July 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.