1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will be busy tomorrow."

"I will be busy tomorrow."

Translation:明日は忙しいです。

June 29, 2017

31 Comments


Magicman950643

I would be busy if I was going to party for 24 hours


AverylRising

Is there a problem if I skip は ?because I wrote あしたいそがしいです


TanjaR8

Either works fine. The particle is optional after relative time words like now, yesterday, next month.


cmorwin

Wouldn't:

明日は忙しいです

Mean something more along the lines of "Tomorrow is busy", rather than "(I am) busy tomorrow"? At work, if a client asked if we'd be busy tomorrow, I would say "tomorrow is busy" but I, personally, am not working, so I'm not busy.

On another note, would the following work:

明日を忙しいです

Using を to mark the subject of tomorrow, rather than the understood topic of I?


pedrom.9

I don't think so, because in Japanese when you are talking it is generally assumed that you're talking about yourself and WA indicates the topic whereas GA indicates the subject. So, " regarding tomorrow I will be busy". The counterpart of it would be when you are making a question since it would refer mainly to the person you are talking to.


pedrom.9

It could also be: As for tomorrow, it is busy. Which gives the same idea.


Samidare1

As bad as this may sound Duo doesnt always do an accurate translation. As i read from a japanese blog, always think of " speaking of..." or " about ..." when using は. So this would fit better i think: "about tomorrow, ill be busy"


elizadeux

My understanding is the 忙しい is used only for a busy person or busy people. I think that にぎやか is more likely to be used for a busy/bustling/highly active place such as an office, street, area and so on.


Manchilla

Am I mistaken in thinking I could use the に particle to specify tomorrow specifically? 明日にいそがしいです。 Or am I misunderstanding the に particle?


BigRigz1

No, に (and even には) is fine; Duo might not accept that alternative, however.


ZelieZazou

明日は忙しいです。


TyrantRC

【あしたは・いそがしい -です】

明日【あした、あす、みょうにち】


vermilionharmony

Is あした and 明日 interchangeable? Or do they have a difference?


BigRigz1

Same thing; the kanji for あした are 明日. Note that 明日 has a specific reading in regards to the kanji, and that there are a couple ways to read 明日 with differing levels of formality.


AmaranthZi

what about making it a negative?


queenie34

Just replace the い into くない

忙しい becomes 忙しくない


lcsondes

swap いそがしい with いしょがしくない


JohnPMChappell

No. It's actually, 忙しくない (いそがしくない)


MyLittleEye

Literally "Tomorrow's busy" ?


norrynor

does this literally mean "tomorrow is busy"


rach309544

Is there a difference between あしたand明日 since it seems to be pronounced differently but i believe it has the same meaning?


Swisidniak

Most of the temporal nouns have two or three different readings. The automated TTS always pronounces the more formal versions for the kanji, so the contributors have chosen to write the more common casual versions in hiragana in order to force system to say the desired reading.
So both are usually written 明日, with the conversational form being the あした reading and the polite form being あす (and the even more formal literary form is みょうにち)

One being in hiragana and one being in kanji in the course is mainly just a workaround for a technical limitation


Jami355492

I am also curious about the (I am) busy tomorrow part. But Japanese speakers depend highly on context. So one would assume that could 明日は忙しいです would work in both cases


PatataDancer

where is "watashi"?


MattJustSalsa

This sentence literally translates as "As for tomorrow, it's busy" but in Japanese if you said this in a one-on-one conversation with someone it would imply that you are busy tomorrow. The context is inferred to mean "I am busy", even though it's not directly stated.


queenie34

The subject was omitted because it has already known that the speaker is the one who busy


happyysoda

How would I include 俺 with this sentence?


Fadzaatay

"明日、俺は忙しいです" i think


Major.Mopar

Is there something wrong with the programming that the AI pronounces, "Asu" as "ass" when it's a word bubble, but not when saying the sentence version?


Jack491093

Why「明日、私は忙しいです」is wrong?


Humai_12

Yes i will busy tomorrow

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.