"I will be busy tomorrow."

Translation:あしたはいそがしいです。

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


AverylRising

Is there a problem if I skip は ?because I wrote あしたいそがしいです

July 3, 2017

TanjaR8

Either works fine. The particle is optional after relative time words like now, yesterday, next month.

July 4, 2017

cmorwin

Wouldn't:

明日は忙しいです

Mean something more along the lines of "Tomorrow is busy", rather than "(I am) busy tomorrow"? At work, if a client asked if we'd be busy tomorrow, I would say "tomorrow is busy" but I, personally, am not working, so I'm not busy.

On another note, would the following work:

明日を忙しいです

Using を to mark the subject of tomorrow, rather than the understood topic of I?

August 6, 2017

Samidare1

As bad as this may sound Duo doesnt always do an accurate translation. As i read from a japanese blog, always think of " speaking of..." or " about ..." when using は. So this would fit better i think: "about tomorrow, ill be busy"

November 30, 2017

Thomas5

Would like to know this too

January 8, 2018

pedrom.9

I don't think so, because in Japanese when you are talking it is generally assumed that you're talking about yourself and WA indicates the topic whereas GA indicates the subject. So, " regarding tomorrow I will be busy". The counterpart of it would be when you are making a question since it would refer mainly to the person you are talking to.

May 31, 2019

pedrom.9

It could also be: As for tomorrow, it is busy. Which gives the same idea.

May 31, 2019

Magicman950643

I would be busy if I was going to party for 24 hours

September 3, 2017

MOO0505

A party full of desks to buy

April 2, 2019

AmaranthZi

what about making it a negative?

June 29, 2017

lcsondes

swap いそがしい with いしょがしくない

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

No. It's actually, 忙しくない (いそがしくない)

July 2, 2017

MyLittleEye

Literally "Tomorrow's busy" ?

November 5, 2017

ZelieZazou

明日は忙しいです。

July 15, 2018

RalAristeg

where is "watashi"?

January 1, 2019

MattJustSalsa

This sentence literally translates as "As for tomorrow, it's busy" but in Japanese if you said this in a one-on-one conversation with someone it would imply that you are busy tomorrow. The context is inferred to mean "I am busy", even though it's not directly stated.

March 30, 2019

MOO0505

yeah, busy with the 24 hour party where you buy desks

April 2, 2019

Jami355492

I am also curious about the (I am) busy tomorrow part. But Japanese speakers depend highly on context. So one would assume that could 明日は忙しいです would work in both cases

August 30, 2017

Manchilla

Am I mistaken in thinking I could use the に particle to specify tomorrow specifically? 明日にいそがしいです。 Or am I misunderstanding the に particle?

July 19, 2018

JpFan3

The kanji for busy doesn't have any audio at the moment for this particular excercise. I confirmed it on several devices.

The block consisted of 忙しい that you are supposed to place.

Seems to work on some other excercises but not all.

March 4, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for 忙しい kanji Why is there no report suggestion for missing audio?

May 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.