"今日は雨です。"

Translation:It is rainy today.

June 29, 2017

15 Comments


hellblau4

The kanji for "rainy" looks like a window with rain outside, that'll make it easier to remember ^^

October 4, 2017

Citric84

Why is "today it is raining" not correct here?

November 1, 2017

kurros

I think you need a different verb conjugation for that present continuous tense. I think it is the te-imasu one.

February 18, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

That, and because the Japanese sentence doesn't have the verb "to rain" in it -- only the adjective "rainy". Note that the sentence ends in です ("is"), not -ます (verbal ending).

March 10, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Correct! The progressive tense of precipitation would be ふりています (「今日は雨が振りています」 = "Today it is raining"). And yes that verb is indeed missing in this sentence!

July 26, 2018

GinOkami

Close, but this is wrong: Be careful of the three different verb categories: う ending, る ending, and irregular (like verb+する). Though it looks like a る verb, this is actually an う verb -- not る, so it gets conjugated with って. "It is snowing today. = 今日は雪が降っています。= きょうはゆきがふっています。"

September 11, 2018

tate1650

What would "It will rain today" be?

June 8, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Hmm... I am by no means anything near a native but my hunch would be 「きょうはあめがふりましょう」, take or leave a ね or a よ at the end.

きょう(今日) = today

は = conversational topic marker ("regarding today...")

あめ(雨) = rain

が = helps-with-the-verb marker

ふりましょう(振りましょう) = going to rain / let's rain (change す to しょう)

July 26, 2018

scottsep

why is it okay to omit the 降り(ふり) here?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

The weather is usually described by a simple noun: 今日は[晴れ/曇り/雨/雪]です.

June 30, 2017

threadpiece

This is almost more like "It is/will be rainy/sunny/cloudy today."

July 8, 2017

Telllo12

Is there a reason you can't say: today it is raining

November 8, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Well, you can, but that is not what the Japanese sentence is saying. It doesn't have the verb "to rain" in it -- only the adjective "rainy". Note that the sentence ends in です ("is"), not -ます (verbal ending).

March 10, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Actually, that's accepted now!

July 26, 2018

FeedbackControl

Does this more accurately translate to "Today is rain"? I thought adjectives typically ended with い (or くない for negatives)

April 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.