"アメリカ"

Translation:The US

6/29/2017, 8:29:32 PM

75 Comments


narcister

just as a funny note: アメリカ looks for Hebrew speakers just like מניאק which means "A**hole" in Hebrew... Consider the painful history Japan and the U.S have and it gets a whole new sense...

11/16/2017, 11:41:04 PM

Jabouriel

omg it's hysterical, good catch!

1/26/2018, 1:55:09 PM

Gustavo_Antoine

This can't be a coincidence hahahahaha You made my day, sir/lady.

11/21/2018, 10:14:25 PM

veganmangivevery

ha god on!

3/5/2019, 3:57:43 PM

Mrcqm1

Would depend on when katakana was invented/formalized, wouldn't it? XD

12/6/2018, 5:33:30 PM

GertjanNL

Katakana and hiragana are both simplified versions of other kanji. Look it up on wiki. They weren't invented but more or less evolved.

1/17/2019, 4:26:01 PM

Grant632872

Thats funny. It reads as "maniac".

12/11/2018, 7:22:34 PM

veganmangivevery

that funn! i giv all lingot you verr fun!

3/5/2019, 3:58:22 PM

chaneldelo

Umm why was there no america option i get the US is america but still lol

6/29/2017, 8:29:32 PM

steeldragon

It was "America" for a while, but it was changed to "US" only recently. The option doesn't made sense, my only guess is to differentiate USA from the rest of the Americas.

7/14/2017, 11:54:51 PM

David-Paz

It's because America is a continent and not a single country.

10/21/2017, 8:00:48 PM

maran999

Or colloquially used as short for "United states of America", which is a country.

10/25/2017, 1:35:12 PM

SuperLito_

United States of NORTH America

10/24/2018, 5:28:13 PM

Ardenaid

which is wrong, because the word america is for the continent, so to avoid confusion the country should be "the US"

10/30/2017, 8:06:12 AM

Isaac_Luna_

Only formally. Colloquially, people from Canada call themselves Canadians, people from Mexico call themselves Mexicanos/Mexicans, and people from the United States of America call ourselves Americans.

11/2/2017, 12:01:17 PM

Isaac_Luna_

And likewise, we call the country we live in America. If you want to refer to the continent, just say North America, South America, or the Americas.

11/2/2017, 12:02:52 PM

tachy90

I agree, but i think the problem comes when you consider the perspective of Spanish speakers, who in my experience tend to be irritated by the use of America to mean only the USA, even in English.

Probably the change was just for clarity, though. When you say "the US" everyone knows what you mean, no matter whether English is their first language or not.

2/18/2019, 3:22:02 PM

Iekapela

The continent in the north is north america the landbridge in tge middle is central america and the continent in the south is south america

5/29/2018, 11:31:13 AM

Jesus-Smith

America is the globally recognized "common name" of the USA. Also, there is no continent called "America".

11/10/2018, 6:33:34 AM

tachy90

Dunno about globally, but among native English speakers, you're right. You try telling a Canadian they're American, see how they feel about that.

And yeah, the continent is North America, unless you mean South America. Collectively they are almost always called the Americas in English, plural not singular.

2/18/2019, 3:24:03 PM

colecarrington

'Murica

7/11/2017, 5:15:48 AM

Pikachu025

Why shouldn't I just use Hiragana for these kinds of words? Why should I learn katagana(a whole new set of characters)?

8/2/2017, 11:07:14 AM

Mrcqm1

Hiragana is used for words of Japanese origin. Katakana is used for words of foreign origin. America in hiragana would be "あめりか" and it can technically be written and read that way, but it would be incorrect. since the word is of foreign origin (and on top of that is being used to describe something foreign) the katakana form "アメリカ" is used. Think of it as different octaves on a piano -- hiragana is one octave, but when you encounter words of foreign origin, you go up an octave and use katakana instead.

9/12/2017, 6:28:22 PM

ebrown130901

This information needs to be added onto the actual lesson page!

11/15/2017, 10:43:49 PM

JonasHanse310125

I agree. I knew this beforehand only because I had learned a little Japanese from another webside. If not, these new letters with the same pronunciation would had been unnecessary confusing to me. A little heads-up in the "Tips and Notes" would had been nice, and easy to put in

1/24/2018, 4:24:25 AM

jasperandrew

You know how in English literature foreign words are italicized? For instance, hors d'œuvre, which is French, would be in italics in an English sentence. It's a bit like that. Katakana is used to represent words that did not originate in Japanese.

9/17/2017, 7:25:01 PM

acediez

When they need to highlight some word as foreign, they use katakana. Think of it as japanese italics.

10/29/2017, 10:49:18 PM

quirkybeeper

It's not that it's highlighting it, per se, just indicating that it is of foreign origin. Highlighting would imply that they are trying to bring attention to it, which isn't the reason for it.

5/24/2018, 5:51:01 AM

veganmangivevery

i spoce italic once it was drank

3/5/2019, 3:56:53 PM

koief

To differentiate the original language and "Japanized Language", i guess. To differentiate inland and outland things. But that's only a random guess.. :D

8/13/2017, 6:38:23 AM

veganmangivevery

vert god inglesh

3/5/2019, 3:57:21 PM

kharlgaleno

Because Katakana is for foreign words and Hiragana is for Japanese words.

If you say I'm from Venezuela, you need to say Benezuera (Katakana) and not with Hiragana because Venezuela is so far from Venezuela. But you need to say "I'm from" in Hiragana.

4/8/2018, 8:12:19 PM

veganmangivevery

i kno very bad to giv i know!! ha!

3/5/2019, 3:56:18 PM

csubino

What type of characters are these? They aren't hiragana.

7/28/2017, 9:25:28 AM

steeldragon

Katakana, another system of reading and writing phoneticly much like hiragana. It is used for foreign words such as countries, scientific terms and other loan words.

7/28/2017, 3:30:13 PM

IsolaCiao

Japanese usage of アメリカ refers to the United States. It's a shortening of アメリカ合衆国 (amerika gasshukoku). You might also see the word 米国 (beikoku) on the news. In a conversation with an average Japanese person, though, アメリカ is the United States and アメリカ人 is a person from the United States.

6/8/2018, 6:28:15 AM

JKurono

Well 北アメリカ, North America, and 南アメリカ, South America. So Don't see why they would change it.

8/2/2017, 4:28:07 AM

Derriere

Because this is the word for "the US" specifically, not all of North America.

10/5/2017, 9:20:21 AM

UsuarioComun

You know that America is a continent not a country, right?

3/5/2018, 3:51:10 AM

quirkybeeper

You know that North America and South America are continents, that there is no single continent called "America," right?

5/24/2018, 5:52:50 AM

IsolaCiao

That is factually inaccurate.

Defined by Encyclopaedia Britannica:

Americas, also called America, the two continents, North and South America, of the Western Hemisphere

6/28/2018, 11:25:07 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, yes we know but the Japanese don't, unfortunately.

They also call football soccer and they call the Netherlands Holland and eat KFC for valentine's day, I guess they got around adopting western culture and the English language a little too fast

7/28/2018, 12:50:02 PM

KMosuzu

When Japanese people say アメリカ, it usually means the United States of America. North America is ほくべい(北米)South America is なんべい(南米)

11/3/2018, 11:12:47 PM

Pikachu025

Interesting info!

12/20/2018, 12:31:44 PM

Zueilen

I am using a Samsung Note, it is a lot of fun even to learn write a little Japanese. I not.ice that there some symbols that they have Same look and different Sizes (to change the way surrounding symbols sound). When I write 力, I notice three symbols very alike and only the one that look medium size works for アメリカ Are there really 3 sizes for 力? ヵ small カ medium 力 big What is the difference? Am I missing something ?

9/10/2018, 5:10:03 AM

IsolaCiao

Small ヵ can be used as a counter for months, but it's more common to use the kanji. 1ヵ月 (ikkagetsu)

Medium カ is katakana.

Big 力 is the kanji "chikara".

9/10/2018, 5:24:11 AM

punkdoabc

How does that occur in hand written language? Is it a modern thing?

1/29/2019, 10:33:18 AM

IsolaCiao

力 (chikara) and カ (ka) can often look very similar handwritten, but the kanji should be slightly bigger than the kana. Small ヵ is hand written significantly smaller than the other two, the same way it looks smaller when typed. 力カヵ

1/29/2019, 11:21:11 AM

LoveKnife

Got it like 7 times in a row Amerika

1/24/2019, 8:11:27 AM

kairu260485

This gave me dejavu of "zero"

1/17/2019, 5:39:38 AM

Pikachu025

Ah, I see you have experienced true Duolingo trauma... xD

1/29/2019, 11:25:56 AM

TyrantRC

It also accepts 米国【べいこく】

2/17/2019, 3:48:07 AM

AlfredoCon11

so how can i say... The US are in America?

5/9/2018, 10:34:42 PM

IsolaCiao

アメリカ大陸にはアメリカ合衆国があります (Amerika tairiku ni wa amerika gasshuukoku ga arimasu) might work.

7/12/2018, 6:25:25 AM

Yoochel

America is a concept for all contient, I'm american but I don't from North American! ): .

6/12/2018, 10:18:39 PM

IsolaCiao

I think アメリカ大陸 (amerika tairiku) would be a more accurate translation for the Americas/the American continent.

7/12/2018, 6:23:01 AM

luis733654

America it is a continent,not one country

7/12/2018, 5:34:16 AM

IsolaCiao

America in English can refer to the Americas, South and North America together. It is also a shortening of the United States of America and refers to that country.

If a Japanese person says アメリカ, they are probably shortening アメリカ合衆国 (amerika gasshuukoku), which is the proper name of the United States of America. In the exact same way that many English speakers refer to the United States as "America", in common speech, アメリカ means the United States.

7/12/2018, 6:21:15 AM

niandrei

So if カ is Ka, why isn't Amerika? When does 'ka' become 'ca' ?

10/21/2017, 9:57:08 AM

Pikachu025

It's just a phonetic transcription.

There is no distinction between the hard "Ca" and "Ka" in Japanese.

In fact, if you were to phonetically transcribe "Rice", it would be 「ライス」. Here, the "Ce" sound becomes a "Su"... Further, "Rice" is now "Raisu"!

You cannot reason out the syllables which were modified in transcription. Hope I was 「ヘルプフル」 "Herupufuru" -> "helpful". :)

10/21/2017, 12:02:19 PM

Mark862409

Americans must be bloody stupid if they need 20 lessons just covering "The US". There are other countries in the world...

1/16/2019, 7:57:27 PM

Gabriela516669

America is for the continent not for the country

3/3/2019, 10:43:42 PM

veganmangivevery

ver tru! i giv lingot if can but can t be causeif i it glitch

3/7/2019, 4:02:30 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.