"Entspricht das deinem Geschmack?"

Translation:Do you like that?

3/6/2013, 7:57:11 AM

3 Comments


LB_StorM

Would anyone ever use this sentence? Or does it mean exactly the same as the more common "magst du das"?

3/6/2013, 7:57:12 AM

Menschenkind

"Entspricht das deinem Geschmack" is not actually common, if you asked either me or Google. It might be a bit more formal or at least a higher level of language than "Magst du das?".

"Entspricht das deinen Vorstellungen?" might be better, but has a wider meaning, too. It can either be "do you like that?" or something like "Does that meet your expectations?". I use this phrase quite often to ask if something is in accordance with someone's wishes, needs or hopes. In any way, from the quality of food to the events of some saturday night.

3/6/2013, 9:03:53 AM

gkhelfer

Excellent explanation!

3/16/2013, 7:04:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.