"いっしょにすわりましょう。"

Translation:Let's sit together.

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


JoshYu6

It's not like I want to sit next to you anyway, baka

March 27, 2018

Pedro_42

ツンデレ発見!(tsundere spotted!) m9(゚д゚) (pointing at you)

January 17, 2019

Eddi00

Is "issho" written in kanji?

July 23, 2017

Hirayuu

一緒に座りましょう。

July 24, 2017

Kim485156

Pleasereadpipplpm

August 14, 2017

PholaX

Does it mean "sit down close to each other" or "sit down at one time"?

September 30, 2017

Megan514219

いっしょに means together, not "at the same time". So, the first one.

January 15, 2018

shafimukhtar

At a time would be "Ikki ni" right?

October 8, 2017

kitsune_3

Would “let’s take a seat together” be acceptable as an english translation? If not, how would I say this?

February 13, 2018

elizadeux

Where I live in the United States, "let's take a seat together" wouldn't be very common or natural. "Let's sit together" is better. In some cases, you might say "Let's find a seat together" if you were looking for someplace to sit in a large concert hall, movie theater, or stadium. However, that's a different situation than the Japanese here.

May 11, 2019

BenJammin234988

You mean its not "Lets sit down together?"

December 13, 2017

NixyPanda

Is 御一緒 the polite version of 一緒?

March 8, 2018

Kevin728583

Can someone explain to me the difference between suwa, suwari, and suwate.

January 14, 2019

KanKanMikan

feel like learning 2nd grade Japanese here

May 7, 2019

Setsuo256

Cute

April 20, 2019

Yahpp1

I swear I thought she was 18!

January 17, 2019

thenakedoracle

Let's sit should be okay I guess.

July 19, 2017

Boringjorn

I think that would be just すわりましょう。

September 9, 2017

TchePB

Hentai ,-,

January 22, 2018

AdamScott794079

I thought "door" was down, so I said let's sit door together. :-[

June 29, 2017

Scott827167

Annoying when the app doesn't register a touch...

July 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.