1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いっしょにすわりましょう。"

"いっしょにすわりましょう。"

Translation:Let's sit together.

June 29, 2017

14 Comments


JoshYu6

It's not like I want to sit next to you anyway, baka


Pedro_42

ツンデレ発見!(tsundere spotted!) m9(゚д゚) (pointing at you)


Eddi00

Is "issho" written in kanji?


Hirayuu

一緒に座りましょう。


PholaX

Does it mean "sit down close to each other" or "sit down at one time"?


Megan514219

いっしょに means together, not "at the same time". So, the first one.


shafimukhtar

At a time would be "Ikki ni" right?


kitsune_3

Would “let’s take a seat together” be acceptable as an english translation? If not, how would I say this?


elizadeux

Where I live in the United States, "let's take a seat together" wouldn't be very common or natural. "Let's sit together" is better. In some cases, you might say "Let's find a seat together" if you were looking for someplace to sit in a large concert hall, movie theater, or stadium. However, that's a different situation than the Japanese here.


BenJammin234988

You mean its not "Lets sit down together?"


NixyPanda

Is 御一緒 the polite version of 一緒?


Kevin728583

Can someone explain to me the difference between suwa, suwari, and suwate.


KanKanMikan

feel like learning 2nd grade Japanese here

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.