"There are four chairs."

Translation:いすが四つあります。

June 29, 2017

21 Comments


Mateu-san

How do I tell if I need ha, wo, or ga?

July 18, 2017

elia1735

は (as a particle it is pronounced as wa) is used if the word before is the topic of the conversation. So it depends on the context.

を is used when the word before is a object/thing which is operated on. Give something to someone else, for example.

が is used when を and は are not used. It is used if you have a object, a school for example, which isn't topic of the conversation and is not changed. Going to something, for example. But if you talked in the sentence before, about school too, or where asked something about school. School is the topic and は is used.

Hope this is right i am still learning.

December 30, 2018

imwithsam

yottsu

August 12, 2017

sarahyannetta

Kinda sucks that when i get it wrong it doesnt explain in English so I still have no idea what im doing wrong for next time

August 16, 2017

JayN17

I thought the number could go before or after the particle

June 29, 2017

NeonMarkov

It can, this sentence can be 四ついすがあります or いすが四つあります. The meanings differ a tiny bit but overall they're the same thing

July 1, 2017

AlexusTT

Big help thanks!

July 11, 2017

NeonMarkov

Np, I had trouble with the order as well :)

July 14, 2017

AveryVanGa

Would you mind briefly outlining the difderence in meanings? If its not too much trouble.

April 3, 2018

insincere

Is there a way to force pronunciation of these sentences that you construct yourself?

July 7, 2017

Dataslayer

Is つ actually required? I thought it looked kind of weird because earlier I did a similar sentence without つ.

August 23, 2017

LUNAstoneUK

The つ is used to show that it is an item is being counted, if the item does not already have a counting partical.

November 20, 2017

SaiyanPrince_

This is weird. Some questions, following structure works "Number-object-が- あります" On some questions, it gives it as wrong answer and says correct is "Object-が-Number- あります" In my case, 机 and 椅子 are given right, テーブル is given wrong. Can some native speaker maybe shed some light? It is super confusing.

December 28, 2018

SativaB.

Why do I need the ari before the ma's??

December 12, 2017

KrGuKpfk

arimasu is something like "exists", and is used for nonliving things

December 14, 2017

VOsL7

Why both "いすが四つあります" and "四ついすがあります" are correct? Doesn't it matters if the order of the words are switch? And what would be the literally translation of each?

January 2, 2018

Cody698902

From other replies I saw, they can be switched. I am guessing it would be like the switching of "I count four chairs." and "There are four chairs I count." Both mean the same thing, but the order is switched.

This is a total guess. Hopefully someone with more knowledge explains this better than I.

June 13, 2018

theatk

There are four lights!!!

September 27, 2018

TheKingLir

Why do you use が here instead of は?

December 18, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Either should work here okay but が indicates stress on there being specific chairs, rather than a general existence of chairs.

A response to "What is in the room" would take "There are four chairs" with が since the chairs are new information
But a response to "How many chairs are there?" "There are four chairs" would take は since chairs are the topic of the conversation and you're stressing the number.

December 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.