"どこにもこうばんがありません。"

Translation:There are no police boxes anywhere.

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

どこにも交番がありません

July 15, 2017

Danial702692

The plot thickens. Where is the Doctor when there's a dog rebellion?

August 26, 2017

XRavishX

This was a little confusing to me because of the double-negative. どこにも means "nowhere" while ありません means "doesn't exist." Therefore, one might read the sentence as "nowhere the police box doesn't exist" if they're trying to work it out which, in English, means one does exist, but everywhere. I suppose どこにも would never be used with あります. Is that correct?

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's not a double negative. どこにも only means "nowhere" because/if it's combined with a negation, like ありません or ~ない, which in English translations often turns into "anywhere". E.g. どこにも見ません: "I don't see it anywhere".

It can also be used with あります or other positives, in which case it means "everywhere". E.g. 危険(きけん)はどこにもあります: "there is danger everywhere".

July 10, 2017

Lily914189

Maybe that's why everyone died.

August 25, 2017

David854118

Is "police booth" incorrect? A box is for storage, a booth is for people to work in

September 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I suppose that should be possible, given that there is no real English equivalent for a 交番(こうばん)anyway.

September 8, 2017

Leliel5

the doctor would beg to differ :p. they are extinct in the west though.

September 11, 2017

Natto591178

Not the same thing. It just seems equivaent because of a translation quirk.

September 29, 2017

Tai40777

Would "aren't any" work instead of no for this translation?

June 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

どこにも = 'also at where' = wherever/anywhere.

June 29, 2017

Morhlon

どこにも = Nowhere, Not anywhere. どこか= Somewhere, anywhere.

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

どこにも = 'everywhere', if combined with an affirmative/positive verb, or 'nowhere' if combined with a negative. But since "there aren't police boxes nowhere" isn't correct English, you say "there are no police boxes anywhere".

July 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.