1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どこにもこうばんがありません。"

"どこにもこうばんがありません。"

Translation:There are no police boxes anywhere.

June 29, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

どこにも交番がありません


Danial702692

The plot thickens. Where is the Doctor when there's a dog rebellion?


XRavishX

This was a little confusing to me because of the double-negative. どこにも means "nowhere" while ありません means "doesn't exist." Therefore, one might read the sentence as "nowhere the police box doesn't exist" if they're trying to work it out which, in English, means one does exist, but everywhere. I suppose どこにも would never be used with あります. Is that correct?


Shinobusagi

It's not a double negative. どこにも only means "nowhere" because/if it's combined with a negation, like ありません or ~ない, which in English translations often turns into "anywhere". E.g. どこにも見ません: "I don't see it anywhere".

It can also be used with あります or other positives, in which case it means "everywhere". E.g. 危険(きけん)はどこにもあります: "there is danger everywhere".


Lily914189

Maybe that's why everyone died.


.Q1KS

Sadly enough for this Doctor Who fan, LOL...


David854118

Is "police booth" incorrect? A box is for storage, a booth is for people to work in


Shinobusagi

I suppose that should be possible, given that there is no real English equivalent for a 交番(こうばん)anyway.


Leliel5

the doctor would beg to differ :p. they are extinct in the west though.


Natto591178

Not the same thing. It just seems equivaent because of a translation quirk.


Tai40777

Would "aren't any" work instead of no for this translation?


Shinobusagi

どこにも = 'also at where' = wherever/anywhere.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.