1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I did not study yesterday."

"I did not study yesterday."

Translation:昨日は勉強しませんでした。

June 29, 2017

64 Comments


Ruisu13

Why ends with しませんでした instead of only end with しません?


Ginkkou

-ませんでした is the polite past ending. Since the original is in the past tense, you have to use the past tense here as well.


NathanChap15

thank you for the answer that helped me out


somelauw

Since pronouns and plurals aren't required in Japanese, I'm surprised past tenses are.


arehandoro23

-しませんis for present negative while -しませんでした is used for past negative


David666715

Adding でした (or just changing the す to した for positive verbs) changes the ますform of the verb to past tense.


KumarAmrit3

But we never used "-しますです"


KumarAmrit3

And using this also does not make a single sense


David666715

which is why we never use "-しますです"


adam130130

Because it is past tense


FKallman

And now you've lost your streak.


averageteencuber

press エフ to pay respects


NetApex

I see what you did there Filip


DebAzevedo

About adding or not the は after 今日, 明日 etc, somebody please tell me if this is correct? I feel like it depends on the question/sentence that led to the one we're translating, for example: If someone asked "what did you do yesterday?" we would add the は because "yesterday" is the topic. If they asked "when did you study?" we would not add the は because "studying" is the topic. So both answers should be accepted because we don't have this context to base our answer on. How far from right is this?


TyrantRC

「昨日は勉強しませんでした」

【きのうは・べんきょう→しませんでした】

する → negative masu → しません → past negative masu → しませんでした


Oscarvarium

The similar sentence "I did not work the day before yesterday" used the 'so'/'wo' particle after the verb, before "shimasen deshita". What's with that difference? Is it a tone/meaning thing or do some verbs just not need it?


TianaVel

It is because べんきょうします is a verb in itself, while しごと is a noun, that you have "to do", therefore the particle を before the verb します. The verb for work is はたらく.


helen775602

Ah finally that quirk makes sense!


Garyan4

昨日は勉強しませんでした。


1997dodo

昨日勉強しませんでした should also be accepted. The particle should be optional and numerous textbooks state that as well.


SeanFogart4

"昨日勉強はしませんでした。" This was rejected and I don't see why . . .


Julia543869

because you put は after study. It comes after 昨日. So whole sentence 昨日は勉強しませんでした。


Sarah04hanifah

Can i put を in the sentence 昨日は勉強(を)しませんでした?


bellabeize

Hello, Please help (: Why is the particle を is optional why it's not necessary to use it? 昨日は勉強をしませんでした This was accepted also by duolingo.. Thank you (:


Kotomidearu

So..... Am i not able to leave the time without an attached particle. 昨日勉強しませんでした。i thought i could say that


David666715

When i was taking japanese classes we never once used は in this context and it is odd for me to do it. Doubly so when the particle after times/dates is usually に i.e. you would say 8月7日にきました (i came on aug. 7) or 9時に起きました (i woke up at 9)


MrDerpinati2

hey duolingo how about actually teaching us grammar before throwing every at us at once


lizardking1470

しません not でした was


IkaraPenti

Why shimasu instead of imasu here?


NeonMarkov

べんきょう is a noun, the act of studying, so it needs します to turn into a verb. べんきょうします would be something close to "the act of studying"


IkaraPenti

Or rather, why します instead of います


Biomechanic2010

しる is do いる is to be. These are saying "do" or "did study"


MikiG823

する* not しる


firerosearien

What is the difference betwren ました and でした ?


SweetPurpleJam

I'm a little confused when to use ました and でした. Any pointers or a simple explanation will do


Damitris

ました is non-negative past. ません + でした is negative past.


MikiG823

Kinda late but to add, in formal Japanese:

~ました is the non negative past suffix for ~ます form (う and る verbs).

でした is the past affirmative form of です. It's also added to negate noun+する verbs in the past tense. (i.e. Noun+しませんでした).


Yamori-chan

I do not understand the difference between (しません) and (ません) why do you add (し)?


TyrantRC

しません is the polite negative version of する meaning "to do"。~ませ~ん alone is not a verb, it's just two auxiliaries that are attached to the i-stem of a given verb to transform it into a polite negative version.

In this case, the i-stem of the irregular する is し and then you attach ~ません to it. しません and しない are both the negative versions of します and する。

Other examples are:

ある → あります → ありません

いる → います → いません

話す → 話します → 話しません

飲む → 飲みます → 飲みません

In this sentence you are also using a past negative form of する, しませんでした is whole. I know is confusing because the past of です is also でした、but it's better if you see しませんでした as one word than a combination of different things. It gets easier later on.


Yamori-chan

Thanks for the the detailed explanation. I am starting to get it.


NoahRussel17

I got it exactly right but didnt out a leruod and it marked me wrong.... lol.


Rafaela_Vargas

What is the difference between でした and ました?


AdkenPatrick

Why is it "でした" and not "ました" am I being stupid here or somethin?


AcaTwo

Why 昨日は勉強してませんでした is wrong? Did I just use the te~form wrong?


Mary803105

Sorry if this question has been answered already... Why is it -deshita" instead of "-mashita" since study is a verb... i feel like it is so random it makes my head hurt


adam130130

Hey, shimashita is past positive tense. Benkyoushimashita is i did study. Positive past. shimasen deshita is past negative tense. Benkyoushimasen deshita is i did not study.


adam130130

positive present; X-shimasu negative present; X-shimasen positive past; X-shimashita negative past; X-shimasen deshita


veestormco

Does it have to be "-shimasen deshita"? I know in colloquial it's flipped around sometimes but maybe in textbook it isn't?


mindlee

Imposible touch the answer


mindlee

I know but do not touch answer.


mindlee

Imposible touch first line


BrittanyRo14

Why don't I have to use を? It's not kinou benkyou wo shimasen deshita? I dropped は because I know that's not always necessary, but I thought をwas.


RVJioWts

Using the を is also technically correct. べんきょうします (benkyoushimasu) is somewhat special in that it doesn't need an を though. べんきょうをします would basically be like saying, "I do studying." It's not wrong, but it's unnecessary when you could just say "studying" to mean the same thing.

For example, if someone asked what you were doing tonight, you'd normally just answer, "I will be studying," not "I will be doing studying."


clarinetist101

Why "de-shi-ta" and not "ma-shi-ta"?


FKallman

Because of the negation. There is no negative past tense form for "shimasu", so the verb is negated normally by adding "-en" and the past tense form of "desu" is added. Therefore, "shimashita" is negated as "shimasen deshita". The English comparison would be that "I studied" would be negated as "I didn't study" rather than "I studiedn't".


AkemiNakas1

This site really has uncountable bugs. I have chosen and written so many sentences correctly and they are considered wrong ! If it's the world's best way to learn any foreign language, it should be the most perfect one!


AkemiNakas1

Again ! I used the correct kanji, and it accused wrong, just because I used kanji instead of the word in hirakana !!!!!


Debbie560682

My sentence matched the "correct answer" but it said I was wrong


Omaleon

I wrote it correctly!! why is it wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.