"I did not study yesterday."

Translation:昨日は勉強しませんでした。

June 29, 2017

26 Comments


Ruisu13

Why ends with しませんでした instead of only end with しません?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

-ませんでした is the polite past ending. Since the original is in the past tense, you have to use the past tense here as well.

June 30, 2017

NathanChap15

thank you for the answer that helped me out

August 31, 2017

arehandoro23

-しませんis for present negative while -しませんでした is used for past negative

August 21, 2017

David666715

Adding でした (or just changing the す to した for positive verbs) changes the ますform of the verb to past tense.

August 6, 2017

adam130130

Because it is past tense

July 10, 2017

FKallman

And now you've lost your streak.

August 29, 2017

NetApex

I see what you did there Filip

September 3, 2017

DebAzevedo

About adding or not the は after 今日, 明日 etc, somebody please tell me if this is correct? I feel like it depends on the question/sentence that led to the one we're translating, for example: If someone asked "what did you do yesterday?" we would add the は because "yesterday" is the topic. If they asked "when did you study?" we would not add the は because "studying" is the topic. So both answers should be accepted because we don't have this context to base our answer on. How far from right is this?

August 10, 2017

Oscarvarium

The similar sentence "I did not work the day before yesterday" used the 'so'/'wo' particle after the verb, before "shimasen deshita". What's with that difference? Is it a tone/meaning thing or do some verbs just not need it?

August 2, 2017

TianaVel

It is because べんきょうします is a verb in itself, while しごと is a noun, that you have "to do", therefore the particle を before the verb します. The verb for work is はたらく.

August 3, 2017

Keith337964

I still don't understand this. べんきよう is a noun, just like しごと (to my knowldege). So why is the particle を needed after one and not the other when using them as verbs?

January 26, 2019

Garyan4

昨日は勉強しませんでした。

July 28, 2018

IkaraPenti

Why shimasu instead of imasu here?

July 19, 2017

NeonMarkov

べんきょう is a noun, the act of studying, so it needs します to turn into a verb. べんきょうします would be something close to "the act of studying"

July 22, 2017

IkaraPenti

Or rather, why します instead of います

July 19, 2017

Biomechanic2010

しる is do いる is to be. These are saying "do" or "did study"

April 6, 2019

Kotomidearu

So..... Am i not able to leave the time without an attached particle. 昨日勉強しませんでした。i thought i could say that

July 13, 2017

David666715

When i was taking japanese classes we never once used は in this context and it is odd for me to do it. Doubly so when the particle after times/dates is usually に i.e. you would say 8月7日にきました (i came on aug. 7) or 9時に起きました (i woke up at 9)

August 9, 2017

BrittanyRo14

Why don't I have to use を? It's not kinou benkyou wo shimasen deshita? I dropped は because I know that's not always necessary, but I thought をwas.

November 26, 2017

RVJioWts

Using the を is also technically correct. べんきょうします (benkyoushimasu) is somewhat special in that it doesn't need an を though. べんきょうをします would basically be like saying, "I do studying." It's not wrong, but it's unnecessary when you could just say "studying" to mean the same thing.

For example, if someone asked what you were doing tonight, you'd normally just answer, "I will be studying," not "I will be doing studying."

December 28, 2017

firerosearien

What is the difference betwren ました and でした ?

June 14, 2018

clarinetist101

Why "de-shi-ta" and not "ma-shi-ta"?

August 20, 2018

FKallman

Because of the negation. There is no negative past tense form for "shimasu", so the verb is negated normally by adding "-en" and the past tense form of "desu" is added. Therefore, "shimashita" is negated as "shimasen deshita". The English comparison would be that "I studied" would be negated as "I didn't study" rather than "I studiedn't".

August 20, 2018

Jamila690289

I'm a little confused when to use ました and でした. Any pointers or a simple explanation will do

February 9, 2019

Omaleon

I wrote it correctly!! why is it wrong?

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.