1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want glasses that are a li…

"I want glasses that are a little bigger."

Translation:もうすこし大きいメガネがほしいです。

June 29, 2017

13 Comments


TerryWallwork

In my dictionary its also an expression.

もう少し [もうすこし]: (exp) a bit more, a bit longer

Which makes things a little easier.


stevrn6

Is もう necessary in this translation?


Ginkkou

Yes, it's the only word that carries the meaning of "more" in the sentence.


Charles574374

Why is it 大きいメガネ and not 大きなメガネ?


LukeGompertz

Both should be accepted.


Zaniyaa

It's because 大きい is an い adjective


KevinMerck1

It is an i-adjective and a na-adjective, so it can be used either way, just like 小さい


MuttFitness

Can mou and scoshi be reversed?


lawn.chairs

Is this just idiomatic/an expression for "a little bigger"? I tried

ちょっと大きなメガネがほしいです

but it failed.


LukeGompertz

That means 'I want glasses that are a little big'.


Jacqueline498525

Does word order matter? I put megane ga moo sukoshi okii hoshi desu. And it was wrong.


James151779

My only sin was using メガネは instead of メガネが . I though both particles would be acceptable here, especially out of context (no idea if this was already being discussed or not). How do I tell?


DashAlex22

Using the topic particle here implies that someone had brought up a talk about glasses — using that particle implies that it’s the question if you want them or not.

On the other hand, the identificator particle in this case introduces new and important info.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.