"I want glasses that are a little bigger."

Translation:もうすこし大きいメガネがほしいです。

June 29, 2017

10 Comments


TerryWallwork

In my dictionary its also an expression.

もう少し [もうすこし]: (exp) a bit more, a bit longer

Which makes things a little easier.

October 27, 2017

stevrn6

Is もう necessary in this translation?

June 29, 2017

Ginkkou

Yes, it's the only word that carries the meaning of "more" in the sentence.

June 30, 2017

Charles574374

Why is it 大きいメガネ and not 大きなメガネ?

May 27, 2018

Zaniyaa

It's because 大きい is an い adjective

January 11, 2019

LukeGompertz

Both should be accepted.

October 18, 2018

davidolson22

Can mou and scoshi be reversed?

August 31, 2017

aschechter88

Is this just idiomatic/an expression for "a little bigger"? I tried

ちょっと大きなメガネがほしいです

but it failed.

January 5, 2018

LukeGompertz

That means 'I want glasses that are a little big'.

October 18, 2018

Jacqueline498525

Does word order matter? I put megane ga moo sukoshi okii hoshi desu. And it was wrong.

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.