1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a ruler?"

"Do you have a ruler?"

Translation:定規を持っていますか?

June 29, 2017

27 Comments


JonBertin1

Would じょうぎがありますか? be more or less appropriate?


burtkokane

Yeah, you could say that. もっている specifically means "to have" something, whereas ある can also be used to say that "there is" something.


Dylan_Nicholson

Even "あなたは鉛筆がありますか" isn't accepted, despite it being a common way of asking if somebody has something.


Rk5I3

I'm not native either, but I can say that both can be used here to express "to have." 持っている literally means "to be carrying" whereas ある and いる (in case of living things) are used in more general meaning of have, but I don't think it makes much of a difference this time.


LeeAllenSt

If any native speaker could clarify this, that would be great. I also tried using あります as well.


henry651231

Is mo necessary here?


sora_Japan

This 'も' is part of the word 'もっています' and is not a ’postpositional particle’.

(あなたは)じょうぎを、持っていますか?

'もっています' means 'have' in this sentence.

So it is necessary in this sentence.

Other tips.

Small hiragana is not become the first letter of a word. (Except for be new Japanese words be made by high school's girls)

'っています' is not exist as a word.


Mr.Toal

Your post made me laugh, thanks.


sora_Japan

こんにちは! よんでくれてありがとう。:D 

Hello! Thank you for reading.

(For people who love kanji : 読んでくれてありがとう)

I had forgotten this until I saw your kind comment.


SebastianS968292

Is it possible to love kanji?


LeeAllenSt

It is a love/hate relationship ;)


NickeL9740

I learn Japanese because of the existence of kanji culture. Everyone has their own purpose.


NickeL9740

Why not? Just because some hate, there will not be more love?


MacKinzieRob

Thank you, but why does DLJapanese put it on a separate word tile if it is a part of a word?


SarahMesse10

There are no spaces in Japanese, and line breaks can happen between any pair of characters, so the "word tiles" only exist as a crutch / teaching tool. If you're going to read / write in a fashion intended for native Japanese, you need to order individual characters. Breaking up "words" helps you practice that.


Dylan_Nicholson

2 years after somebody pointed out that 定規がありますか should be accepted, it still isn't.


Joshua894774

Why 「定規はありますか?」 not accepted?


horizon241

定規を持っていますか?


HaruKira

I'm wondering why both "もっていますか" and "もってますか" is acceptable here. Anyone?


Rk5I3

The one with i is of course what your language teacher would like to see written and spoken, but it's very, very common to drop the i in everyday speech.


AlexEsenin

Can i use 持ちますか instead of 持っていますか? Is it legit?


LisaEeyore

定規を持っていますか means "Do you have a ruler on you right now?" or "Are you holding/carrying a ruler?" You wouldn't use this question to ask if someone owned a ruler in general or if they had a ruler at home, right?


Nicki348527

Kanji for 持っ has no audio for female voice.


Nicki348527

Audio for 持っ is not working for male voice.


DanGakusei

Is it really wrong to start this with あなたは?


sirIesdor

i specifically used ありますか because i thought 持つ was introduced later than the lesson i was doing

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.