"Do you have a ruler?"

Translation:じょうぎをもっていますか?

6/29/2017, 11:27:52 PM

16 Comments


henry651231

Is mo necessary here?

6/29/2017, 11:27:52 PM

sora_Japan

This 'も' is part of the word 'もっています' and is not a ’postpositional particle’.

(あなたは)じょうぎを、持っていますか?

'もっています' means 'have' in this sentence.

So it is necessary in this sentence.

Other tips.

Small hiragana is not become the first letter of a word. (Except for be new Japanese words be made by high school's girls)

'っています' is not exist as a word.

6/30/2017, 12:48:44 AM

Mr.Toal

Your post made me laugh, thanks.

8/30/2017, 10:08:34 PM

sora_Japan

こんにちは! よんでくれてありがとう。:D 

Hello! Thank you for reading.

(For people who love kanji : 読んでくれてありがとう)

I had forgotten this until I saw your kind comment.

8/31/2017, 5:24:28 AM

SebastianS968292

Is it possible to love kanji?

12/24/2017, 12:57:17 PM

sora_Japan

Yes, I love them.

12/24/2017, 1:31:37 PM

NickeL9740

Why not? Just because some hate, there will not be more love?

7/8/2018, 8:36:34 PM

NickeL9740

I learn Japanese because of the existence of kanji culture. Everyone has their own purpose.

7/8/2018, 8:37:59 PM

LeeAllenSt

It is a love/hate relationship ;)

6/22/2018, 4:44:53 AM

RobertKinzie

Thank you, but why does DLJapanese put it on a separate word tile if it is a part of a word?

9/13/2018, 3:18:34 AM

JonBertin1

Would じょうぎがありますか? be more or less appropriate?

2/4/2018, 7:00:33 PM

burtkokane

Yeah, you could say that. もっている specifically means "to have" something, whereas ある can also be used to say that "there is" something.

8/26/2018, 6:00:14 AM

LeeAllenSt

If any native speaker could clarify this, that would be great. I also tried using あります as well.

6/22/2018, 4:45:58 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Even "あなたは鉛筆がありますか" isn't accepted, despite it being a common way of asking if somebody has something.

10/21/2018, 2:28:18 AM

horizon241

定規を持っていますか?

10/28/2017, 7:15:34 PM

MatheusFer902540

I'm wondering why both "もっていますか" and "もってますか" is acceptable here. Anyone?

3/7/2019, 12:02:55 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.