"I buy fall clothes."

Translation:あきふくをかいます。

June 30, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

秋服を買います。

August 4, 2017

Fantomu404

I got this as the first question in the lesson (en->ja). Clicking "fall" in the sentence only showed kanji entries, so I was forced to completely guess on this one.

November 9, 2017

paraxial

Not to mention the kanji was for the verb for falling rather than autumn. Ehehehehe.

December 19, 2017

irltiefling

Same :/

November 10, 2017

HoroTanuki

This, even though I managed to guess through elimination because I knew from before natsu was summer and fuyu winter

November 26, 2017

jason537010

Me too. Not sure if trial by fire or just bad app.

January 21, 2018

JOKOJOKO83

If i may ask, why isnt there a "no" particle after fall?

August 21, 2017

CarboKill

Think of it as a compound word. This happens a lot with many different compounds, and it's hard to get used to unless you look at the kanji used.

October 27, 2017

testmoogle

Bleh. I still keep typing 冬, forgetting that the word "fall" actually means autumn... :|

June 30, 2017

naortega

Why not 「秋の服を買います。」?

November 9, 2017

nich227

秋服を買います。

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.