1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I buy fall clothes."

"I buy fall clothes."

Translation:あきふくをかいます。

June 30, 2017

11 Comments


Falcon198016

秋服を買います。


Fantomu404

I got this as the first question in the lesson (en->ja). Clicking "fall" in the sentence only showed kanji entries, so I was forced to completely guess on this one.


paraxial

Not to mention the kanji was for the verb for falling rather than autumn. Ehehehehe.


HoroTanuki

This, even though I managed to guess through elimination because I knew from before natsu was summer and fuyu winter


jason537010

Me too. Not sure if trial by fire or just bad app.


JOKOJOKO83

If i may ask, why isnt there a "no" particle after fall?


CarboKill

Think of it as a compound word. This happens a lot with many different compounds, and it's hard to get used to unless you look at the kanji used.


testmoogle

Bleh. I still keep typing 冬, forgetting that the word "fall" actually means autumn... :|


naortega

Why not 「秋の服を買います。」?


nich227

秋服を買います。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.