1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some flowers?"

"Can I get some flowers?"

Translation:お花をください。

June 30, 2017

8 Comments


MiraJ.

what's the difference between hana and ohana? in general why would you have to add an o or go at the beginning?


loopendend

o/go makes some nouns formal (o for japanese origin nouns and go for chinese).


PepijnEkel

Ohana means family


capnsol

This should really accept "ohana kudasai"


Clint608900

It should say, "Politely translate this," haha


jeff566572

Or ask you to translate "may I have some flowers".


Clint608900

This was a cheap shot haha. Ohana kudasai, Hana o kudasai, arent they the same?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.