"Can I get some flowers?"

Translation:お花をください。

June 30, 2017

8 Comments


MiraJ.

what's the difference between hana and ohana? in general why would you have to add an o or go at the beginning?

July 20, 2017

impromptu_stdio

It is more polite.

July 30, 2017

KaiMyuko

o/go makes some nouns formal (o for japanese origin nouns and go for chinese).

December 1, 2017

PepijnEkel

Ohana means family

January 22, 2018

capnsol

This should really accept "ohana kudasai"

June 30, 2017

Clint608900

It should say, "Politely translate this," haha

December 10, 2017

jeff566572

Or ask you to translate "may I have some flowers".

December 19, 2017

Clint608900

This was a cheap shot haha. Ohana kudasai, Hana o kudasai, arent they the same?

October 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.