"The work starts on Monday."

Translation:しごとは月よう日にはじまります。

June 30, 2017

10 Comments


Candy580365

Why is に used here?

June 30, 2017

KeithWong9

To represent an exact time. This can be omitted.

June 30, 2017

MarloesOos

But sometimes I see は after a time expression like 今日は, When would you use は and when に?

October 7, 2017

Candy580365

Thank you for clarifying. I watch a lot of Japanese programming and I usually don't hear the に so I was a little confused if it was necessary..

July 1, 2017

sir_fifi

Can't the sentence start with "getsuyoubi ni shigoto ha...

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes it can. If not then please report.

July 8, 2017

RastaLion426

What is the difference between the "te" end and "ri" end for start?

July 4, 2017

Candy580365

The "te" form in "hajimete" is derived from "hajimeru" whereas the "ri" form is from "hajimari".

"Hajimeru" is a transitive verb thus requires an object. "Hajimaru" is an intransitive verb and does not require an object.

Examples are, I will start the class = Watashi wa kurasu o hajimemasu. The class will start = kurasu ga hajimarimasu.

July 8, 2017

LM0Uxa

Ca you use から here?

August 8, 2017

BreathlessTao

After having gotten flagged incorrect on too many occasions for missing "the" (despite no such thing in the Japanese version of sentences), I would very much like to flag Duo as incorrect for missing その or some such from the Japanese here.

October 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.