1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よくないです。"

"よくないです。"

Translation:It is not good.

June 30, 2017

56 Comments


NathanDale3

This is a rare example of an irregular conjugation, where いい and よくない have no visible similarity, they just have to be memorized.


koumori72

Because いい used to be よい ^_^


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

Your answer gave me joy :)


AikiLearner

The outdated way of reading 良い is えい. Also bear in mind that most (if not all) common Japanese words are usually written in Hiragana only. Here is certainly the case.

I don't know why it became いい from えい, but my guess is for the sake of ease of speaking. It already happens as a syntactic rule when か turns into が, た into だ, etc.

For instance 時時 or also written as 時々 spells ときどき or 神奈川 prefecture spells かながわ where 川 is changed from かわ to がわ.

Or as common pronunciation when for example you drop the 'u' sound in conversation when using です or ます and say 'des', 'mas'.


Daniel607984

Funny how "good" in English also is irregular ("well", not "goodly")


LovelessCa1

English speakers learning new languages often scoff at inconsistencies in the language, when it reality English is RIDDLED with phonetic mishap. Ironic, huh?


Cryopneuma

Eh, not everyone all the time, but it's also only natural to note these things when you're trying to understand it. I remember bits of when I was a kid trying to learn English and I'd point out inconsistencies there, too. XD (Especially in spelling.)


Elli196014

Having trouble teaching English especially with phonetics. The sound pattern does not apply to all and the students just wonder what made the word different and wrong despite following the right sounding pattern for the letters.


aidlien

Consider little etymology lessons sprinkled into your vocab lists. English is an amalgam of Greek, Romantic, Gallic, and Germanic roots.

Historical events like the Crusades and the Jewish Diaspora injected new words with English spellings that tried to approximate Arabic, Slavic, and Hebrew sounds.

Knowing the origin of the word helps us identify the spelling convention. Being able to 'place' a word in time and space gives it context and purpose. It's like filling out the mp3 ID tags in your music folder (does anybody else still do that?) Just taking the time to do it encourages the brain to look for and assign relationships within a seemingly random list.


Kaiyou10

No...not really


Cryopneuma

Oh wow; you're right.


FAlter5

Actually, it's regular. The word is 良い(よい) but the more common way to pronounce it is いい


ronCYA

よくないです means "It is not good." Adding は to get よくはないです means "It is not necessarily good."


Steven882286

Would it be よいはないです? If not, why?


bazanathon

Doesn't よく also mean 'often'?


wingedseahorse

Yes but in this case よくない is the negative form of いい


bazanathon

I mean, I getya, but how are we supposed to tell the difference? How do I know this doesn't mean 'Not often' ?


Dexttorr

I think good is "yoi" and to make it negative you have to take off the 'I' and replace it with 'kunai'. We know it does not mean 'often' because there is a 'nai' after.

Furthermore "often" is not an adjective so you wouldn't use "kunai" after it- plus that would make it "yokukunai".


hollt693

That's almost right. "Kunai" is only for i-adjectives. It's "janai" in all other cases (that I can think of). So I reckon it would be "yokujanai" if it was anything.


falconeater

You would just say amari or zenzen instead. You do not negate yoku.


John863934

if you replace the い with く but without the ない, it becomes an adverb. よく is an adverb.


KennethCuber

how do you tell the difference between "two" "to" and "too"?


Cryopneuma

Spelling (written form) and context (spoken + written form.) But since Japanese commonspeech tends to omit a lot of stuff, I can see where confusion would come into play here, especially since "good" and "often" both describe things.

Does anyone know if the kanji for "often" yoku is different from the kanji for "not good" yoku?


TyrantRC

it's the same word for both, 良く is more about frequency, the how often does something happens indicates your ability on that stuff, so for example if you say「よく料理する」you are saying that you cook so often that you are already good at it, this is less pretentious than using 上手 in Japanese culture.

So the meaning of よくない "not good" comes from that inference, even to describe things that are not good, if you describe food as よくない is more like saying that is not skillfully done than directly bad.


Cryopneuma

Thank you for the response! Your explanation really helped me understand the connection between the yoku meanings. :)

Bonus: Had to look up jouzu since I didn't recognize it in kanji form. I kept spelling it "uete." XD Interesting how it means "up hand." Like a high-five!


kurogyo

Is there a kanji for either of the よく to more easily determine its meaning?


Qoenntrell

Of course! It's 良く無い (yokunai), a negation of 良く (yoku)


victoriawl93

Yes, よく can mean often


medeaggd

That's what I thought!


jellysquidbrains

"Not good." Should be an acceptable translation.


hollt693

よくない is "not good". よくないです means "it is not good". That's the difference.


sgising2

"not good" isn't a real English sentence, and since this course is for English speakers, accepting slang isn't helpful


bauri1

Could this also mean "it's not often (that something happens)" ?


koumori72

Not really. よく means often you can't conjugate it (in this case with ない). Also to say something doesn't happen very often it's better to use あまり :) e.g. あまり行きません I don't go very often


FadeyWadey

Break-down

よく = Good / Fine (i-adjective, connective form)

ない = Not (i-adjective)

です = To be / Is


Tips

Already only in Hiragana

Pronounced:

yoku-nai desu


Notes

In this situation, we have to convert the i-adjective, いい, into connective form (ku-form) so we can add on ない and make it negative.

いい is a weird adjective because before making it into ku-form we have to turn it back into its base/true form, which is よい (yoi). From there, we change the い into く, resulting in よく.

EDIT:
Here you could also add a は (topic particle) after よく which would make it:

よくはないです

This sentence could literally be translated to:

As for (being) good, it is not

However, the は particle also adds contrast to your statement and emphasises the fact that it is not bad. So a rough translation would be:

It isn't bad... (but...)

And then the "(it isn't really good either...)" is sort of implied without actually being said.

The way Duolingo simply translated it was (and I believe makes sense):

It is not necessarily good


Anne-Britt16

I got wrong for 良くないです but it's not possible to report it. There is no option for that.


TyrantRC

you don't use kanji with いい or よく though.


RWang2017

Why is "it is not nice" not accepted by DL?


kon113

Damn, it didn't accept my "it ain't good" answer, haha


hollt693

Report it. If "can I get..." is an acceptable translation of をください, then "ain't" should be a valid translation of ない/ません.


Timotmcc

Can this not also mean "I am not well"? Is there any reason why that doesn't work?


hollt693

That would be 元気(げんき)じゃない。The well/often that is よく (not quite the same as よくない, which is just the negative form of いい) does not mean well in the sense of one's health, to my knowledge. よくない just means "not good", without having anything to do with wellness, far as I know.


LovelessCa1

I thought this was 'It is not often' because よく means often.


jovenjames

In this case, because of the lack of context, there is no should be no distinction between "It is not good" and "This is not good" -- both are acceptable translations for this sentence.


AaronCappra

i think "this is not good" should be "kore wa yokunai desu"


Epicpeacock

For example, in a conversation can i say "わるい" instead of that?


NoahRussel17

A way to remember this is the english saying "too much of a good thing can be bad" and sibce yoku means "frequently" it kind of fits will yokunai being bad.


ShinigamiChop

What is the difference between いい and よく when used to mean "good"? When I used よく instead of いい in another sentence duo would not accept it. Is よく the negative form? Thanks!


Swisidniak

いい is the positive i-adjective "good, fine, excellent, sufficient' to describe a noun (can also be written 良い・よい but this is uncommon)
よく is the adverb form to describe a verb "finely, excellently, sufficiently", also used in the conjugation for the negative form よくない "not good, not sufficient, etc."


TConX

Honestly, I think 'Not good' should get a pass...

Or is that too casual?


roo-renzu

いいじゃないです


Alex425703

Shouldn't "it is not fine" be a valid translation?


RamettiFogliuti

いいです it's fine よくないです it's not fine

Why is this wrong? It's not usually used, but if it's a reply like: "hey, it's fine!" "It's not fine!" it should be correct. Or maybe it would be よくはないです!

Opinions?


HenryHu9

i said "it is bad". I think this is ok


Natto591178

"Not good" and "bad" overlap but aren't exaxtly the same. It could be not good but mediocore


[deactivated user]

    You could say "It is Nickelback", and although that would be just as synonymous it still wouldn't be an accurate translation

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.