"よくないです。"

Translation:It is not good.

6/30/2017, 1:43:02 AM

28 Comments


NathanDale3

This is a rare example of an irregular conjugation, where いい and よくない have no visible similarity, they just have to be memorized.

7/16/2017, 4:08:59 AM

koumori72

Because いい used to be よい ^_^

8/12/2017, 9:19:28 PM

Anidukan

Your answer gave me joy :)

4/25/2018, 5:09:46 AM

ronCYA

よくないです means "It is not good." Adding は to get よくはないです means "It is not necessarily good."

6/30/2017, 2:02:36 AM

Steven882286

Would it be よいはないです? If not, why?

3/20/2018, 12:16:44 AM

bazanathon

Doesn't よく also mean 'often'?

9/1/2017, 2:55:28 PM

wingedseahorse

Yes but in this case よくない is the negative form of いい

9/20/2017, 12:40:27 PM

bazanathon

I mean, I getya, but how are we supposed to tell the difference? How do I know this doesn't mean 'Not often' ?

2/20/2018, 2:08:16 PM

Dekss

I think good is "yoi" and to make it negative you have to take off the 'I' and replace it with 'kunai'. We know it does not mean 'often' because there is a 'nai' after.

Furthermore "often" is not an adjective so you wouldn't use "kunai" after it- plus that would make it "yokukunai".

3/19/2018, 1:20:47 PM

hollt693

That's almost right. "Kunai" is only for i-adjectives. It's "janai" in all other cases (that I can think of). So I reckon it would be "yokujanai" if it was anything.

3/20/2018, 5:01:49 AM

John863934

if you replace the い with く but without the ない, it becomes an adverb. よく is an adverb.

1/31/2019, 4:25:11 PM

victoriawl93

Yes, よく can mean often

9/7/2017, 11:39:34 AM

medeaggd

That's what I thought!

9/6/2017, 1:25:55 PM

jellysquidbrains

"Not good." Should be an acceptable translation.

7/31/2017, 1:04:49 AM

hollt693

よくない is "not good". よくないです means "it is not good". That's the difference.

3/8/2018, 12:28:07 AM

sgising2

"not good" isn't a real English sentence, and since this course is for English speakers, accepting slang isn't helpful

7/31/2017, 10:45:29 PM

bauri1

Could this also mean "it's not often (that something happens)" ?

9/10/2017, 12:58:27 PM

koumori72

Not really. よく means often you can't conjugate it (in this case with ない). Also to say something doesn't happen very often it's better to use あまり :) e.g. あまり行きません I don't go very often

9/11/2017, 5:55:25 PM

kon113

Damn, it didn't accept my "it ain't good" answer, haha

2/20/2018, 1:57:12 PM

hollt693

Report it. If "can I get..." is an acceptable translation of をください, then "ain't" should be a valid translation of ない/ません.

3/18/2018, 8:51:59 PM

RWang2017

Why is "it is not nice" not accepted by DL?

10/25/2017, 11:59:47 PM

jovenjames

In this case, because of the lack of context, there is no should be no distinction between "It is not good" and "This is not good" -- both are acceptable translations for this sentence.

1/25/2018, 5:55:03 AM

Timotmcc

Can this not also mean "I am not well"? Is there any reason why that doesn't work?

3/16/2018, 3:22:50 PM

hollt693

That would be 元気(げんき)じゃない。The well/often that is よく (not quite the same as よくない, which is just the negative form of いい) does not mean well in the sense of one's health, to my knowledge. よくない just means "not good", without having anything to do with wellness, far as I know.

3/18/2018, 8:45:03 PM

Epicpeacock

For example, in a conversation can i say "わるい" instead of that?

1/9/2019, 2:25:31 AM

HenryHu9

i said "it is bad". I think this is ok

8/10/2017, 5:27:25 AM

Natto591178

"Not good" and "bad" overlap but aren't exaxtly the same. It could be not good but mediocore

9/4/2017, 4:36:13 AM

Conkt

You could say "It is Nickelback", and although that would be just as synonymous it still wouldn't be an accurate translation

10/30/2017, 12:26:15 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.