1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よくないです。"

"よくないです。"

Translation:It is not good.

June 30, 2017

41 Comments


NathanDale3

This is a rare example of an irregular conjugation, where いい and よくない have no visible similarity, they just have to be memorized.


koumori72

Because いい used to be よい ^_^


Anidukan

Your answer gave me joy :)


AikiLearner

The outdated way of reading 良い is えい. Also bear in mind that most (if not all) common Japanese words are usually written in Hiragana only. Here is certainly the case.

I don't know why it became いい from えい, but my guess is for the sake of ease of speaking. It already happens as a syntactic rule when か turns into が, た into だ, etc.

For instance 時時 or also written as 時々 spells ときどき or 神奈川 prefecture spells かながわ where 川 is changed from かわ to がわ.

Or as common pronunciation when for example you drop the 'u' sound in conversation when using です or ます and say 'des', 'mas'.


FAlter5

Actually, it's regular. The word is 良い(よい) but the more common way to pronounce it is いい


Daniel607984

Funny how "good" in English also is irregular ("well", not "goodly")


LovelessCa1

English speakers learning new languages often scoff at inconsistencies in the language, when it reality English is RIDDLED with phonetic mishap. Ironic, huh?


Cryopneuma

Eh, not everyone all the time, but it's also only natural to note these things when you're trying to understand it. I remember bits of when I was a kid trying to learn English and I'd point out inconsistencies there, too. XD (Especially in spelling.)


Elli196014

Having trouble teaching English especially with phonetics. The sound pattern does not apply to all and the students just wonder what made the word different and wrong despite following the right sounding pattern for the letters.


Cryopneuma

Oh wow; you're right.


ronCYA

よくないです means "It is not good." Adding は to get よくはないです means "It is not necessarily good."


Steven882286

Would it be よいはないです? If not, why?


bazanathon

Doesn't よく also mean 'often'?


wingedseahorse

Yes but in this case よくない is the negative form of いい


bazanathon

I mean, I getya, but how are we supposed to tell the difference? How do I know this doesn't mean 'Not often' ?


Dexttorr

I think good is "yoi" and to make it negative you have to take off the 'I' and replace it with 'kunai'. We know it does not mean 'often' because there is a 'nai' after.

Furthermore "often" is not an adjective so you wouldn't use "kunai" after it- plus that would make it "yokukunai".


hollt693

That's almost right. "Kunai" is only for i-adjectives. It's "janai" in all other cases (that I can think of). So I reckon it would be "yokujanai" if it was anything.


John863934

if you replace the い with く but without the ない, it becomes an adverb. よく is an adverb.


KennethCuber

how do you tell the difference between "two" "to" and "too"?


Cryopneuma

Spelling (written form) and context (spoken + written form.) But since Japanese commonspeech tends to omit a lot of stuff, I can see where confusion would come into play here, especially since "good" and "often" both describe things.

Does anyone know if the kanji for "often" yoku is different from the kanji for "not good" yoku?


TyrantRC

it's the same word for both, 良く is more about frequency, the how often does something happens indicates your ability on that stuff, so for example if you say「よく料理する」you are saying that you cook so often that you are already good at it, this is less pretentious than using 上手 in Japanese culture.

So the meaning of よくない "not good" comes from that inference, even to describe things that are not good, if you describe food as よくない is more like saying that is not skillfully done than directly bad.


Cryopneuma

Thank you for the response! Your explanation really helped me understand the connection between the yoku meanings. :)

Bonus: Had to look up jouzu since I didn't recognize it in kanji form. I kept spelling it "uete." XD Interesting how it means "up hand." Like a high-five!


kurogyo

Is there a kanji for either of the よく to more easily determine its meaning?


victoriawl93

Yes, よく can mean often


medeaggd

That's what I thought!


jellysquidbrains

"Not good." Should be an acceptable translation.


hollt693

よくない is "not good". よくないです means "it is not good". That's the difference.


sgising2

"not good" isn't a real English sentence, and since this course is for English speakers, accepting slang isn't helpful


bauri1

Could this also mean "it's not often (that something happens)" ?


koumori72

Not really. よく means often you can't conjugate it (in this case with ない). Also to say something doesn't happen very often it's better to use あまり :) e.g. あまり行きません I don't go very often


kon113

Damn, it didn't accept my "it ain't good" answer, haha


hollt693

Report it. If "can I get..." is an acceptable translation of をください, then "ain't" should be a valid translation of ない/ません.


Timotmcc

Can this not also mean "I am not well"? Is there any reason why that doesn't work?


hollt693

That would be 元気(げんき)じゃない。The well/often that is よく (not quite the same as よくない, which is just the negative form of いい) does not mean well in the sense of one's health, to my knowledge. よくない just means "not good", without having anything to do with wellness, far as I know.


Anne-Britt16

I got wrong for 良くないです but it's not possible to report it. There is no option for that.


RWang2017

Why is "it is not nice" not accepted by DL?


jovenjames

In this case, because of the lack of context, there is no should be no distinction between "It is not good" and "This is not good" -- both are acceptable translations for this sentence.


AaronCappra

i think "this is not good" should be "kore wa yokunai desu"


Epicpeacock

For example, in a conversation can i say "わるい" instead of that?


LovelessCa1

I thought this was 'It is not often' because よく means often.


NoahRussel17

A way to remember this is the english saying "too much of a good thing can be bad" and sibce yoku means "frequently" it kind of fits will yokunai being bad.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.