"I like parties."

Translation:パーティーが好きです。

6/30/2017, 2:15:19 AM

43 Comments


shaykevichd

Too bad I'm never invited to them. cries in corner

6/30/2017, 2:15:58 AM

Frrost

Having friends is overrated

6/30/2017, 7:12:29 PM

RedXyclone332

It really isn't.

3/3/2018, 11:22:22 PM

ethan.mine

They just distract you from Duolingo

3/7/2019, 7:27:37 AM

Kai326801

That's why I do it for 24 hours

7/18/2017, 10:32:10 AM

ashuri.hou
4/8/2018, 12:31:09 PM

Gabby315834

I feel like dolingo is a bad influence first saying I will not study today now I like parties what else

7/28/2017, 2:45:58 AM

AgungSukma

"PA-TI- ga suki" with and without "desu" is correct.

7/15/2017, 9:36:07 AM

Amber943501

Obviously who ever did this really likes to party

7/7/2017, 2:41:48 AM

Il-Mentore

(or they want you to believe as much)

3/9/2018, 10:07:52 PM

Skgr136

Isn't が the subject marker? Isn't 'I' the subject of the sentence since it is the one performing the action of liking?

7/17/2017, 4:05:55 AM

NeonMarkov

If I recall correctly in Japanese 好き is an adjective akin to 'likeable' and not a verb, and that's why you also use desu. And in the sentence "(For me), parties are likeable", 'parties' would be the subject. Someone with more knowledge in the subject correct me if I'm wrong please

7/31/2017, 8:24:36 AM

Westkana

Why is it "パーティーが" and not "パーティーを"?

7/20/2017, 1:36:41 AM

candistars

I might be wrong here, but I think both 好き and 嫌い both require が as the particle. That's my experience, anyway, but I'm not a native speaker haha

8/4/2017, 6:58:03 AM

iGotNo_Scope

iirc it's similar to me gusta in spanish (except here it's adjective rather than verb)

9/26/2017, 1:25:41 PM

Ransom535323

Iirc?

12/12/2017, 12:19:56 AM

420shrekscoper

If I Recall Correctly

11/1/2018, 10:35:10 PM

Zamitto

Not sure, but I think that iirc = if I remember correctly

7/2/2018, 12:00:21 PM

HaruhiSuzu6

What is the difference?

11/22/2018, 5:30:56 AM

Ransom535323

No, i think it is just, well, party by it's self

12/12/2017, 12:18:21 AM

etgohomeok

Why is the です required at the end of this sentence? Isn't 好き already the verb?

8/30/2017, 12:27:17 PM

Karadizzy

It is an adjective in japanese, more like the word "likeable", and the natural implication is that it is likeable to you

8/31/2017, 1:06:23 AM

alex_wei

how to type " パーティー" using mac keyboard?

4/15/2018, 2:59:06 PM

IsaacRevel

write: pa-teli- , I think it because of "little", haha

5/3/2018, 12:53:56 AM

Bakufreak

To elaborate: Typing x or l in front of a kana character will turn that character small. So for example, writing either 'pa-texi-' or 'pa-teli-' produces 「パーティー」

5/9/2018, 2:25:09 PM

3Rton

Why must the i kana be small, though

7/1/2018, 7:49:00 PM

sotnosen93

Because it's not its own syllable, it modifies the previous syllable from "te" to "ti". If it were full-sized, it would be two syllables after each other, so the full word would be pronounced "pa-te-i".

7/4/2018, 7:50:39 AM

S._Harriet

I had no idea how to do that with the keyboard layout. ありがとう!Have a lingot each :3

9/19/2018, 5:53:46 PM

lambdanis

Is singular and plural of party the same in Japanese?

9/7/2017, 9:31:19 PM

JasonTurk

Why would you use ga here? Isn't the subject distinct from the "parties" before the marker?

3/11/2018, 4:24:23 PM

sotnosen93

NeonMarkov has already explained this better than I can, so I will just tell you to go and look at that post, and please read through the comments before you ask your question.

6/4/2018, 9:33:30 AM

miguel.vas7

After every lesson I learn more about who did this app. They hate Chairs, hate to stydy and love parties haha

9/19/2018, 3:36:52 AM

Brian_Jean

How do I know when to use Ga vs Ha(wa) when indicating the topic?

7/4/2018, 5:54:34 AM

kidkuma

Can が be omitted?

9/12/2018, 9:31:02 PM

Brian_Jean

I noticed that "ga" is used whenever you're saying that you like something. I'm still having trouble understanding the particles ga, wa, o

10/5/2018, 2:32:08 AM

NESguru

I read this as "I like panties."

10/31/2018, 4:32:45 PM

ManoahKun

Right with you buddy

1/18/2018, 4:45:29 PM

Max295621

Boys, typing in japanese really is something different. It marked パーテイが好きです as wrong. Took me almost 5 minutes to figure out how to type this simple sentence on the keyboard. lol

5/1/2018, 8:31:32 PM

EmH299243

Do cat parties count?

10/7/2017, 10:09:20 PM

starbuck32123

Anyone else get a pitbull song stuck in their head?

8/17/2017, 9:55:10 PM

Mathufnn

Anyone else read "panties" ? '-'

8/22/2017, 10:46:00 PM

GoatyOaty

Oh ho ho, wait until i tell everyone how much japanese i know!

7/8/2017, 4:19:30 PM

Ransom535323

ALL of it? my older sister is ALMOST DONE with it. AND I MEAN AALLLL of it

12/12/2017, 12:22:17 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.