1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like parties."

"I like parties."

Translation:パーティーが好きです。

June 30, 2017

39 Comments


shaykevichd

Too bad I'm never invited to them. cries in corner


Frrost

Having friends is overrated


ethan.mine

They just distract you from Duolingo


IvanMolano2

Family as well, but Duo saves you from that problem.


denisee636

I don't need friends, they disappoint me


Kai326801

That's why I do it for 24 hours


Gabby315834

I feel like dolingo is a bad influence first saying I will not study today now I like parties what else


Skgr136

Isn't が the subject marker? Isn't 'I' the subject of the sentence since it is the one performing the action of liking?


NeonMarkov

If I recall correctly in Japanese 好き is an adjective akin to 'likeable' and not a verb, and that's why you also use desu. And in the sentence "(For me), parties are likeable", 'parties' would be the subject. Someone with more knowledge in the subject correct me if I'm wrong please


Amber943501

Obviously who ever did this really likes to party


Il-Mentore

(or they want you to believe as much)


AgungSukma

"PA-TI- ga suki" with and without "desu" is correct.


Westkana

Why is it "パーティーが" and not "パーティーを"?


candistars

I might be wrong here, but I think both 好き and 嫌い both require が as the particle. That's my experience, anyway, but I'm not a native speaker haha


iGotNo_Scope

iirc it's similar to me gusta in spanish (except here it's adjective rather than verb)


420shrekscoper

If I Recall Correctly


Zamitto

Not sure, but I think that iirc = if I remember correctly


HaruhiSuzu6

What is the difference?


etgohomeok

Why is the です required at the end of this sentence? Isn't 好き already the verb?


Karadizzy

It is an adjective in japanese, more like the word "likeable", and the natural implication is that it is likeable to you


DanielGarr830049

To make it polite.

好き is also an adjective rather than a verb, but adjectives act a lot like verbs in Japanese anyway.* パーティーが好き is still correct, just less polite.

* Well, i-adjectives, anyway. Na-adjectives seem to act more like nouns.


alex_wei

how to type " パーティー" using mac keyboard?


IsaacRevel

write: pa-teli- , I think it because of "little", haha


Bakufreak

To elaborate: Typing x or l in front of a kana character will turn that character small. So for example, writing either 'pa-texi-' or 'pa-teli-' produces 「パーティー」


3Rton

Why must the i kana be small, though


sotnosen93

Because it's not its own syllable, it modifies the previous syllable from "te" to "ti". If it were full-sized, it would be two syllables after each other, so the full word would be pronounced "pa-te-i".


S._Harriet

I had no idea how to do that with the keyboard layout. ありがとう!Have a lingot each :3


lambdanis

Is singular and plural of party the same in Japanese?


Adnan162547

My dirty mind read this as 'I like panties'


JasonTurk

Why would you use ga here? Isn't the subject distinct from the "parties" before the marker?


sotnosen93

NeonMarkov has already explained this better than I can, so I will just tell you to go and look at that post, and please read through the comments before you ask your question.


NESguru

I read this as "I like panties."


Apoc-kha-lypse

At first I thought it said "panties", well I guess I gotta get my eyes checked...


Brian_Jean

How do I know when to use Ga vs Ha(wa) when indicating the topic?


kidkuma

Can が be omitted?


miguel.vas7

After every lesson I learn more about who did this app. They hate Chairs, hate to stydy and love parties haha


Brian_Jean

I noticed that "ga" is used whenever you're saying that you like something. I'm still having trouble understanding the particles ga, wa, o


FussyBrain

why not パーティーをしたい ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.