1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おたんじょう日おめでとう!"

"おたんじょう日おめでとう!"

Translation:Happy Birthday!

June 30, 2017

24 Comments


envylol

ありがとうございます


ronCYA

I like the way she says this.


misawa.mandi

It's pronounced very oddly in my opinion. I've never heard おめでとう pronounced like that.


PaoloDiBello

お誕生日おめでとう!

This is how they pronunce it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-2nxLxMprCU


IsolaCiao

I agree, the とう should have a rising intonation, shouldn't it?


Hunyadix

"Happy birthday to you" is not accepted :(


TomerTsur

Could someone please break down this sentence for me?


Risu_kun

お prefix roughly meaning "your" 誕生日(たんじょうび)birthday, literally the words "birth" and "day" おめでとう Congratulations

Basically, "Congratulations on your birthday!"


Chandelair

I said "congratulations with your birthday" and it was wrong haha...


Derek003

Me, too. "Congratulations on your birthday" is rather stiff, but an acceptable birthday greeting--and a literal translation. I reported this.

But it gets me to wonder: is おたんじょう日おめでとう also a friendly, casual/familiar birthday wish? Is there something more formal that we should know about?


IsolaCiao

If you wanted to be more formal you could say お誕生日おめでとうございます (otanjoubi omedetou gozaimasu).


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Because it's a really weird formulation in English. It takes two languages to translate.


Robert121815

お is a "formalizer"... it makes the word less "literal" or generic. So in this case, you aren't talking about birthdays in general, you are making polite reference to a particular birthday.


Robert121815

I think it's more of an idiom, so the literal translation isn't as useful as you might think.


gwhiteside

Well, okay. This sentence is dumb! Its face looks like a smelly butt! It cuts its own hair and wears whatever the thrift store couldn't sell! It's on the wrong side of 40 and it will never find true love!

(お)たんじょうび = birthday

+

おめでとう = congratulations

...or literally "birthday congratulations," which is better understood as "happy birthday" in English.


Amaya_Tsuya

おめでとう does this mean congragulations


MadhuKau

No particles needed here?


ngtphu0905

No need, because the context is clearly clear here


AivarasPuk

お誕生日おめでとう!


CaueJ.

Why is "Congratulations for your birthday" wrong?


tate1650

When do you have to add the お?


DimyPour

Why is "hi" pronounced "bi"


sopurpleithurts

Because hi is the second kanji in the compound kanji word "tanjou-bi", usually the second kanji pronunciation goes from soft sound to hard sound in compound words (hi to bi, ta to da, ki to gi, etc)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.