"おたんじょう日おめでとう!"

Translation:Happy Birthday!

June 30, 2017

24 Comments


envylol

ありがとうございます

June 30, 2017

ronCYA

I like the way she says this.

July 15, 2017

misawa.mandi

It's pronounced very oddly in my opinion. I've never heard おめでとう pronounced like that.

September 7, 2017

PaoloDiBello

お誕生日おめでとう!

This is how they pronunce it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-2nxLxMprCU

August 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree, the とう should have a rising intonation, shouldn't it?

January 16, 2018

Hunyadix

"Happy birthday to you" is not accepted :(

October 17, 2017

TomerTsur

Could someone please break down this sentence for me?

September 8, 2017

Risu_kun

お prefix roughly meaning "your" 誕生日(たんじょうび)birthday, literally the words "birth" and "day" おめでとう Congratulations

Basically, "Congratulations on your birthday!"

September 14, 2017

Chandelair

I said "congratulations with your birthday" and it was wrong haha...

October 30, 2017

Derek003

Me, too. "Congratulations on your birthday" is rather stiff, but an acceptable birthday greeting--and a literal translation. I reported this.

But it gets me to wonder: is おたんじょう日おめでとう also a friendly, casual/familiar birthday wish? Is there something more formal that we should know about?

November 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

If you wanted to be more formal you could say お誕生日おめでとうございます (otanjoubi omedetou gozaimasu).

January 16, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Because it's a really weird formulation in English. It takes two languages to translate.

February 11, 2018

Robert121815

お is a "formalizer"... it makes the word less "literal" or generic. So in this case, you aren't talking about birthdays in general, you are making polite reference to a particular birthday.

January 24, 2018

gwhiteside

Well, okay. This sentence is dumb! Its face looks like a smelly butt! It cuts its own hair and wears whatever the thrift store couldn't sell! It's on the wrong side of 40 and it will never find true love!

(お)たんじょうび = birthday

+

おめでとう = congratulations

...or literally "birthday congratulations," which is better understood as "happy birthday" in English.

September 10, 2017

Robert121815

I think it's more of an idiom, so the literal translation isn't as useful as you might think.

January 24, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

おめでとう does this mean congragulations

December 28, 2017

anotherwise

はい!

January 21, 2018

MadhuKau

No particles needed here?

September 29, 2017

ngtphu0905

No need, because the context is clearly clear here

December 21, 2018

AivarasPuk

お誕生日おめでとう!

March 1, 2018

tate1650

When do you have to add the お?

June 21, 2018

CaueJ.

Why is "Congratulations for your birthday" wrong?

May 28, 2018

DimyPour

Why is "hi" pronounced "bi"

November 2, 2018

Suna906027

Because hi is the second kanji in the compound kanji word "tanjou-bi", usually the second kanji pronunciation goes from soft sound to hard sound in compound words (hi to bi, ta to da, ki to gi, etc)

December 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.