1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつはあついです。"

"なつはあついです。"

Translation:It is hot in the summer.

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


boo913

When given a "choose one, to fill in the blank", both さむい And あつい make gramatical sense, (and is that not what this type of question is testing?), yet my curious mind gets a sour "wrong!" for expressing the grammatically acceptable なつはさむいです. There are places in the world where this is perfectly true.


Amanda547998

I'm with boo . It's grammatically correct. Plus I can make an argument for saying summer is cold, eg summer in london is cold compared to LA. It's a little trap that isn't about Japanese learning at all .


Rick728526

Also places out of this world, e.g. "火星の夏は寒いです"


Umar6673

antarctica i guess? They are trying to say summers = hot or warmer than normal, even antartica has a summer so to speak


HugoMka

Yes, very mislead. Because of that I thought あつく was good, because the other two ended with い . This way I was very wrong. I used the wrong logic, but I could not see the difference between さむい and あつい in the grammar way, except their meaning.


Eddi00

Can this be translated to "Summer is hot"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, and plural is ok too.


1234tats

なつはさむいです。That would also make sense too. It is cold in the summer.


DanVR07

Please change the focus to the grammar for this question. あつい and さむい are both grammatically correct.


Kana332264

I believe "summers are hot" is an appropriate answer here, the english translation is... far more wordy and doesn't actually reflect the sentence at all. The english translation is correct for the sentences 夏に熱いです and 夏で熱いです


chartsman

Why not "In the Summer it's hot"?


Kana332264

No "ni" in the sentence. 夏に熱いです 「なつにあついです」


RamenDutchman

That's the same, should be accepted. Both sentences have "in" in it


Lukas170186

There is a lot of complaining here, but this was actually a nice lesson. Thanks!


Cryopneuma

To be fair, "cold" isn't exactly an objective unit of measurement. It's based in perception. If you're acclimated to a hotter climate, summer can be cold to you elsewhere. When someone I know moved to America's northwest from Tennessee, she was shivering in a sweater in the middle of summer.

So, I agree: "Summer is cold" is still grammatically correct, and even can have practical application, as it is expressing a perception rather than a precise measurement of temperature (i.e., 47 degrees C or what have you.)

Practical use:

Person1, who is used to the local temperatures: Summer is hot!

Person2, who came from somewhere sweltering: No, it isn't! Summer is cold!

Duo: I take my clothes off in winter.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.