"Do you love me?"

Translation:わたしをあいしていますか?

June 30, 2017

30 Comments


Gianluca741203

This sentence is useless. First, it is too formal for a context that would never use the polite form. Second, a Japanese would never ask something like that. This example marks the difference between really learning a language and memorizing some sentences detached from reality.

October 2, 2017

noraleo_

私 is the kanji for watashi? When did we learn this?

August 27, 2017

Gustavo731864

I think this is Duolingo's way of introducing us to kanji in baby steps

August 29, 2017

noraleo_

Yeah, but I woudn't have seen it if I didn't redo this topic. So it wasn't there originally.

August 29, 2017

Gustavo731864

But the main premise of Duolingo is that you will eventually redo all topics. In that way, it makes sense that you only see it in the second time - the purpose is to add knowledge bit by bit.

August 31, 2017

PStrotman

It's there the first time I'm doing this topic and it's cropped up for me a few times. It's very inconsistent. Earlier in this topic they have me がっこう instead of 学校 a few times...

September 27, 2017

haomaru87

I sometimes see 僕 as well out of nowhere

August 29, 2017

Namless2

僕 is more casual and also a bit more masculine.

September 16, 2017

jedidude77

Yeah that's boku, which is usually used by males in casual situations

October 18, 2017

JovemImortal

A long..... Time ago... Man... It is one of the most important kanjis that you can learn

November 24, 2017

Mercedes226780

The word love is not used in Japanese as it is in English. In most contexts love would translate to like (好き) in Japanese or really like (大好き)

June 30, 2017

Ginkkou

In the case of romantic love, あいする is actually used a lot.

June 30, 2017

Paul678008

Get a load of this YouTube Japanese.

September 17, 2017

Thanatos131

This sentence should probably be removed (and if you disagree you need to ask Japanese about this sentence). People don't say this. They may only say on their wedding day and as they're dying; and in both cases it wouldn't be in such a formal way.

October 16, 2017

Josh141939

Is あなたは really nessesary here?

October 20, 2017

V2Blast

Nope. I typed 愛していますか and it was accepted.

February 1, 2018

Melissa609061

It's not, the acting person can almost always be left out, just like in spanish or other collectivistic languages.

February 11, 2018

mommarigo

I didn't use it, and it was accepted.

March 29, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I didn't use it and it WASN'T accepted.

April 12, 2018

lexiroot

Going off what someone said in a different discussion that the specific verb for love here could mean making love, is it possible that the question could be translated as "are you making love to me?" like some odd somnophiliac arrangement? Sorry for the weird nsfw question, but I'm serious.

March 18, 2018

DanielAgui720534

It should at least be "watashi no koto". But it is not a well constructed sentence anyway

July 26, 2018

Juliank2g

あなたは私のことが好きですか?

April 16, 2019

JKVeganAbroad

I used the ます form instead of the て form for 愛す (あいす), and got it wrong.

❌ 私を愛しますか? (do you love me?)

⭕️ 私を愛していますか? (are you in love with me?)

Are my interpretations incorrect? Or should Duolingo accept my answer?

February 11, 2018

benkloester

The verb is not 愛す it is 愛する. And you're best off thinking of it as meaning "to fall in love", so saying "I love you" should be 「愛している」, as in [I have fallen in love and am still in love with you].

May 26, 2018

almasy87

You don't really use nor need あなた there...

May 22, 2018

AryamanMan1

The kanji for ai looks nice

September 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    もちろんです。私はあなたを愛しています。

    December 5, 2017

eclark

    The answer leaves out the i between te and maska

    January 19, 2018

Kaime11

    "私を愛しているか" is it correct?

    July 21, 2019

BrendaThais

    WELL? DO YOU?

    July 31, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.