"九日かかります。"

Translation:It takes nine days.

June 30, 2017

29 Comments


Abi736955

This lesson should focus more on pronunciation and listening comprehension of the days of the week. The answers leave you almost no choice but to guess it right without learning it

June 30, 2017

PStrotman

It's far too easy to get it right by knowing the kanji, but I'm going to have to study pronunciation separately...

September 10, 2017

Ryanstrohl

Agreed. I can read it just fine, but ai want to be able to converse with people.

November 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Sometimes you just learn through making mistakes. If you've guessed the right answer, then you learned that was correct. If you guess wrong, Duo will show you what it should have been, and you'll have learned that way.

July 7, 2017

malariaman

Anyone else just listen to this one over and over?

July 14, 2017

Pikachu025

kokonoka kakari masu! xD

November 10, 2018

kongdamaverick

How do you pronounce the kanji? I feel like theres so many different ways to pronounce numbers

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

In this sentence, it's ここのか.

October 25, 2017

Readergirl52

The numbers you've learned until now have been the Chinese readings of the kanji. Days of the month up to ten use the Japanese reading of the kanji. It does take some getting used to, i agree

September 17, 2017

Abi736955

It's best if you look it up on the internet!

June 30, 2017

Ryanstrohl

Thank you, that is very helpful.

March 18, 2018

TimGilbert2

Except it's exactly what this app is supposed to do.

January 29, 2018

SMS_1992

I wrote 'It will take 9 days' and I got it wrong D:

October 31, 2017

mmxxiii

I also got it wrong with this answer. Is it actually incorrect?

January 24, 2018

RhettAultm

Is there a difference between "It takes 9 days" and "It will take 9 days"? I answered the former and was told it was wrong.

March 16, 2018

LittleMichaelJ

Ya'll making the program are great, but need to add hiragana explanations when you hover over the kanji ASAP!

October 27, 2017

Logicsama

In Japanese, simple future and present tense is the same. everything depends on CONTEXT. This sentence could easily mean " It will take nine days "

For example A : How much time will it take for the package to reach? B : It will take 9 days.

A: パッケージが届くまでどれぐらいかかりますか? B: 九日かかります

January 11, 2018

Maaya958897

it's the same to say "will take" and "takes"...

January 21, 2018

ngochung72

How they pronoun "九日" in this sentence? It seems "kokono"?

October 19, 2017

Jim373739

ここのか。Altogether it's ここのかかかります, which is a lot of か.

November 8, 2017

V2Blast

Turn it into a question for one more: ここのかかかりますか?

January 10, 2018

BluFoot

that looks hilarious in kana

January 6, 2018

LittleMichaelJ

ここのか

October 27, 2017

KevinKaspa2

'Kokonoka' means nine days. 'Kokono' is one of the ways to say nine.

January 18, 2018

PepijnEkel

I think they said "kokonokakakarimas". So from that, I gather its probably "kokonoka"

February 2, 2018

Moogle-Girl

Shouldn't this be 九日間? If memory serves, 九日 by itself means "the 9th day of the month," rather than a period of time spanning nine days.

January 18, 2018

Nopinopa

ko ko no ka ka ka :'D

April 10, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

this needs a pronunciation guide... I'm at a point where I can read every day/month combination perfectly fine, but I have no idea how to pronounce 90% of them

October 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.