1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "九日かかります。"

"九日かかります。"

Translation:It takes nine days.

June 30, 2017

45 Comments


Abi736955

This lesson should focus more on pronunciation and listening comprehension of the days of the week. The answers leave you almost no choice but to guess it right without learning it


Ryanstrohl

Agreed. I can read it just fine, but ai want to be able to converse with people.


taihw

I've found that as you progress through the levels, you will get fewer word bank questions and more text entry questions. However I do wish there were listening only problems with no written text, as the kanji is a giveaway for sentences such as this one.


PStrotman

It's far too easy to get it right by knowing the kanji, but I'm going to have to study pronunciation separately...


Shinobusagi

Sometimes you just learn through making mistakes. If you've guessed the right answer, then you learned that was correct. If you guess wrong, Duo will show you what it should have been, and you'll have learned that way.


malariaman

Anyone else just listen to this one over and over?


Pikachu025

kokonoka kakari masu! xD


msbarrios

koko na kakaka rimasu. lol


TrickyTriforce

Kokonoka kan kakarimasu


kongdamaverick

How do you pronounce the kanji? I feel like theres so many different ways to pronounce numbers


V2Blast

In this sentence, it's ここのか.


elizadeux

There are many ways to pronounce individual kanji depending on the context.


Readergirl52

The numbers you've learned until now have been the Chinese readings of the kanji. Days of the month up to ten use the Japanese reading of the kanji. It does take some getting used to, i agree


Abi736955

It's best if you look it up on the internet!


Ryanstrohl

Thank you, that is very helpful.


TimGilbert2

Except it's exactly what this app is supposed to do.


Moogle-Girl

Shouldn't this be 九日間? If memory serves, 九日 by itself means "the 9th day of the month," rather than a period of time spanning nine days.


Matt-528

Would that be 九日間かかります or 九日間かります? If it's the former then what's the first か particle for?


elizadeux

かかります is the verb かかる and has two か so it's not a particle.


SMS_1992

I wrote 'It will take 9 days' and I got it wrong D:


mmxxiii

I also got it wrong with this answer. Is it actually incorrect?


LinguaNerd

I think it doesn't like you using numerals. In a previous lesson, it wouldn't let me use numerals for writing 10:00 either. I had to write "ten o'clock." Very annoying. This should be fixed.


Ambroise-Gram

Same question here


elizadeux

Report it. Not all correct answers are in the database.


RhettAultm

Is there a difference between "It takes 9 days" and "It will take 9 days"? I answered the former and was told it was wrong.


LittleMichaelJ

Ya'll making the program are great, but need to add hiragana explanations when you hover over the kanji ASAP!


Logicsama

In Japanese, simple future and present tense is the same. everything depends on CONTEXT. This sentence could easily mean " It will take nine days "

For example A : How much time will it take for the package to reach? B : It will take 9 days.

A: パッケージが届くまでどれぐらいかかりますか? B: 九日かかります


Nopinopa

ko ko no ka ka ka :'D


Maaya958897

it's the same to say "will take" and "takes"...


-kevboard-

this needs a pronunciation guide... I'm at a point where I can read every day/month combination perfectly fine, but I have no idea how to pronounce 90% of them


RobinAwakening

this is a tongue twister


Julia543869

It sure is. Try saying it fast.


ngochung72

How they pronoun "九日" in this sentence? It seems "kokono"?


Jim373739

ここのか。Altogether it's ここのかかかります, which is a lot of か.


V2Blast

Turn it into a question for one more: ここのかかかりますか?


BluFoot

that looks hilarious in kana


KevinKaspa2

'Kokonoka' means nine days. 'Kokono' is one of the ways to say nine.


PepijnEkel

I think they said "kokonokakakarimas". So from that, I gather its probably "kokonoka"


PaulRegret1

Is Duo an owl or a kookaburra?


JohnCourch1

I took japanese for 2 years in highschool and my Japanese teacher taught us a song to learn the days of the month. We sang it to the tune of "Ten little indians" I still remember it and it has helped me so much with this Lesson.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.