1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お父さんはどこですか?"

"お父さんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is your father?

June 30, 2017

75 Comments


3Spanish5Me

He's at the store, still.


Houdeifa5

He's still looking for milk...


ei283

Why isn't it "Where is my father"?


sxr13

お父さん is meant to be more respectful from what I've seen. You can be more casual regarding your own patents (ex: 父はどこですか). But starting with お shows politeness, so you can assume that the sentence is referring to someone else's father. I hope that made sense!


LoriQuaid

When talking to a 50 year old, Japanese friend, he told me that if he is directly addressing his father, he uses お父さん to show his respect towards his father. When speaking about his father to me, he uses 父 which is more humble. This effectively lowers himself and his family in relation to me, so it is an indirect way of respecting me. If he inquires about my father, he will also refer to my father as お父さん to show respect toward my family.


TwT.UwU.

The Japanese have very strict rules on respect from what I know!


NicolasRam870348

I don't find it strict but beautiful, speaking Japanese makes you a person who is more respectful to others, I see a lot of raw Japanese content and they are naturally respectful and I love it


donatntigo

personally, i would replace the word respect with curtesy in this discussion, it fits much better.


ivylily

That may be true but some other excersises use the same term to refer to your mother. This is confusing.


Alycatvrl

I think it should have an option of being both. It doesn't expressly give owned ship to either the speaker or the listener so the ambiguity should be up to the student to infer either way.


ei283

I've spent a year studying Japanese since I left this comment; often the difference between respectful and plain forms of things can imply the difference between "mine" and "yours". Japanese tends to like to leave out the subject / person the speaker is speaking to a lot


Andrew-Lin

When I search on the internet I found that many Japanese speakers call their father お父さん or パパ but use おやじ or ちち when talking with others. And I found that this can be a controversial issue because it seems that many people use お父さん to refer to their fathers when talking with others. I hope a native speaker can confirm or correct this.
P.S. Anyway "Where is my father?" is an accepted answer in Duo now.


JoshuaLore9

Not a native speaker, but my experience lines up with everything you've said.

One common situation where Japanese people refer to their fathers as お父さん when talking to others is if the speaker is a child. I've found that おやじ or ちち is something Japanese kids learn (read: get peer pressured into using) generally around early high school age (12-14 years old). So younger kids, especially if they are lost and looking for their father, will use what's familiar to them.


coffeeSurprise

According to kanjidamage (recommended btw) お父さん is equivalent to english "daddy", i.e. you would sound really silly if you used it in adult conversations. Still, duolingo doesn't accept "where is my daddy".


Daniel718696

I've heard a native speaker of Japanese saying the same in a video for Japanese learners. She meant a situation when a person refers to their own father.


SulleyWazowski

Cuz my father is ,,chichi" but your father is ,,otosan". Srry I couldn't write Japanese...


Wan_Zhaf

You use お父さん to address someone else father, not your own father (that I believe would be disrespectful)

To refer to your own father, you only use 父

So in this sentence, it will always be understood as "your father"

Same goes with mother


karim_the_weeb

If it was "where is my father" it would b "watashi no otou san wa doko desuka".... You get it?


HimikoNaga

Becausa it's written "どこですか?" (Where is your...)which means we're asking a question to the other person. But it would normally bring up a subject, for instance:"おか母んはどこですか?"(okaasan wa doko desuka?)= "Where is your mother?" in other words, the subject comes first along another character that helps indicate the subject that we're talking about.


cesargeney87

How can I say "I want to know too"?


Moriko.Y

"watashi mo shiritai" i believe, thats just based on my basic japanese knowledge off the top of my head though so it may be wrong


DarraghB73

How is 父 pronounced here?


JuanC.Suar2

Kanjis has many ways to be pronounced depending on the context. 父 is pronounced ちち, but in this context it is pronounced as と, so it will be おとうさん


David710072

He went out to buy groceries 17 years ago. Thanks for reminding me.


ValerieZia

COOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EmmaPimer

I wish I knew, Duo.


Tropic17

I read this online: "“doko ni imasu ka” is used when a human being or living thing is involved." But here it is about a living being but どこですか is still used. Anyone know why?


Flerberderp

Why can 父 also be と but when you use it alone it's ちち?


Alycatvrl

Kanji can have different pronunciations depending on context and the letters around them. In this instance, when 父 is proceeded by お and followed by さん you are using the more formal variation of the word; otousan. It is the equivalent of father, where as the ちち pronunciation is more like dad. The Kanji itself has a meaning of person who has fathered offspring. No matter how it is pronounced you get the concept of what is being talked about.


kashilkarkunal

父→ chichi (Your own father)

お父さん → おとうさん (Someone else's father)


seshennu

I answered and was marked correct answering this as "Where is dad?" Here, it shows "Where is your father?" instead.

Anyone know which is "more" correct, or maybe how to tell when the question is about someone else's father vs. your own?


Iain15059

From my understanding if you're talking to someone in your family then you would be asking where your dad is, but if you are talking to someone outside your family you would be asking where their dad is, since you are using the more polite form.


firecreeper489

because the japanese language is about being respectful お父さんはどこですか? the お makes it polite but you could say it without the お if you want to be spanked


Aperion89

I have heard that 父 can be pronounced as either "ちち" or "ふ" so why is it pronounced as "と" here? Also is there any way of knowing which pronunciation to use other than being already familiar with the word and it's spelling?


_I-am-a-cat_
  1. Not all kanji have just two readings
  2. No, you just have to memorize the words

TarsilaHay

So.. if I want to ask for "your" something, I don't need to write it, because it is implied? Also if Im talking about my father I just change the honirific but no need to write "my", right? I only need to write it if Im talking about her/his/their father?


Vlad183049

What is the difference between どこですか and どこにいますか ?


Daylight94979

どこですか sounds slightly more rough, but they are used interchangably. It's simply a matter of speaking style.


Myriad228

are both dad and father correct? I got both as options and chose dad which was correct


JoshuaLore9

Both are correct.

One could argue that "father" is perhaps more correct because "dad" is somewhat less formal, but I don't think English and Japanese formality delineations line up well enough in this case.


KittyCorn20

I would honestly say yes because the translation is the same (i think) so it means the same thing but i wouldn't take my word for that


Claudio858

I think, when you speak about your own father (dad) you say 父 (ちち) but if you speak for example about your friend's father, you say お父さん ( おとうさん) But I'm not so sure :v


JulioCesarArriet

it's correct if i use お ちち さんはどこですか? instead とう? i mean, japanese people would understand whitout sound silly at them?


JoshuaLore9

No, おちちさん is incorrect. In fact, I would highly advise against using it. Since ちち also means "breasts" and おちちさん sounds more like a really weird way to refer to someone's breasts, rather than a weird way to refer to someone's father, because correctly using お父さん (おとうさん) and 父 (ちち) is something Japanese people learn from a very young age.


Cleretic

I wonder what a Japanese person visiting America would think of the restaurant Chichi's. What impression world they get from the name?


MystycCheez

I'm dying, "おちちさん” "Ms. Breasts" perhaps? XD


dTanMan

Clarification: お is for politeness, right?

Is the whole phrase "お父さん"?


vdmascarenhas

How do I say 'Where is my father'?


Cleretic

Probably 「父はどこいますか」 (chichi wa doko imasuka).


ARMY_In_Distress

I accidentally typed up 'tour' rather than 'your' and typically Duolingo corrects typos but this time it didn't. Don't know why this happened.


flish32

I guess it has to identify the typo as something that isn't a word e.g your and tour vs your and iour.


Void_TK_57

Shouldn't "Where is our father?" be accepted as well?

Like, when speaking to your brother or something


Daniel718696

You would probably say ちち to refer to your own father.


TyrantRC

お父さん【おとうさん】


Jack770379

whats the difference between ちち and お父さん?


ashleynicole456

I think ちち is a less polite way of saying father.


Iain15059

ちち/父 is more humble. So if you are talking to someone else about their father than you should use お父さん to show respect, and ちち/父 for your father to show respect/humble yourself to them. When talking to your father or about your father within your family though you should use お父さん to show respect to him.


Noiregya

Dis-moi où est ton papa.


TrJFDU

How would I ask where my father is if I were speaking to my mother


JohnElowin

this sentence is same right? "あなたのお父さんはどこですか"


TaylorGray444771

couldnt this also mean "where is MY father"?


Iain15059

In English it would probably be something like "Where is Dad", but then that would only be the case if you are talking to someone within your family. If talking to someone outside your family you would use the humbler 父/ちち.


Shzinx

Why is it that i spelled it that exact way and i still got it wrong because of the あなたの?


Queen_Kiwii

If my mother was asking this question would this be the same format?


Tyler806661

How come this used desuka where a very similar question (if not identical) had it written as "doko ni imaska"? What would the difference be?


Kalithesquid

I'm a bit peeved that "Your father is where?" was marked incorrect when it is perfectly acceptable english


dantebassaber

Why can't I assume this says "Where is my father"? or "our"?


nictheman

Can this be "where is HER father? There's no あなた" in the phrase so surely お父さん" politely refers to anyone's father that isn't your own.


Cleretic

I think it can if "she" had been established as the topic, but with the (lack of) context we're given, "where is your father" is the more likely meaning.


RossExists

It applies to either gender

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.