"お父さんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is your father?

June 30, 2017

37 Comments


3Spanish5Me

He's at the store, still.

July 8, 2017

ei283

Why isn't it "Where is my father"?

June 30, 2017

sxr13

お父さん is meant to be more respectful from what I've seen. You can be more casual regarding your own patents (ex: 父はどこですか). But starting with お shows politeness, so you can assume that the sentence is referring to someone else's father. I hope that made sense!

July 4, 2017

LoriQuaid

When talking to a 50 year old, Japanese friend, he told me that if he is directly addressing his father, he uses お父さん to show his respect towards his father. When speaking about his father to me, he uses 父 which is more humble. This effectively lowers himself and his family in relation to me, so it is an indirect way of respecting me. If he inquires about my father, he will also refer to my father as お父さん to show respect toward my family.

October 4, 2018

ivylily

That may be true but some other excersises use the same term to refer to your mother. This is confusing.

February 22, 2018

Alycatvrl

I think it should have an option of being both. It doesn't expressly give owned ship to either the speaker or the listener so the ambiguity should be up to the student to infer either way.

January 18, 2018

ei283

I've spent a year studying Japanese since I left this comment; often the difference between respectful and plain forms of things can imply the difference between "mine" and "yours". Japanese tends to like to leave out the subject / person the speaker is speaking to a lot

August 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

When I search on the internet I found that many Japanese speakers call their father お父さん or パパ but use おやじ or ちち when talking with others. And I found that this can be a controversial issue because it seems that many people use お父さん to refer to their fathers when talking with others. I hope a native speaker can confirm or correct this.
P.S. Anyway "Where is my father?" is an accepted answer in Duo now.

October 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not a native speaker, but my experience lines up with everything you've said.

One common situation where Japanese people refer to their fathers as お父さん when talking to others is if the speaker is a child. I've found that おやじ or ちち is something Japanese kids learn (read: get peer pressured into using) generally around early high school age (12-14 years old). So younger kids, especially if they are lost and looking for their father, will use what's familiar to them.

November 23, 2017

coffeeSurprise

According to kanjidamage (recommended btw) お父さん is equivalent to english "daddy", i.e. you would sound really silly if you used it in adult conversations. Still, duolingo doesn't accept "where is my daddy".

January 4, 2018

DarraghB73

How is 父 pronounced here?

July 4, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

Kanjis has many ways to be pronounced depending on the context. 父 is pronounced ちち, but in this context it is pronounced as と, so it will be おとうさん

July 18, 2017

DustinSchl

とう

July 7, 2017

Bridgett777053

that's just depressing

January 14, 2018

jayRose01

Yooo, duo askin black dudes the real questions...

September 27, 2017

Flerberderp

Why can 父 also be と but when you use it alone it's ちち?

November 30, 2017

Alycatvrl

Kanji can have different pronunciations depending on context and the letters around them. In this instance, when 父 is proceeded by お and followed by さん you are using the more formal variation of the word; otousan. It is the equivalent of father, where as the ちち pronunciation is more like dad. The Kanji itself has a meaning of person who has fathered offspring. No matter how it is pronounced you get the concept of what is being talked about.

January 18, 2018

seshennu

I answered and was marked correct answering this as "Where is dad?" Here, it shows "Where is your father?" instead.

Anyone know which is "more" correct, or maybe how to tell when the question is about someone else's father vs. your own?

December 12, 2017

Aperion89

I have heard that 父 can be pronounced as either "ちち" or "ふ" so why is it pronounced as "と" here? Also is there any way of knowing which pronunciation to use other than being already familiar with the word and it's spelling?

January 22, 2018

saralnh

I wonder too duo, i wonder too

September 15, 2018

firecreeper489

because the japanese language is about being respectful お父さんはどこですか? the お makes it polite but you could say it without the お if you want to be spanked

January 25, 2019

Myriad2380

are both dad and father correct? I got both as options and chose dad which was correct

August 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both are correct.

One could argue that "father" is perhaps more correct because "dad" is somewhat less formal, but I don't think English and Japanese formality delineations line up well enough in this case.

November 24, 2017

KittyCorn20

I would honestly say yes because the translation is the same (i think) so it means the same thing but i wouldn't take my word for that

February 16, 2018

Claudio858

I think, when you speak about your own father (dad) you say 父 (ちち) but if you speak for example about your friend's father, you say お父さん ( おとうさん) But I'm not so sure :v

March 3, 2018

JulioCesarArriet

it's correct if i use お ちち さんはどこですか? instead とう? i mean, japanese people would understand whitout sound silly at them?

October 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, おちちさん is incorrect. In fact, I would highly advise against using it. Since ちち also means "breasts" and おちちさん sounds more like a really weird way to refer to someone's breasts, rather than a weird way to refer to someone's father, because correctly using お父さん (おとうさん) and 父 (ちち) is something Japanese people learn from a very young age.

November 24, 2017

MystycCheez

I'm dying, "おちちさん” "Ms. Breasts" perhaps? XD

March 6, 2018

dTanMan

Clarification: お is for politeness, right?

Is the whole phrase "お父さん"?

December 28, 2017

vdmascarenhas

How do I say 'Where is my father'?

March 4, 2018

yanziselma

Why is"Where's your daddy?" Wrong?

January 21, 2019

Serendipit22571

I got this right!!! But it counted it wringg

January 23, 2019

Serendipit22571

Wrong sorry

January 23, 2019

Weeaboo_3452

I accidentally typed up 'tour' rather than 'your' and typically Duolingo corrects typos but this time it didn't. Don't know why this happened.

January 27, 2019

cesargeney87

How can I say "I want to know too"?

March 6, 2019

1ebin1

He went out to buy milk 20 years ago

March 10, 2019

oliver_francais

I typed "Where is father", should probably have been marked wrong since it's different meaning.

January 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.