1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おめでとうございます。"

"おめでとうございます。"

Translation:Congratulations.

June 30, 2017

20 Comments


DavidMark15

End of Evangelion.


[deactivated user]

    気持ち悪い


V2Blast

    きもちわるい, for anyone who doesn't know the kanji above.


OscarMarco4

    What means that??


Williamspete001

    気持ち悪い is an adjective that can translate as I feel sick, I don't feel well, disgusting, bad feeling, gross, or creepy. It was also the final line spoken by Asuka in the last episode of the anime Neon Genesis Evangelion (which is what they were referencing).


DrewHonda4

    Is this a more polite version of おめでとう?


WeebyKyoki

    気持ち悪い


TyrantRC

    relevant name ᕕ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ᕗ


V2Blast

    きもちわるい, for anyone who doesn't know the kanji above.


Caramel787842

    CONGRATULATIONS++


JuanAmongMany

    Congratulaions = Congratulations + 1


Tomaash

    What you said would be ++Congratulations. Congratulations++ is:

    <pre>tmp = Congratulations; Congratulations = Congratulations + 1; return tmp; </pre>

KherryKandy

    "Congrats!" wouldn't work because this is a polite form, right?


ghettofridge

    I know

    I know I've let you down.


SharenLin

    Why is congratulation a wrong answer?


short.doug

    in english, it is generally given in the plural. congratulations!


Shakushain

    You generally don't use kanji for this sentence.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.