"おめでとうございます。"

Translation:Congratulations.

June 30, 2017

17 Comments


DavidMark15

End of Evangelion.

July 23, 2017

IgoSplashman

気持ち悪い

January 20, 2018

OscarMarco4

What means that??

September 20, 2018

Williamspete001

気持ち悪い is an adjective that can translate as I feel sick, I don't feel well, disgusting, bad feeling, gross, or creepy. It was also the final line spoken by Asuka in the last episode of the anime Neon Genesis Evangelion (which is what they were referencing).

April 28, 2019

SuperBango

aaand i'm sad again. lmao

February 5, 2019

DrewHonda4

Is this a more polite version of おめでとう?

November 17, 2017

FernandoIsaacFM

Yes, you're right.

November 22, 2017

Caramel787842

CONGRATULATIONS++

March 25, 2018

KherryKandy

"Congrats!" wouldn't work because this is a polite form, right?

June 11, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Exactly

December 25, 2018

Weeby3

気持ち悪い

August 20, 2019

TyrantRC

relevant name ᕕ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ᕗ

August 20, 2019

SharenLin

Why is congratulation a wrong answer?

December 24, 2017

Short.doug

in english, it is generally given in the plural. congratulations!

December 29, 2017

AlbertoGue16654

お目出度う

March 22, 2019

Shakushain

You generally don't use kanji for this sentence.

May 5, 2019

MeaganHanes
June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.