"男です。"

Translation:I am a man.

June 30, 2017

33 Comments


SebastianS968292

男 is male. Made up from 田 (た, rice field) and 力 (ちから, strength).

August 30, 2017

SebastianS968292

Male and female kanji are survival Japanese as some restaurants only put these signs on the restroom doors ☺️

August 30, 2017

SalvarezLugo

Wanikani much?

December 13, 2018

zoe406202

wow, that's beautiful

August 13, 2019

DerPolyglott

Why not "it's a man" or "he's a man"?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Without further context, both should be correct.

July 7, 2017

hollt693

Though "it's a man" sounds kinda strange. Like you were pregnant for 20 years, then when you finally gave birth the doctor said "it's a man!" instead of "it's a boy!"

November 27, 2017

RobertKinzie

"Is that a man or a woman in the car?" "It is a man"

March 14, 2018

AVAX3M

Lmao cracked me up.

December 10, 2018

RobertKinzie

DL Japanese doesn't agree with you

March 29, 2018

V2Blast

Since the subject is unspecified, those would also be acceptable translations.

July 9, 2017

JeffWhite373278

They should be but they're not.

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

Then report them.

August 19, 2017

RobertKinzie

AnaLydiate: That's good news. Thanks

March 30, 2018

RobertKinzie

And then what? Since DL Japanese apparently does not look at reports its a waste of time

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

They do look at them. Eventually. I have got a total of maybe 2 or 3 emails letting me know that my report has been seen/read and accepted translations altered accordingly. So they DO process reports and change things. Eventually. Eventually like months and months. AND. MONTHS later ; )

March 30, 2018

Megan514219

I actually agree with Duo on this one. In the context of a specific conversation, "it's a man" or "he's a man" could be correct, but if I say "男です." and nothing else, the meaning is "I am a man." It's the only translation that is 100% correct outside of a larger conversation.

January 15, 2018

SamIp20

The moment you have to explain yourself

August 6, 2017

Shadd518

What are the rules for dropping the の人?

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

の人 specifies that we're talking about a man. 男 should really be translated as male as a few people have already pointed out.

March 2, 2018

ThanosSv

Why not "I'm a male"?

June 30, 2017

Ginkkou

male is 男性.

June 30, 2017

IAmEki

Usually, in English, you don't use male and female as nouns when referring to humans. You can do it, but to a lot of people will feel like you're classifying some animal specimen or something.

Using the word as an adjective, "I'm male", was accepted for me.

January 7, 2018

PholaX

Yes I am!

September 17, 2017

CarlosVarn3

Don't tell tumblr !

March 17, 2018

AnthonyHa11

NOW YOU'RE A MAN! A MAN, MAN, MAN!

March 13, 2018

Lilian916847

Well, nobody's perfect

March 13, 2018

AVAX3M

だが男だ。

(But he's a guy.)

December 8, 2018

toastedbunz

-Spongebob

January 2, 2019

Louie82Y

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets! But enough talk! Have at you!

April 6, 2019

Brian_Jean

a muppet of a man

December 21, 2018

RobertKinzie

the 'correct answer given was "He is a man" and "It is a man" was not accepted, DL still stuck in Beta

March 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Was trying to think of an instance where "it is a man" would be used and then thought of.....

"Is it a bird?" "Is it a plane?" "It's (super)man!" 笑い

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.