1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男です。"

"男です。"

Translation:I am a man.

June 30, 2017

28 Comments


SebastianS968292

男 is male. Made up from 田 (た, rice field) and 力 (ちから, strength).


SebastianS968292

Male and female kanji are survival Japanese as some restaurants only put these signs on the restroom doors ☺️


EliasGThomas

Why not "it's a man" or "he's a man"?


Shinobusagi

Without further context, both should be correct.


hollt693

Though "it's a man" sounds kinda strange. Like you were pregnant for 20 years, then when you finally gave birth the doctor said "it's a man!" instead of "it's a boy!"


MacKinzieRob

"Is that a man or a woman in the car?" "It is a man"


V2Blast

Since the subject is unspecified, those would also be acceptable translations.


SamIp20

The moment you have to explain yourself


swallama

What are the rules for dropping the の人?


AnaLydiate

の人 specifies that we're talking about a man. 男 should really be translated as male as a few people have already pointed out.


Louie82Y

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets! But enough talk! Have at you!


ThanosSv

Why not "I'm a male"?


Ginkkou

male is 男性.


IAmEki

Usually, in English, you don't use male and female as nouns when referring to humans. You can do it, but to a lot of people will feel like you're classifying some animal specimen or something.

Using the word as an adjective, "I'm male", was accepted for me.


Abdulrahma826404

Is it the same when you're classifying some animal specimen in Japanese?


SulleyWazowski

Does 男 means human or male?


AVAX3M

It means "man" or "guy".


Houngawa

Talking about a cat :
- Is it a he or a she ?
- 男です
Is this possible or not ?


MacKinzieRob

the 'correct answer given was "He is a man" and "It is a man" was not accepted, DL still stuck in Beta


AnaLydiate

Was trying to think of an instance where "it is a man" would be used and then thought of.....

"Is it a bird?" "Is it a plane?" "It's (super)man!" 笑い


DanVR07

Culture Club - Karma Chameleon


DanielNobu1

一人 で歩くです (it comes automatically in my mind)


BeatriceRo390596

It accepted I am the man hahaha

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.