"お金でとけいをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a clock with money.

June 30, 2017

48 Comments


sushibackpack

I feel like "with cash" is a more natural translation than "with money"

July 11, 2017

FrederickEason

"With cash" means someone is using coins or bills rather than a credit/debit card or a check. お金で, however, can refer to someone using any form of money including cards or checks, so "with cash" would be too restrictive.

January 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

Cash is 現金 (genkin).

January 1, 2018

Kiwodaku

Money seems natural to me (as an Australian).

October 12, 2017

hippietrail

Money seems unnatural to me (as an Australian).

Since money is usually the only option it's redundant. Stating it implicitly implies there are other possibilities. Washing dishes to pay for a meal? Trading items? With your famous autograph?

April 22, 2019

DaniBolger

Feels like what a Captain Obvious would say as natural (as an Australian :-P)

August 13, 2019

shiraji

I know the English translation hilariously implies that something else can be used but is this naturally used in Japanese? Do they usually specify お金で?

January 21, 2018

momos869061

I'm a native Japanese and find this sentence really unnatural. The given clues don't require adding "お金で" and is redundant. It's only appropriate when specifying the money as この or その to indicate the context.

For example, アルバイトで貯めたお金で、姉に誕生日プレゼントを買います。Meaning: I will by my older sister a birthday gift with the money I saved from my part-time job.

In the context above, it makes sense to add money because "I" didn't intend to use just any money, but the money "I" saved specifically to buy a birthday gift for his/her older sister.

May 29, 2019

AVAX3M

Why so many [deleted] comments?

December 6, 2018

PhaedraC

probably a lot of people pointing out how dumb it is to specify "with money"... since there isn't much else you can buy stuff with. either way, not a fan of the censorship

January 27, 2019

Leo456036

Or they where thinking of buying it with something lewd ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 3, 2019

denimbluesky

日本語 omits anything unnecessary but says buy with money!? I don't think so Totally redundant What would they use instead? Beans? An ox? With cash or credit in context sure に日本語 is super idiosyncratic but not this no way

The sentence structure is correct and useful but this is a poor example

January 20, 2019

notjapanese

No-one in Japan would say this. (Japanese resident, 27 years)

November 8, 2018

Pikachu025

As opposed to card payment, I guess this sentence is fine? Is it?

May 6, 2019

philallthethings

I'm pretty sure 時計 should work in place of 腕時計... if you go on ejje and type "lost his watch" and click on 例文 (example sentence), the sentences are full of 時計 for watch, unless people lug around clocks lol

August 16, 2017

bokai

The translation here is correct but in the test I was informed "It buys the watch with money" is the correct answer. Why this discrepancy? Clearly "It buys the watch" is not correct.

June 6, 2018

Christophe899588

It rubs the lotion on the skin.

May 14, 2019

tayvin

小石で時計を買った。お金が必要ないよ

September 10, 2018

animatrix1490

It was already suggested, but could this be translated as buying "with cash" rather than "with money"?

October 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

Cash is 現金 (genkin).

March 26, 2018

mocky55

When people say 時計 do they always mean a clock? Can they not mean a watch too? Like I can imagine that 腕時計 is too long a lot of the time. I think "I buy watch with money" should be accepted.

December 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

Watch should be accepted as a translation for 時計, but you need an article before it, either “a watch” or “the watch”. If it wasn’t accepted with an article, it’s worth an error report.

December 30, 2018

pichaliiin

What about "I buy a clock with money"? Marked as correct but with a typo because I didn't put will buy

May 6, 2019

mkk030572

Why is "I buy a watch with MY money" not accepted here?

September 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

A lot of times when translating Japanese into English, we need to add articles or possessives for the sentence to make sense. In this case, you do not need to add that information for the English to make sense. That's why, as V2Blast said, it's not specified in the Japanese sentence and shouldn't be added.

January 1, 2018

V2Blast

Because it's not specified in the Japanese sentence.

October 8, 2017

Maria123Vargaz

Why is "I use money to buy a clock" wrong?

December 23, 2017

ZombieNeith

That almost seems too specific a translation? It's more like "I buy clocks/a clock with money."

"I use money to buy a clock" would be 「時計を買うために、お金を使います。」

January 3, 2018

Suzanne960517

Why is: "With money I buy a clock," the wrong translation?

April 26, 2018

Steve20927

Why not "I use money to buy a clock?" which seems to be the same thing.

May 18, 2018

Liam315

The verb "to use" is 使う which is not in the sentence. Yes it conveys the same meaning but it's not a direct translation. If you write down "I buy a clock with money" on a sheet of paper and ask someone to read it out loud, if they say "I use money to buy a clock" they might have got the same information across but they haven't actually read out what you wrote.

What you wrote would be
お金を使って時計を買ます
おかねをつかってとけいをかいます

May 18, 2018

Steve20927

That makes good sense. Thank you.

May 19, 2018

ArnoBaltzer

with what else ? , cash, credit etc??

September 7, 2018

hippietrail

Those are each forms of money.

April 22, 2019

Louie82Y

Buy Sonic Mania with money

March 29, 2019

dgisser

I wrote "Buy the clock with money" really should be accepted

April 18, 2019

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is a statement about someone buying a clock. Your sentence is a command that would be expressed as お金で時計を買って (okane de tokei o katte).

April 18, 2019

dgisser

I guess that's one interpretation ~ I was just avoiding using a pronoun.

April 18, 2019

hippietrail

We can sometimes avoid pronouns in Japanese but seldom in English.

April 22, 2019

dgisser

Well I think if you have the sense to say "Buy the clock with money" it demonstrates comprehension of the sentence.

April 23, 2019

R6aH4

Nother' wierd sentence

April 25, 2019

DaniBolger

You can spend time to get money but you can't buy back time. :-P

August 13, 2019

Ali930091

In speak Arabic كس امك

November 13, 2018

archer_duo

"With cash" is a more proper form in English. It is simply how we say it. We don't say "with money". You should make a correction please.

July 9, 2019

hippietrail

That's true but Japanese also has separate words for "money" and "cash" but they specifically chose the word for "money" here.

August 14, 2019

archer_duo

In English it's cash or credit. In Japanese it's お支払い方法は, 現金で, かどで. お金 would apply to both, but in the context above Japanese would say 現金で or かどで . If the context given were 父のお金でとけいをかいます, then yes. with my dad's money would apply.

August 14, 2019

MeaganHanes

I literally can't think of a time when you'd want to use this phrasing naturally. Udetokei/wristwatch would give more information; similarly, a better word selection for actively buying such as kaimono shiteimasu. A neat machine translation / sample sentence though :)

June 30, 2017

Noisy-cricket

It's teaching you how to form longer sentences, talk about buying and introducing objects. Wtf do you want at a level where zero verb conjugation had been introduced?

July 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.